Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"One listens to the radio."

Translation:Man hører på radio.

2 years ago

8 Comments


fsmatthew
fsmatthew

Is there a big difference when using lytter and hører på?

2 years ago

fsmatthew
fsmatthew

So, if anyone else was wondering, I think I may have figured it out. Lytter means is listening/are listening while hører på means listening to. Not 100% sure though....

2 years ago

Mike_Lasagna1

Why på and not til?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

The addition of "på" changes the verbs "se" and "høre" from passive verbs to active verbs.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'å høre på' = 'to listen to'

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

'Man lytter på radioen.' accepted

2 years ago

JWierson3

Difference between lytter and hører in this context?

2 years ago

fsmatthew
fsmatthew

I believe that the additional only effects hører and not lytter. Hører på means listen to while lytter just means listen. I am not 100% sure, however; that is what my searching came up with. Hope this helps.

2 years ago