1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks."

"The woman drinks."

Translation:Die Frau trinkt.

January 6, 2013

10 Comments


katieOT

I am having a little trouble understanding when and how to use the nomative "Die" vs. the feminine/ masculine pronouns of (Der/ Die, and the neuter Das).


VictorAbdon

Der is for males, Die for women, and Das for neutral things or those who end with CHEN like MadCHEN.


samirasamirasa

just for your english, women is correct not womans


VictorAbdon

Thanks , i am a native spanish speaker learning german from english (before the spanish beta) sorry for my gramar .


samirasamirasa

It's ok. I hope you improve very fast:)


wombatua

Well, if you're just translating "The woman drinks," yes. You've written "The woman drinks water."


Morladum

What is the major difference between trinke and trinkt because I seem to always mix the two up. :(


parallelthought

With my initial understanding, trinkt is used for describing the action of another person. He is drinking water - Er trinkt Wasser. Trinke is used to describe the action of self. I am drinking water - Ich trinke Wasser. Both are present tense.


YandelClaire

But when would it be appropriate to use trinkst?


df17

Why to the child ( das kind) / the woman ( Die Frau) / the boy ( Der Junge) always use same verb, example Er/Sie isst Brot, das kind isst Brot, Die Frau isst Brot, Der Junge isst Brot.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.