"Die Frau und der Mann laufen."

Translation:The woman and the man are walking.

November 15, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BSR620797

I was going back through this on a "strengthen" round and tried "The woman and the man are jogging," and it came back incorrect. I tried "jogging," because I had asked a native speaker the difference between laufen and rennen, and he said that rennen implied an actual run, while laufen could be walking, running, running about, etc. It seemed like "jogging" would fit into this category. Indeed, laufen is given as one possible translation of jog in the langenscheidt online dictionary. Is there a reason that it would not be an appropriate translation here?

July 7, 2017

christian

"laufen" can mean "to walk" or "to run". In this context, it could be either.

http://en.pons.com/translate/german-english/laufen

March 16, 2016

Kieren417227

I was taught the word 'spazieren' for 'walking'.

September 23, 2017

CoryButler

Spazieren does relate to walking. However, it is more like saying someone is going for a walk or a stroll.

October 17, 2017

marko495843

In last sentence walking was translated "gehen" but in this sentence "laufen" which one is better to use? Or does it depend on context?

June 5, 2019

yopeople

Wouldn't it be easier to say Der Mann und Frau laufen?

March 16, 2016

christian

No, you can't do that because "der Mann" is masculine and "die Frau" is feminine. You can only drop the second article if it's the same as the first one, e.g. "Der Mann und (der) Hund laufen".

March 16, 2016

Mechman2

it's pronouncing "dear frau unshter man laufen" is this like some sort of special pronunciation for "und der"?

March 14, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

It may just be that the audio does not sound correct. You can report it.

December 16, 2017

Melanie873158

Yes ive noticed this in a few instances. It sounds like an s has been added. I think he's tripping over/slurring the word.

February 18, 2018

Chrevans

Is there a difference between "gehen" and "laufen?"

May 6, 2019

enzoborgfrantz

so in scenarios similar to this one, are both the woman and the man in the nominative case?

February 19, 2014

CoryButler

That's right.

March 29, 2014

duolingoACW

I have no idea what "nominative case" is.

September 27, 2017

CoryButler

A noun is in the nominative case when it is the subject of the sentence.

October 17, 2017

Melanie873158

You would know possessive if it had said den Mann

February 18, 2018

Arctinus

The funny thing is that in my language (Slovenian) there's a common colloquial word 'laufati', borrowed from the German word 'laufen' and in Slovenian it means only 'to run'. :P

July 20, 2018

LICA98

why not "the woman and man walk"

December 29, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

It's 'the woman and the man walk' you missed the word 'the' for man. The sentence says 'der Mann' not 'Mann' alone.

March 9, 2019

Sami879789

I thought both run or running will be acceptable. how would we say running then? its confusing a bit

March 31, 2017

duolingoACW

rennen

September 27, 2017

JosephRony

I can't see what is incorrect, because Duo repeats exactly what I had written

July 4, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

What did you write?

March 9, 2019

Jason489479

Doesn't laufen mean to run?

May 5, 2019

zWIyO

Why doesn't it "The woman and the man are going"? I don't see much difference between Go and Walk.

May 5, 2019

snoozy1003

Marks as wrong when "laufen" is translated to "runs"

May 8, 2019

christian

We accept both "run" and "are running". "Runs" is wrong because "die Frau und der Mann" takes a plural verb.

May 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.