1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "What is the moose eating?"

"What is the moose eating?"

Translation:Hva spiser elgen?

October 23, 2015

10 Comments


gunce1

How say in Norwegian : what is eating the moose?


fveldig

"Hva er det som spiser elgen" = "What is it that is eating the moose"


SfUjX

why not "Hva elgen spiser?"


Regney

The Norwegian language uses what is called, "the V2 rule." It means that the Verb is in the 2nd position (in statements).


Dyselxic

Hva er elgen spiser so this is just way incorrect? Also if it was hva er spiser elgen would that be what is eating the moose if not what is what is eating the moose


Regney

Norwegian doesn't have the tense called present continuous. Hva spiser elgen means, "What is the moose eating," and, "What does the moose eat?"

And yes, it can also mean, "What is eating the moose," although it would be less ambiguous to say, "Hva er det som spiser elgen?"


fuckingdumbass

Demon blood and salads


TheSnowKing

Hva som helst vil den


uchecosmos

How can u say."what are you eating?"


Deliciae

"Hva spiser du?" for the singular "you", and "Hva spiser dere"? for the plural.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.