Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I often drink water."

Translation:Sık sık su içerim.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Mahumasu
Mahumasu

Why is "sık sık su içiyorum" wrong?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

That's my question as well

1 year ago

Asl782611

If you say "içiyorum" it translates to "I am drinking".

6 months ago

steina112

why cant i use bol bol here?

2 years ago

hamdioz

"bol bol" means a lot, thats why :)

2 years ago

RumenT

Why not "Ben su sık sık içerim."?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"su" would have to be in the accusative in this case. General direct objects come directly before the verb.

2 years ago

zizey
zizey

And "Ben su sık sık içerim." would be, "I drink water often."

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, "Ben su sık sık içerim." is wrong in Turkish and therefore has no meaning.

2 years ago

RumenT

Would "often" be emphasized in "Ben suyu sık sık içerim.", since "sık sık" is closer to the verb?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

2 years ago

zizey
zizey

Well, okay.. Thank you for answer but I'm not sure, I guess it doesn't have a clear meaning but still, it makes sense a little.

2 years ago

maybel1231

Where would the "ben" be placed in this sentence. I attempted after sik sik and it was wrong.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would go at the beginning of the sentence. It isn't necessarily wrong after 'sık sık" but it would be better at the beginning.

1 year ago