1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I often drink water."

"I often drink water."

Translation:Sık sık su içerim.

October 23, 2015

16 Comments


Mahumasu

Why is "sık sık su içiyorum" wrong?


SabineBergmann1

That's my question as well


eddiemono

If you say "içiyorum" it translates to "I am drinking".


steina112

why cant i use bol bol here?


hamdioz

"bol bol" means a lot, thats why :)


RumenT

Why not "Ben su sık sık içerim."?


AlexinNotTurkey

"su" would have to be in the accusative in this case. General direct objects come directly before the verb.


zizey

And "Ben su sık sık içerim." would be, "I drink water often."


Selcen_Ozturk

no, "Ben su sık sık içerim." is wrong in Turkish and therefore has no meaning.


RumenT

Would "often" be emphasized in "Ben suyu sık sık içerim.", since "sık sık" is closer to the verb?


zizey

Well, okay.. Thank you for answer but I'm not sure, I guess it doesn't have a clear meaning but still, it makes sense a little.


2016Angela55

Ben suyu sık sık içerim?


maybel1231

Where would the "ben" be placed in this sentence. I attempted after sik sik and it was wrong.


AlexinNotTurkey

It would go at the beginning of the sentence. It isn't necessarily wrong after 'sık sık" but it would be better at the beginning.


BlintTakcs10

why not accusative? (suyu)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.