Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Die Frau und der Mann laufen."

Translation:The woman and the man are walking.

4 years ago

18 Comments


christian
christian
Mod

"laufen" can mean "to walk" or "to run". In this context, it could be either.

http://en.pons.com/translate/german-english/laufen

2 years ago

BSR620797

I was going back through this on a "strengthen" round and tried "The woman and the man are jogging," and it came back incorrect. I tried "jogging," because I had asked a native speaker the difference between laufen and rennen, and he said that rennen implied an actual run, while laufen could be walking, running, running about, etc. It seemed like "jogging" would fit into this category. Indeed, laufen is given as one possible translation of jog in the langenscheidt online dictionary. Is there a reason that it would not be an appropriate translation here?

1 year ago

Kieren417227

I was taught the word 'spazieren' for 'walking'.

11 months ago

CoryButler

Spazieren does relate to walking. However, it is more like saying someone is going for a walk or a stroll.

10 months ago

enzo_borg_frantz

so in scenarios similar to this one, are both the woman and the man in the nominative case?

4 years ago

CoryButler

That's right.

4 years ago

duolingoACW

I have no idea what "nominative case" is.

11 months ago

CoryButler

A noun is in the nominative case when it is the subject of the sentence.

10 months ago

Melanie873158

You would know possessive if it had said den Mann

6 months ago

yopeople

Wouldn't it be easier to say Der Mann und Frau laufen?

2 years ago

christian
christian
Mod

No, you can't do that because "der Mann" is masculine and "die Frau" is feminine. You can only drop the second article if it's the same as the first one, e.g. "Der Mann und (der) Hund laufen".

2 years ago

Mechman2

it's pronouncing "dear frau unshter man laufen" is this like some sort of special pronunciation for "und der"?

1 year ago

Girlcatlove1524

It may just be that the audio does not sound correct. You can report it.

8 months ago

Melanie873158

Yes ive noticed this in a few instances. It sounds like an s has been added. I think he's tripping over/slurring the word.

6 months ago

Sami879789

I thought both run or running will be acceptable. how would we say running then? its confusing a bit

1 year ago

duolingoACW

rennen

11 months ago

JosephRony

I can't see what is incorrect, because Duo repeats exactly what I had written

2 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

The funny thing is that in my language (Slovenian) there's a common colloquial word 'laufati', borrowed from the German word 'laufen' and in Slovenian it means only 'to run'. :P

1 month ago