1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domani è il suo compleanno."

"Domani è il suo compleanno."

Translation:Tomorrow is her birthday.

January 6, 2013

23 Comments


JenniOsborne

Am I correct in saying that this sentence does not actually indicate whether the birthday belongs to a male or female? Not complaining, just asking as it doesn't come up as an alternative answer.


John__Doe

Suo alone can means he/she/it and, as I see in the discussion forum, formal you, so there's four options.


SotiriosKa3

Formal would be capitalized though, no? (Suo)


MonicaBlac3

It looks like the word choice is "he" instead of his in my example. So, the pronoun would make the choice incorrect.


NikyRathbo

Yes. I put his birthday and the translation came up as hers. I was marked right.


saintsauveur

What's wrong with "It's his birthday tomorrow"?


Matej629406

Nothing. Suo mean he she or it. In my opinion Duolingo is using randomly he/she to learn you that it's not connected to person but rather to gender of word behind it.


Pataglu

"It is his birthday tomorrow" doesn't work either.


Danger-mouse

Why doesn't "tomorrow is your birthday" work? Sometimes formal you works, sometimes not


Turboslak

If you would be taking formally, you would write "Suo", with a capital letter, so: Domani è il Suo compleanno. In this case it's only pointing to a third person.


RobertoFisherman

That's what I thought it was..."tomorrow is your birthday" to me it looks more masculine then feminine, if it is "her" or "his"???


ejhalbrook

Happy birthday to him!


juliennelachance

It sounds like she's just saying "su"


Turboslak

Yeah, because of the fast pronunciation. The Italian voice of google translate can be much more helpful in many cases.


JohnWolfe18

Is there a reason this can't be "Tomorrow is your (polite) birthday"?


acv503

"Tomorrow is his birthday" is now accepted as an answer. (June 2020)


Oceanotti

I have noticed a difference in the pronunciation of the vowel [o] in the first syllabe of compleanno, compared to the last and also to the first in domani. I think that the three of them are unstressed, but in com it appears closer to the [u] in suo. Is there a reason for that? Am I hearing right? Could it be that compleanno being a composite word has two stressed syllabes?

(Sorry if this has been explained before.)


EmilyLarse4

If it is il suo, should't it be masculine? Should't it be la sua for feminine? It gave the right answer as her birthday.


ElizabethD.2

I agree. It seems that Duolingo has taught us that when in doubt of gender to always select male AND when the clue here is "il suo", why would I select "her" instead of "his"? Seriously, if anyone will please answer this question in a manner it is truly teaching us, please help.


KaiJamesVl

Why is 'suo' written in the italian phrase when in English the only option is 'her'


AnnaBelle854406

il suo -> his la sua -> hers I dont see why "Tomorrow is HIS birthday" is not accepted as a correct answer.


SarahThoma155082

Tomorrow is my sister's birthday and she can't stop talking about it. Lol


Marie329259

Why not ´his birthday’ ?it should say: her/ his birthday . Please correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.