"Domani è il suo compleanno."

Translation:Tomorrow is her birthday.

January 6, 2013

14 Comments


saintsauveur

What's wrong with "It's his birthday tomorrow"?

November 3, 2013

Pataglu

"It is his birthday tomorrow" doesn't work either.

January 18, 2014

Matej629406

Nothing. Suo mean he she or it. In my opinion Duolingo is using randomly he/she to learn you that it's not connected to person but rather to gender of word behind it.

February 11, 2019

JenniOsborne

Am I correct in saying that this sentence does not actually indicate whether the birthday belongs to a male or female? Not complaining, just asking as it doesn't come up as an alternative answer.

April 8, 2014

John__Doe

Suo alone can means he/she/it and, as I see in the discussion forum, formal you, so there's four options.

June 4, 2014

MonicaBlac3

It looks like the word choice is "he" instead of his in my example. So, the pronoun would make the choice incorrect.

December 5, 2018

juliennelachance

It sounds like she's just saying "su"

January 6, 2013

Turboslak

Yeah, because of the fast pronunciation. The Italian voice of google translate can be much more helpful in many cases.

September 14, 2013

Danger-mouse

Why doesn't "tomorrow is your birthday" work? Sometimes formal you works, sometimes not

August 12, 2014

Turboslak

If you would be taking formally, you would write "Suo", with a capital letter, so: Domani è il Suo compleanno. In this case it's only pointing to a third person.

August 12, 2014

RobertoFisherman

That's what I thought it was..."tomorrow is your birthday" to me it looks more masculine then feminine, if it is "her" or "his"???

October 22, 2017

ejhalbrook

Happy birthday to him!

September 4, 2017

EmilyLarse4

If it is il suo, should't it be masculine? Should't it be la sua for feminine? It gave the right answer as her birthday.

December 28, 2016

ElizabethD.2

I agree. It seems that Duolingo has taught us that when in doubt of gender to always select male AND when the clue here is "il suo", why would I select "her" instead of "his"? Seriously, if anyone will please answer this question in a manner it is truly teaching us, please help.

September 17, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.