"They write."

Translation:Loro scrivono.

January 6, 2013

14 Comments


aychan219

Why do they conjugate as scrivono as opposed to scrivete?

April 19, 2014

Rae.F

Because "scrivono" is uniquely third person plural (they) and "scrivete" is uniquely second person plural (you).

May 30, 2014

danthealmighty

what is the difference between saying "loro scrivono" and just "scrivono" since both are right?

January 6, 2013

wataya

both are equally acceptable. SInce the verb conjugation gives you already all necessary information, the personal pronoun is optional (and often left out).

January 7, 2013

Bite2breakskin

Yea, from what i know from my Spanish (which is excellent for a 15 year old American teenager) the "loro" (or in Spanish, ellos/ellas) is left out 99% of the time.

February 1, 2014

Turtlerider

That's also absolutely true for Italian as well unless your intention is to stress the importance of the person.

May 19, 2015

GiannaraHe

Im really confused Is it past tense?

July 31, 2018

Rae.F

No. It is present tense. Past tense comes much later in the tree.

July 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.