"Eu leio as suas cartas."

Translation:I read your letters.

January 6, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unestencil

i don't understand why it cannot be "eu leio suas cartas"?

May 8, 2013

Rachel424302

I was confused by that too since the last example didn't use an article with it.

July 25, 2013

AK79

I don't understand what 'as' does in this sentences - I mean I would translate this as "I read the your letter" - why isn't it just "Eu leio suas cartas?"

June 18, 2013

jsmoir

I just accept it as how the Portuguese mind thinks these things out. The article is superfluous for the English speaker (and, assumably, the German as well) but if they think, I read the letters yours, and we mentally translate and then let it go into the subconscious, it's no biggie! French has a LOT of that sort of thing, with reflexive verbs. "I me brush the teeth [mine]' (i.e., "Je me brosse les dents") -you get used to it, and then it's fun.

October 4, 2013

allynia4

But this is an entirely different construction (Spanish has the same). I brush my teeth = Yo me cepillo los dientes, but it's because you are doing the brushing to yourself, not because the teeth are yours. In Spanish, you can express "my teeth" as "mis dientes" or as "los dientos mios" but never as "los mis dientes." This is a new construction to me, and I have to admit I don't understand it.

January 27, 2014

djeidot

It wouldn't be so surprising if you were Italian, they would translate it as "Io leggo le tue lettere", i.e., the article is always present, even if superfluous. In Portuguese the article is optional, although European Portuguese speakers use it always.

January 29, 2014

Sebastian680441

Just saying... It is los dientes míos. Dientos does not exist

January 11, 2018

jaxmac

could it also be "their letters" rather than your or her?

January 16, 2013

erudis

Yes, the pronouns seu/sua/seus/suas are used for both the 3rd person singular and plural.

January 16, 2013

reno300

So 'I read your letters' and 'I read her letters' are both correct answers here? How to distinguish between the two? Or if you were talking to a man, would you say 'eu leio os seus cartas'?

September 25, 2013

djeidot

90% of the times, "eu leio (as) suas cartas" means "I read your letters". There is a better translation for "I read his/her letters" which is "eu leio as cartas dele/dela", and we prefer to use that one to remove ambiguity.

If you're talking to a man you say the same thing, "eu leio (as) suas cartas", because "suas" is connected to "cartas" which is feminine. But we say:
- Eu leio (os) seus livros.

because "livros" is masculine.

October 18, 2013

franci.bon

thanks! so "dele/dela" means something like "of him/of her"?

June 22, 2014

djeidot

Yes, exactly!

June 23, 2014

kearn.mcgh

Why cant it be TEUS?

July 15, 2015

djeidot

It can be "tuas", but never "teus", because "cartas" is feminine and "teus" is masculine.

July 15, 2015

samlistens

Could also be "I read his letters" or "I read her letters"

January 6, 2013

erudis

Not without a context. Read this discussion to understand it better: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/108579

January 6, 2013

Whirrun

'I read her letters' was accepted, it might need a fix.

February 15, 2013

erudis

It's a valid translation. Just not how a native (PT-BR that is) will understand without the context.

July 25, 2013

maheda94

Could it be eu leo suas cartas only instead of as before seus

February 16, 2014

chino289

as mentioned above, you can only use it that way, the only think is that it would be a little informal.. not that you cannot be understood, the phrase has the exact same meaning..

August 28, 2014

25109490rgf

I can't understand why "suas" has two meanings!! How I'll know if it's " her" or " your"??? N also why we put "as" before suas, , what the point???

March 15, 2014

chino289

"suas" will always mean your, as the example we´re discussing.. the context will provide you with that information.. Are we talking about Marie's letters or John's letters?.. you get it? that is going to define it.. and talking about "as" that is only a rule that cannot be more than accepted.. but as I replied before, the meaning is exactly the same, just informal..

August 28, 2014

garysferrao

I'd never use "suas" for "your" because of this ambiguity in the "third person you" (which i feel is ridiculous). I'd rather use "tuas" for "your". Online Portuguese websites also list second person as "tu". But you know, reality is far from ideal :D

March 3, 2016

desivy38

So, I think in portuguese, possessive pronouns (When the pronouns does not touch the noun) have to have the article. While in possessive adjectives(when the pronoun touches the noun), the article is optional. Can anyone confirm?

July 26, 2015

HastaLaVista83

Absolutely correct!

November 27, 2016

elephants432

I wrote "I have read your letters". How is this wrong?

March 16, 2017

Paulenrique

That'd be "Eu li..."

March 16, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.