"Es gibt vier Äpfel."

Translation:There are four apples.

October 23, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CodyWillKing

Is there a historical reason behind "es gibt" translating to "There are" or is it just one of those quirks of languages?


quis_lib_duo

All languages have such "things". What you call there is in English, is in other languages:

es gibt = (literally) "it gives..." (German)
il y a = (literally) "it has there..." (French)
hay = (literally) "it has there..." (Spanish)
det fins / finnes = (literally) "it finds..." (Norwegian)

There is probably no real historical reason for each of this set phrases.


NatyAlonso4

In Spanish Hay (literally) here/there it is (exists)/ here/there they are (exist). Just to make it clear.


RichardCor912224

If "es gibt" = "it gives" then why does Duo not accept "It gives four apples" as an acceptable translation?


mizinamo

If "es gibt" = "it gives" then why does Duo not accept "It gives four apples" as an acceptable translation?

Because es gibt is not used literally here; it's used as an expression to indicate the existence of something. We use "there is" or "there are" for this purpose in English. (Which are also fixed expressions and not meant literally -- the "there" does not indicate a location and something like "there are three buttons here" makes perfect sense.)


mizinamo

That's just how German expresses it. French has "it has there", German has "it gives" - and some German dialects even use "it has"! ("In meinem Land hat es viele Berge." etc.)


Tommy1977

'Es sind' is also used to mean "there are" in German.


mizinamo

I wouldn't use it like that without an explicit location, though.

Es sind vier Äpfel im Schloss - OK, "There are four apples in the castle".
Es sind vier Äpfel hier - OK, "There are four apples here".
Es sind vier Äpfel - I would only understand this as "They are four apples" and not "There are four apples".


bynny2015

Can't "es gibt" mean both "there are" and "there is"?


mizinamo

Yes, it can.


Tommy1977

Quite right, mizinamo - I had a feeling there was more to it. Danke sehr und mach's gut mit dem weiteren Studium.


Tommy1977

By the way, I think the word 'Äpfel' sounds like it is pronounced 'Apfel' (singular) in the normal speed audio.


arukasch

I heard Apfel too


Aaron601190

There! are! four! lights!


ThomasClarke9

I came looking for this comment, and was not dissapointed!


GeoSchribs

I would rather say: "Es sind (noch) vier Äpfel da." "Es gibt vier Äpfel" is more like "there exist four apples."


theupandup

Sounds like "viele Äpfel" to me...


SchnauzerDad

There's four apples should work and doesn't


JameezDuol

nope, because "There's four apples" is a shortened version of "There IS four apples," and that's incorrect because it's supposed to be "There ARE four apples". The error was in your English, because it didn't register with Duolingo as a grammatical English answer.


JAK7Qc

There are four lights!


Lisa913758

The audio does not sound like there's any el at the end, even in slow.


Moxxie5

it sounded weird to me too and I've been speaking german my whole life XD


JameezDuol

I can clearly hear "es gipt feeuh apfil" so im not sure why you heard no 'el' at the end. .-.


milkcrate

I put "4" by mistake and it worked! I guess we dont need to type out the word on the English side


Moxxie5

is it just me or does it sound like jibberish at the end? like my first language is german but I just could not understand what it said at the end lol.


richardc316

Audio seems to cut off. I only hear 'Es gibt vier Ap...."


FOOTG60

Anyone else here a native english speaker and keeps saying "There is" when in situations like this it'd be "There are" due to it being plural? Lol

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.