1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os gatos bebem leite."

"Os gatos bebem leite."

Translation:The cats drink milk.

January 6, 2013

13 Comments


zachlg

This sentence should be adjusted -- cat's shouldn't drink milk, it's terrible for them.


Helaskold

You realize this is not a work of nonfiction, right?


illuminator

One moment they distinguish between female & male cats, now they don't, grrrr!


RalphHerold

I have the same confusion, can someone explain please?


Sarara

Does the gender of a word change depending on if it is plural or singular? Or does is depend on whether you say a cat or the cat?


AngelFerrero

the gender of a word doesn't change but there are some words that may have 2 genders such as animals... like "gato/gatos" (masculin meaning male cat) and "gata/gatas" (feminin meaning female cat). But you cannot change the gender with words for objects (o copo is always masculin, you cannot say a copa) or feelings and so on...


JMaibor

The gender of a word is not dependent on other factors. Gato is always masculine so the articles and adjectives must also be masculine.


lorchii

why does the gender of gato (gata, gatos etc) keep changing?


SabreeBlackmon

In this case, it reflects the sex of the cat or cats. It's sort of akin to bull vs hefer in English. Instead of different words, the gender of the word just changes.


EthelJie

what's the word for a female cat? Is it gatinha?


JohnGardne7

Wow! Lots of mammals seem to drink milk!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.