1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "One listens to the radio."

"One listens to the radio."

Translation:Man hører på radio.

October 23, 2015

8 Comments


fsmatthew

Is there a big difference when using lytter and hører på?


fsmatthew

So, if anyone else was wondering, I think I may have figured it out. Lytter means is listening/are listening while hører på means listening to. Not 100% sure though....


Mike_Lasagna1

Why på and not til?


Luke_5.1991

The addition of "på" changes the verbs "se" and "høre" from passive verbs to active verbs.


fveldig
Mod

'å høre på' = 'to listen to'


JWierson3

Difference between lytter and hører in this context?


fsmatthew

I believe that the additional only effects hører and not lytter. Hører på means listen to while lytter just means listen. I am not 100% sure, however; that is what my searching came up with. Hope this helps.


Gary_Kotka

'Man lytter på radioen.' accepted

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.