"Jeg vil være der du er."

Translation:I want to be where you are.

October 23, 2015

13 Comments


Agy_K

As I understand 'hvor' would not work in this context. Could someone explain when should one use hvor and where der (when the meaning is 'where')?

October 23, 2015

Teladinn

There is generally used as a placeholder, for instance: A: Jeg er på kafeen! B: Jeg vil også være DER. B's answer is equivalent to saying "Jeg vil også være på kafeen", thus we can say that "Der" is a way of avoiding to repeat a place. As stated in a comment below - if you can replace "der" with the place you're substituting, you can probably use it in that sentence.

Hope it clears some things up, even though I'm two months late :D

December 26, 2015

Agy_K

Thank you! Makes a bit more sense now :)

December 28, 2015

oppikoppi

This is not a good explanation in this context, though as 'der' serves a different purpose here.

May 25, 2016

Teladinn

Above: In that case, say A and B are talking in the telephone. The use of "Der" usually requires that you know the location you're talking about. I'd still stay it's mostly used as a way to avoid repeating place names, or talking about a place distant to yourself or both speakers.

In University of Oslo and the Language Council's online dictionary, der is defined as: "At this place, a bit over there, different place than here. Relative adverb: Stedet DER han sist ble sett / Huset der vi bor"

May 26, 2016

fveldig
Mod

'where' can be replaced by 'the place' in this context.

October 23, 2015

sakerrison

Would it be right to say that 'hvor' would only be used as 'where' when it is used as a question word, e.g. 'hvor er du?'

January 9, 2016

Arkhaeaeon

A lot of this is very similar to Old English where th- (þ-) forms are used as relative pronouns for the wh- (hw-) forms that are used for both questions and relative pronouns.

For example: 'I enjoy what he did' = 'Ic breac þæt þe he dyde' or 'home is where the heart is' = 'ham bið þær þe bið heorte'.

October 29, 2017

Beate678388

I want to be there where you are....? is not ok?!

January 25, 2019

shadowofthemoon

"..fortelle meg hvorfor kan jeg ikke være der du er... "

July 25, 2016

PannasOwen

This is a song, right?

January 10, 2017

Alexandros_SPQR

This sentence it sounds awesome in Norwegian!

March 3, 2019

heraldguy

Jeg vil at du skal ville ha meg

March 16, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.