Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a singer."

Translation:Er ist ein Sänger.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Clownsuits

I remember learning not to use an indefinite article before a profession. Is this an exception or is that not really a rule?

2 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

It is uncommon to use the article, particularly for 1st person (Ich bin...); but it is possible to use it nonetheless.

2 years ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

"Er ist ein Sänger." was just accepted.

2 years ago