1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Danke, auf Wiedersehen."

"Danke, auf Wiedersehen."

Translation:Thanks, goodbye.

January 6, 2013

109 Comments


Mihaela.I

"Wiedersehen" is also a noun, Das Wiedersehen = the reunion. Hope it helps you!


makiminami

So it means "on reunion" literally then!


GuirguisW

It seems "auf Wiedersehen" is the German version of the French "au revoir" and the Italian "arrivederci". They all follow the same format:

(auf/au/a) - onto/to/until

(Wieder/re-/ri-) - again

(sehen/voir/vederci) - to see / we see each other

so, basically, "until we see each other again" / "see you"


GR33N3Y3D

Wieder maybe has something in common with "wir" ? And sehen isn't the verb "to see"?


johans2103

Merci beaucoup, ce a été tres util pour le comprendre, comme ca, je ne vais pas l'oublier.


Chenlafille

答复棒棒哒~


Aaronrandall

Why is " Until we meet again" wrong but "Till we meet again" is correct?!


sinekonata

If you know your answer to be correct, report it. They'll adjust if they think it to be correct.


Ivana_

Why is 'Wiedersehen' written with a capital letter? It is not a noun (is it)?


aga_mp

it is a noun.


[deactivated user]

    It is a noun I think


amxlia.nyc

    read Mihaela.l's comment


sinekonata

    You may think of it as "Till re-see-al". If reseeal was a word in English, it would be a noun...


proudlykenyan

    It's a noun. You could look at it by checking how prepositions occur: [prep.][noun]

    Also Wiedersehen is just the nominal formr of 'Ich sehe dich wieder', or...something like that, I think o.O

    What do you guys think?


SyamkumarR

    Reunion, If I am correct, is an abstract noun


rowyn

    Since "auf Wiedersehen" translates to "see you," and "sehen" means "see," what does the prefix Wieder- mean?


itokro

    I believe it's "again". So "see you again", essentially.


yadwinder_gadari

    so what does "Auf" means ?


barnhiac

    Its like "Upon seeing you again", as far as I know


Killae

    Read GuirguisW's comment. "Au" in french - and in this context - means "to", in the sens "to the day". So you can translate it by "to the day when we meet again". So i guess it's the same for "Auf" in german.


coolbeach324

    In general, "auf" would basically mean "out", but in this sense I'm guessing possibly "auf wiedersehen" might have something to do with "to leave" or "out of here"


laura_ve

    itokro is right, you will find "wieder" quite often in German, it means again!


rowyn

    Thanks, both of you! :)


    [deactivated user]

maximus4

      Also, Weiderhören means "hear you again" (when the only way you communicate with someone is via voice/phone/etc).


delsonscoelho

      It does mean "again" I reply "see you again " and the answer was accepted.


aby88

      can someone explain the difference of "tschuss" and "auf Wiedersehen"? Thanks.:)


AnhDao1

      I think Tschüss is informal and auf Wiedersehen is formal.


murdurkitt3h

      I got it wrong because I forgot the "h"... No typo... :'(


      [deactivated user]

        and what does auf mean?


Bilal84

        "Auf" is a preposition meaning "on-onto" that helps indicating an act to be done.


TigerRider

        until and till are the same word, till is more of a contraction, so until should be excepted.


char--lotte

        This is sooooooo difficult to spell!


istra1

        Wiedersehen is a noun!


abhimanyughoshal

        Is 'auf Wiedersehen' casual or formal? When would i use this? Thanks!


abhinav4848

        Tschüss is informal and auf Wiedersehen is formal


sdmrs

        I think germane dont like say bye. Because this word is too hard. :)


LanceJumaw

        "say auf Wiedersehen to your nazi balls", have a nice day if you get the reference :)


biolinguo

        The prefix "re" in spanish and catalanish usually means "again", "wieder". In catalan language we say "a reveure" = "auf wiedersehen" The literal meaning of this sentence would be "We see us again" but normaly you translate that like "Goodbye".


ana_81

        that's probably right what you say (though a couple of people didn't like it) just that maybe the literal meaning in english is more like "until we see (each other) again" or "upon seeing you again" as others have pointed out


JoeFallows

        i put until next time and it accepted that. I mean, technically in English we would more likely say until next time, as opposed to saying until we see each other again, and accept them as interchangeable it just adds further to the confusion about what exact terminology you're using. :/


Jumap

        Why does 'Wiedersehen' start with a capital letter?


orionrav

        "until we see each other again" is wrong??


SingleSinger

        Danke, tschüss! Any difference?


Wholesalespy52

        Tschüss means bye. And auf weidersehen means till we meet again. Its like the difference between guten tag and hallo. One translates to good day, and the other translates to hello. It informal and formal. Another example which may help somewhere else is du and Sie, Sie is like, sir and du is just you. Now Sie is very different from sie, though spelled exactly the same they mean very different things. One is a noun while the other is a pronoun so its easy to tell them apart, because all nouns are capitolized and pronouns and nouns are used differently in sentences. Though I am assuming, it is possible that german sentences are formed differently than english. However as they are sister languages it is a safe assumption. I really hope this helped.


Wholesalespy52

        Why is auf weidersehen "till we meet again" and not "untill we meet again" don't the two mean the same thing?


alohaz

        Thank you. Wiedersehen!


dacflyer

        should allow for spelling errors on new or hard to spell words or come up with a word selector


XDaniXLuvs

        I just use my voice recorder and set it e to german.


IsaacEzeok

        This is getting my in, seriously


musoniq

        Tchuss is used among friends to say bye.. auf wierdersehen is mostly used when ending phone conversations.


costasmegas

        Should accept, "kthanksbye"


PsUx

        Wie-der-se-hen....


baharjs

        "auf Wiedersehen" means " until we meet again??" so why is it written goodbye? and may i use"Wiedersehen" alone??


Sugarmephi

        Because "auf Wiedersehen" is used as goodbye, not the literal translation and you cannot leave "auf" out. Maybe in informal speech with friends, but usually not.


Viktorianischen

        In "Wiedersehen" is "sehen" pronounced as "ze-en"?


ElliottHundchen

        I would also like to know this. I grew up using this word within my family (even though we dont speak German) and I was surprised to see that it is spelled "sehen" and not "sen" (or something similar).


Viktorianischen

        I looked up the IPA transcription and it's: /aʊ̯f ˈviːdɐˌzeːn̩/ the two dots after the 'e' symbolize a prolonged vowel, so yes, it is like 'ze-en' except you don't have to stretch it for long. The audio here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/auf_Wiedersehen is nice and clear! If you listen carefully and for several times, I'm sure you'll understand! ~Hope I helped~


kkarthik72

        This level is very tough


laupaltri

        you can also write 'aufwiedersehen' without space.


beliskner

        Can you use 'auf Wiedersehen' and 'Tschüss' interchangeably?


laupaltri

        auf Wiedersehen=formal, Tschüss=informal.


pay870412

        Can we get German spell check here?


GalkaM

        Strange, this was not in any lesson on this level, but it is in practical task..


samjpascal

        I put thanks good bye. got it wrong.


CrimsonWolf09

        Its a good thing i remember this from childhood, they didnt cover "goodbye" in the study.


Sjodni

        So, we have entschuldigung, auf Wieersehen, and tschuss. Which ones do we use?


stephenbal4

        Entschuldigung means sorry, auf Wiedersehen literally translates to "on seeing again" or something like that, so it's a general goodbye. I believe Tschüss is an informal goodbye.


SirSwag13

        Wiedersehen is so hard to spell


subbuganapathy

        I am. not able to move from one module to other module. Someone please help


Emily657

        Danke, auf Wierdersehen Thanks, Goodbye


ABurrowingBird

        Would "So long and thanks for all the fish" be an acceptable translation? :p


ChrisOrteg6

        I had to choose the english words for the german sentence. The choices were thanks, good, and bye. The german was Danke, aufwiedersehen. It said i was wrong


stephenbal4

        What did you put?


wilfred.ko

        Is thanks and goodbye usable for, danke, auf wiedersehen?


pallavi_thiru

        what is the difference between bis bald and wiedershen?


GR33N3Y3D

        By the way, I'm new to this app and I love this comments thing !!! Coming from memrise


GR33N3Y3D

        Being native Italian, fluent in French and not so bad in English I find the study of German so fun, to me lot of resemblance with english, but I'm sure native english won't agree. In other cases some words are similar to latin languages. Take "Zitrone", french "citron" italian "limone". And many many more.


HotDamn1rock

        How? How do you spell these things!


lorrahh

        That's what that doc guy from django says. Hehe.


Phlynx13

        What do the words auf and wiedersehend mean separately? Also, do you have to use them together?


Stephan_Crawford

        Wiedersehen is just hard to spell for mee.. :/


cunfuuzed

        Just learn German with Tarantino movies : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xdLWbG0YKiA


Lanturnn

        Awe Not Till we meet again?


Viktorianischen

        Probably because it didn't recognize it as the shortened form of "until we meet again" and thought you meant it in the context of "Hello, Till (the person). We meet again."


xngk

        What's the difference between 'tschüss' and 'aur Wiedersehen'?


abdlmjeed

        that damned Wiedersehen -.- it's really troublesome


MitchellJS1

        Krkkrkkireeej 3kiiko ojxxkioiiioieeecvcccvckkckjvvvbcjjcjcicccjccccijckkjjjecijkcvckcjjjvvvvvjiokciokicii


Dark_Sage

        isnt Auf and wiedersehen the same?


clackz

        "Thanks, and goodbye" isn't accepted D:


LilithdeValois

        because the word "and" isn't in the text :/ Is just "Thanks, goodbye"


        [deactivated user]

          I learned "auf Wiedersehen" like, one second ago. do they think i can actually remember this confusing thing ^ and then spell it like i memorized it? :c


Dark_Sage

          if everyone can, you can as well :)

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.