"Lampen henger over bordet."

Translation:The lamp is hanging over the table.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Khaaaaaaaan
Khaaaaaaaan

Does Norwegian strongly preference more specific verbs of location, e.g. "står," "ligger," "henger," over the more generic "er?"

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes, certainly more than English.

3 years ago

JiaJunKoh
JiaJunKoh

can someone tell me how "bordet" and "bord" is pronounced? Is the D silent?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, the 'd' is silent in both cases. If you pronounce the 'd' in 'bord' it actually becomes another word.

2 years ago

eddekker

Do you mean "edge" / "side"?

1 year ago

attentionreaderr

How would you differentiate between bord and bor? Are they pronounced slightly differently or would you just go off of context?

1 year ago

eiriksson

They are pronounced the same.

4 months ago

Jarl67

Bordet sounds like bu not bo in this sentence.

1 year ago

Liam.Boyd

I said "the light hangs over the table". Why is this wrong? In this usage, light is definitely more appropriate and in my experience so far i would say nordmenn use lamp when in English (British) we would say light.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's been added now. :)

2 years ago

jnowley
jnowley

Seems weird to me to say that a lamp is hanging over the table. Doesn't feel like a natural English sentence

2 years ago

Alex639894

The "above" would be more natural choice but since the goal of the exercise is to practice "over", it was used in this sentence instead even if this construction is not commonly used in English (only my guess :))

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.