"Las técnicas de ellos son buenas."

Translation:Their techniques are good.

November 15, 2013

10 Comments


barnheart

is técnicas also technician? Duo marked "their technicians are good" as wrong.

November 15, 2013

jledetjr

per spanishdict.com:
la técnica = technique
el técnico = technician
and to really confuse us - técnico técnica are also adjectives meaning technical.

March 22, 2014

JGibbins

What is a female technician? la técnico?

July 19, 2014

mattoleriver

I'm happy that I have not been waiting as long as JGibbins has but I, too, would like an answer to his question.

February 4, 2019

hjh788272

I presume that "la" is correct but the word should be spelled "técnicA", the same as for "technique", so one would need to use context.

February 4, 2019

baldwinj

I took the spanish to mean `their technicians' - e.g. the phone companies service people. Is that a correct translation?

March 8, 2014

bassbonestones

See post above. It's correct but more rare. I put the same and I'm reporting it.

March 12, 2014

newmilwaukeee

sometimes it accepts 'method' as a translation for tecnicas, sometimes it does not.

May 1, 2016

deborah175134

The techniques of theirs are good. How come this word-ford-word translation doesn't work?

July 31, 2018

hjh788272

It is a little "clunky".

February 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.