1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Lampen henger over bordet."

"Lampen henger over bordet."

Translation:The lamp is hanging over the table.

October 22, 2015

16 Comments


Khaaaaaaaan

Does Norwegian strongly preference more specific verbs of location, e.g. "står," "ligger," "henger," over the more generic "er?"


Luke_5.1991

Yes, certainly more than English.


awachsman

How would you differentiate between bord and bor? Are they pronounced slightly differently or would you just go off of context?


eiriksson

They are pronounced the same.


JiaJunKoh

can someone tell me how "bordet" and "bord" is pronounced? Is the D silent?


Deliciae

Yes, the 'd' is silent in both cases. If you pronounce the 'd' in 'bord' it actually becomes another word.


eddekker

Do you mean "edge" / "side"?


Liam.Boyd

I said "the light hangs over the table". Why is this wrong? In this usage, light is definitely more appropriate and in my experience so far i would say nordmenn use lamp when in English (British) we would say light.


Deliciae

It's been added now. :)


zoeykvba

No, it hasn't. I just got dinged foe it too.


Jarl67

Bordet sounds like bu not bo in this sentence.


jnowley

Seems weird to me to say that a lamp is hanging over the table. Doesn't feel like a natural English sentence


sup.bro.

There are large lamps that actually hang over tables.


Alex639894

The "above" would be more natural choice but since the goal of the exercise is to practice "over", it was used in this sentence instead even if this construction is not commonly used in English (only my guess :))


ElizabethS931771

Poor lamp. It had so much in life it hadnt seen


liv_Aquw

It was correct and you gave it to me as incorrect

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.