1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kocken lagar mat i köket."

"Kocken lagar mat i köket."

Translation:The cook cooks in the kitchen.

October 23, 2015

16 Comments


Timo66667

I think it means "The cook cooks "food" in the kitchen."


devalanteriel

In a sense, yes. In English, "to cook" implies food. But in Swedish, att laga does not. It only turns into "to cook food" if you add mat explicitly.

So while the Swedish idiomatic phrasing is att laga mat, it would be pointlessly redundant to say "to cook food" in English.


francescaputti

So what does "lagar" by itself mean?


devalanteriel

laga means "fix". You might laga something that's broken, for instance.


ColeGeitner

Is there another verb to explicitly mean to cook that doesn't include 'mat'? or is it always (or at least most commonly) lagar mat?


devalanteriel

Honestly, not really. There's tillaga, but that's transitive.


DanSandber2

I wrote "The cooks cook in the kitchen." How is that not right?


JoaoDSouza

Because one cook ≠ several cooks En kock, flera kockar


PavelNechuta

Second time everything went smoothly...


Lauriegirl2

If cook is kock and boss is chef, what is the head chef in a restaurant called?


devalanteriel

That would be köksmästare - "kitchen master".


Lauriegirl2

Thanks a million for such a prompt and helpful answer.


smackemback66

Surely "the cook, cooks food in the kitchen" is correct as the inclusion of "mat" is a reference to the particular task being undertaken ie, "the cooking of", "fixing of", "preparing of" or "making of" "food"........?


devalanteriel

Please see the top-level comment chain.


Trilby16

I typed what I heard and got this: "Nice! Meaning: The cook cooks in the kitchen." In red with a red X which usually means WRONG. Is my answer nice! or wrong? This is happening in other lessons too. Have I lost my mind? It is always a possibility....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.