"Vi arbeider ikke lørdager."

Translation:We do not work on Saturdays.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Panthera4

I wonder what's the origin og lørdag. In English, Saturday means 'day of Saturnus', and it has latin origins, but I have no idea what 'lør' refers to.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

"Lør" comes from the Old Norse "lauga", which means to wash in water or to bathe.

3 years ago

Symbiatch

Just a tidbit: also in Finnish and Estonian the same idea is used. Lauantai, laupäev. It's important to be clean!

2 years ago

pablopublico

"Lauga" being cognate of "lye".

2 years ago

bf2010

and "lut" in Norwegian;)

1 year ago

Bob20020

It looks like "Lord's Day". Isn't Saturday the Sabbath??

1 year ago

LilTweetingBird

Yes, "Saturday" is the sabbath, or שבת (shabbat) in Hebrew.

I think if the meaning was "Lord's Day" it would be «herredag» ("lord-day") or «herrensdag» ("the lord's day) or something like that.

1 year ago

pablopublico

"Lørdag" means "bath day".

Wiktionary says:

From Old Danish løghærdagh, from Old Norse laugardagr (equivalent to laug (“bath”) and dagr (“day”), compare Icelandic laugardagur), from late Proto-Germanic *laugōz dagaz.

1 year ago

Inbar1111

In Judaism it is, and it is our special day of the week, like Sunday for Christians, or Friday for Muslims, but i dont think the word lørdag has anything to do with the Sabbath

3 months ago

Balazs087

Unfortunately I do.

3 years ago

oneninetysix

Lær norsk og kanskje you won't have to... :D

2 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

Same...

1 year ago

Dakota_Marz

could you use "om" to replace "på" here? Because from what i can gather "om" is similar to the word "during" when talking about time. Then again "We do not work during saturdays" sounds a bit off to me.

3 years ago

Jorun-la

"Vi arbeider ikke om lørdager" would not be consider good Norwegian.

2 years ago

TonyNedyalkov

Non-plural days of the week should also be accepted as an answer here.

2 years ago

Tiny_Giants

But, if somebody said that they don't work on Saturday, I would assume it is this Saturday they are talking about. It is correct English to say 'I don't work on Saturdays' because there are many of them. Using myself as an example - I am not working on Saturday, but I normally work Saturdays.

2 years ago

pablopublico

I'm not native English speaker. Wouldn't be right to translate "We work not on Saturdays", even if it is not the preferred form? Tusen takk!

2 years ago

fiderallala

No, this word order is very archaic in English, and is only acceptable in a few rare cases.

2 years ago

pablopublico

Takk!

2 years ago

ConnorDolan147

Jeg elsker fredager. ;)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.