"Danke, auf Wiedersehen."

Translation:Thanks, goodbye.

6 years ago

85 Comments


Mihaela.I

"Wiedersehen" is also a noun, Das Wiedersehen = the reunion. Hope it helps you!

5 years ago

makiminami

So it means "on reunion" literally then!

4 years ago

GuirguisW

It seems "auf Wiedersehen" is the German version of the French "au revoir" and the Italian "arrivederci". They all follow the same format:

(auf/au/a) - onto/to/until

(Wieder/re-/ri-) - again

(sehen/voir/vederci) - to see / we see each other

so, basically, "until we see each other again" / "see you"

4 years ago

Frederichtig

Great explanation.

4 years ago

Aaronrandall

Why is " Until we meet again" wrong but "Till we meet again" is correct?!

5 years ago

sinekonata

If you know your answer to be correct, report it. They'll adjust if they think it to be correct.

4 years ago

Ivana_

Why is 'Wiedersehen' written with a capital letter? It is not a noun (is it)?

5 years ago

aga_mp

it is a noun.

5 years ago

DougFunny123

It is a noun

4 years ago

JanaLBS

It is a noun I think

4 years ago

zsazsab

read Mihaela.l's comment

4 years ago

rowyn

Since "auf Wiedersehen" translates to "see you," and "sehen" means "see," what does the prefix Wieder- mean?

6 years ago

itokro

I believe it's "again". So "see you again", essentially.

6 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

so what does "Auf" means ?

5 years ago

barnhiac

Its like "Upon seeing you again", as far as I know

5 years ago

Killae

Read GuirguisW's comment. "Au" in french - and in this context - means "to", in the sens "to the day". So you can translate it by "to the day when we meet again". So i guess it's the same for "Auf" in german.

3 years ago

coolbeach324

In general, "auf" would basically mean "out", but in this sense I'm guessing possibly "auf wiedersehen" might have something to do with "to leave" or "out of here"

4 years ago

laura_ve

itokro is right, you will find "wieder" quite often in German, it means again!

6 years ago

rowyn

Thanks, both of you! :)

6 years ago

JanaLBS

Thanks

4 years ago

maximus4

Also, Weiderhören means "hear you again" (when the only way you communicate with someone is via voice/phone/etc).

5 years ago

delsonscoelho

It does mean "again" I reply "see you again " and the answer was accepted.

4 years ago

GR33N3Y3D

Good question

3 years ago

aby88

can someone explain the difference of "tschuss" and "auf Wiedersehen"? Thanks.:)

5 years ago

AnhDao1

I think Tschüss is informal and auf Wiedersehen is formal.

5 years ago

murdurkitt3h

I got it wrong because I forgot the "h"... No typo... :'(

5 years ago

ankrax

and what does auf mean?

5 years ago

Bilal84

"Auf" is a preposition meaning "on-onto" that helps indicating an act to be done.

5 years ago

TigerRider

until and till are the same word, till is more of a contraction, so until should be excepted.

4 years ago

char--lotte

This is sooooooo difficult to spell!

4 years ago

istra1

Wiedersehen is a noun!

5 years ago

abhimanyughoshal

Is 'auf Wiedersehen' casual or formal? When would i use this? Thanks!

5 years ago

abhinav4848

Tschüss is informal and auf Wiedersehen is formal

4 years ago

sdmrs

I think germane dont like say bye. Because this word is too hard. :)

3 years ago

LanceJumaw

"say auf Wiedersehen to your nazi balls", have a nice day if you get the reference :)

3 years ago

biolinguo

The prefix "re" in spanish and catalanish usually means "again", "wieder". In catalan language we say "a reveure" = "auf wiedersehen" The literal meaning of this sentence would be "We see us again" but normaly you translate that like "Goodbye".

5 years ago

ana_81

that's probably right what you say (though a couple of people didn't like it) just that maybe the literal meaning in english is more like "until we see (each other) again" or "upon seeing you again" as others have pointed out

4 years ago

JoeFallows

i put until next time and it accepted that. I mean, technically in English we would more likely say until next time, as opposed to saying until we see each other again, and accept them as interchangeable it just adds further to the confusion about what exact terminology you're using. :/

4 years ago

Jumap

Why does 'Wiedersehen' start with a capital letter?

5 years ago

lothandar

It's a noun.

5 years ago

orionrav

"until we see each other again" is wrong??

5 years ago

SingleSinger

Danke, tschüss! Any difference?

5 years ago

Wholesalespy52

Tschüss means bye. And auf weidersehen means till we meet again. Its like the difference between guten tag and hallo. One translates to good day, and the other translates to hello. It informal and formal. Another example which may help somewhere else is du and Sie, Sie is like, sir and du is just you. Now Sie is very different from sie, though spelled exactly the same they mean very different things. One is a noun while the other is a pronoun so its easy to tell them apart, because all nouns are capitolized and pronouns and nouns are used differently in sentences. Though I am assuming, it is possible that german sentences are formed differently than english. However as they are sister languages it is a safe assumption. I really hope this helped.

5 years ago

Wholesalespy52

Why is auf weidersehen "till we meet again" and not "untill we meet again" don't the two mean the same thing?

5 years ago

alohaz

Thank you. Wiedersehen!

4 years ago

SilasAlmgr

They should

4 years ago

dacflyer

should allow for spelling errors on new or hard to spell words or come up with a word selector

4 years ago

XDaniXLuvs

I just use my voice recorder and set it e to german.

4 years ago

IsaacEzeok

This is getting my in, seriously

4 years ago

musoniq

Tchuss is used among friends to say bye.. auf wierdersehen is mostly used when ending phone conversations.

4 years ago

costasmegas

Should accept, "kthanksbye"

4 years ago

Sjodni

(:

4 years ago

PsUx

Wie-der-se-hen....

4 years ago

baharjs

"auf Wiedersehen" means " until we meet again??" so why is it written goodbye? and may i use"Wiedersehen" alone??

4 years ago

Sugarmephi

Because "auf Wiedersehen" is used as goodbye, not the literal translation and you cannot leave "auf" out. Maybe in informal speech with friends, but usually not.

4 years ago

Viktorianischen

In "Wiedersehen" is "sehen" pronounced as "ze-en"?

4 years ago

ElliottHundchen

I would also like to know this. I grew up using this word within my family (even though we dont speak German) and I was surprised to see that it is spelled "sehen" and not "sen" (or something similar).

3 years ago

Viktorianischen

I looked up the IPA transcription and it's: /aʊ̯f ˈviːdɐˌzeːn̩/ the two dots after the 'e' symbolize a prolonged vowel, so yes, it is like 'ze-en' except you don't have to stretch it for long. The audio here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/auf_Wiedersehen is nice and clear! If you listen carefully and for several times, I'm sure you'll understand! ~Hope I helped~

3 years ago

kkarthik72

This level is very tough

4 years ago

laupaltri

you can also write 'aufwiedersehen' without space.

4 years ago

beliskner

Can you use 'auf Wiedersehen' and 'Tschüss' interchangeably?

4 years ago

laupaltri

auf Wiedersehen=formal, Tschüss=informal.

4 years ago

pay870412

Can we get German spell check here?

4 years ago

GalkaM

Strange, this was not in any lesson on this level, but it is in practical task..

4 years ago

samjpascal

I put thanks good bye. got it wrong.

4 years ago

CrimsonWolf09

Its a good thing i remember this from childhood, they didnt cover "goodbye" in the study.

4 years ago

Sjodni

So, we have entschuldigung, auf Wieersehen, and tschuss. Which ones do we use?

4 years ago

stephenbal4

Entschuldigung means sorry, auf Wiedersehen literally translates to "on seeing again" or something like that, so it's a general goodbye. I believe Tschüss is an informal goodbye.

4 years ago

Sjodni

Oh, okay!

4 years ago

SirSwag13

Wiedersehen is so hard to spell

3 years ago

subbuganapathy

I am. not able to move from one module to other module. Someone please help

3 years ago

Emily657

Danke, auf Wierdersehen Thanks, Goodbye

3 years ago

ABurrowingBird

Would "So long and thanks for all the fish" be an acceptable translation? :p

3 years ago

ChrisOrteg6

I had to choose the english words for the german sentence. The choices were thanks, good, and bye. The german was Danke, aufwiedersehen. It said i was wrong

3 years ago

stephenbal4

What did you put?

3 years ago

wilfred.ko

Is thanks and goodbye usable for, danke, auf wiedersehen?

3 years ago

pallavi_thiru

what is the difference between bis bald and wiedershen?

3 years ago

GR33N3Y3D

By the way, I'm new to this app and I love this comments thing !!! Coming from memrise

3 years ago

GR33N3Y3D

Being native Italian, fluent in French and not so bad in English I find the study of German so fun, to me lot of resemblance with english, but I'm sure native english won't agree. In other cases some words are similar to latin languages. Take "Zitrone", french "citron" italian "limone". And many many more.

3 years ago

HotDamn1rock

How? How do you spell these things!

3 years ago

MazenBathe

Thanks

3 years ago

lorrahh

That's what that doc guy from django says. Hehe.

3 years ago

Phlynx13

What do the words auf and wiedersehend mean separately? Also, do you have to use them together?

3 years ago

Lucas652232

Hah, wow

3 years ago

Lucas652232

k get it now

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.