डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"मैं औरतों का आदर करता हूँ।"

अनुवाद:I respect women.

2 साल पहले

8 टिप्पणियाँ


RJBISHNOI22

I respect the women. Why wrong

2 साल पहले

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Hello बिशनोई जी,

Here, your version may be right or may be wrong.

The problem here is with the learning model which does not provide context and throw piecemeal sentences/phrases to the users.

Here, however, the context seems to be more on a general side. मैं (साधारणतया) औरतों का आदर करता हूँ, सिर्फ किन्हीं औरतों का नहीं। यदि यह किन्हीं औरतों, जिनका संदर्भ बातचीत कर रहे लोगों को पता है, के बारे में है तब आपका अनुवाद सही होगा।

So, try to comprehend, the generality (साधारणता) and the specificity (विशिष्टता) in English.

I have also been committing errors for years when it comes the use of English articles correctly.

छोड़ो मत, लगे रहो, बिशनोई जी :)

2 साल पहले

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

On a second thought, I would say that this utterance (I respect women) almost always occur in general sense.

2 साल पहले

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

I agree with you. If you want to say "I respect the woman, I guess the closest translation would be "मैं उन औरतों का आदर करता हूँ".

2 साल पहले

jitengore
jitengore

In your example, you meant to say women and not woman.

2 साल पहले

AbhishekKu166200

Because women is not come in to wonder catogary

2 साल पहले

GauriShank795991

Difoult hai

1 साल पहले

munna62557

Why should not be "womens"

1 साल पहले