1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi arbeider ikke på lørdager…

"Vi arbeider ikke lørdager."

Translation:We do not work on Saturdays.

October 23, 2015

14 Comments


Panthera4

I wonder what's the origin og lørdag. In English, Saturday means 'day of Saturnus', and it has latin origins, but I have no idea what 'lør' refers to.


Deliciae

"Lør" comes from the Old Norse "lauga", which means to wash in water or to bathe.


Symbiatch

Just a tidbit: also in Finnish and Estonian the same idea is used. Lauantai, laupäev. It's important to be clean!


pablopublico

"Lauga" being cognate of "lye".


bf2010

and "lut" in Norwegian;)


Bob20020

It looks like "Lord's Day". Isn't Saturday the Sabbath??


pablopublico

"Lørdag" means "bath day".

Wiktionary says:

From Old Danish løghærdagh, from Old Norse laugardagr (equivalent to laug (“bath”) and dagr (“day”), compare Icelandic laugardagur), from late Proto-Germanic *laugōz dagaz.


LilTweetingBird

Yes, "Saturday" is the sabbath, or שבת (shabbat) in Hebrew.

I think if the meaning was "Lord's Day" it would be «herredag» ("lord-day") or «herrensdag» ("the lord's day) or something like that.


Deviloof666

In Judaism it is, and it is our special day of the week, like Sunday for Christians, or Friday for Muslims, but i dont think the word lørdag has anything to do with the Sabbath


Balazs087

Unfortunately I do.


oneninetysix

Lær norsk og kanskje you won't have to... :D


ConnorDolan147

Jeg elsker fredager. ;)


just_daria

I always mishear "vi" as "de" in this sentence, almost every time

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.