"Os gatos bebem leite."

Translation:The cats drink milk.

January 6, 2013

14 Comments


zachlg

This sentence should be adjusted -- cat's shouldn't drink milk, it's terrible for them.

May 7, 2013

Helaskold

You realize this is not a work of nonfiction, right?

July 14, 2018

illuminator

One moment they distinguish between female & male cats, now they don't, grrrr!

May 10, 2013

RalphHerold

I have the same confusion, can someone explain please?

March 19, 2018

Sarara

Does the gender of a word change depending on if it is plural or singular? Or does is depend on whether you say a cat or the cat?

March 22, 2013

AngelFerrero

the gender of a word doesn't change but there are some words that may have 2 genders such as animals... like "gato/gatos" (masculin meaning male cat) and "gata/gatas" (feminin meaning female cat). But you cannot change the gender with words for objects (o copo is always masculin, you cannot say a copa) or feelings and so on...

May 6, 2013

JMaibor

The gender of a word is not dependent on other factors. Gato is always masculine so the articles and adjectives must also be masculine.

March 24, 2013

lorchii

why does the gender of gato (gata, gatos etc) keep changing?

December 26, 2013

SabreeBlackmon

In this case, it reflects the sex of the cat or cats. It's sort of akin to bull vs hefer in English. Instead of different words, the gender of the word just changes.

February 2, 2014

EthelJie

what's the word for a female cat? Is it gatinha?

November 27, 2015

jenna105742

gata

February 17, 2016

annekarakash

Os gatos bebem leite: This should be correct with or without the initial "the". The cats drink milk -or- Cats drink milk. The second is a more natural translation into English but was counted as incorrect in the practice activity.

January 6, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

In general, when talking about Portuguese, the articles are used to point to specific things. "Os gatos", "THE cats", a specific group of cats. When you omit the articles in "Gatos", you mean cats in general.

August 8, 2013

JMaibor

My guess would be that the point is to emphasize the articles and match them with gender and number. "Gatos bebem leite" is a general statement. When you add the "os", the speaker is denoting a group of particular cats.

January 7, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.