"Hva har hun?"

Translation:What does she have?

October 23, 2015

15 Comments


GRZYBuuR

I typed in "What is she" and got it wrong. Is there any reason that it should be "What's she" instead?

October 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'har' = 'have/has'

'what's' can mean both 'what is' and 'what has'.

October 23, 2015

GRZYBuuR

oh awesome! thanks :)

October 24, 2015

langjd

"har" sounds more like a "hoi". Is that intentional?

October 25, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, the audio for this sentence is poor.

October 25, 2015

DavidMiles7

i typed what has she got and it was correct why?

April 8, 2016

langjd

Edit: My previous comment was factually wrong; I misread your comment and tried to explain why the sentence is actually ungrammatical. It's correct, though (as you said), and here's an explanation:

http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/frage3.htm

April 10, 2016

spanish.waffles

Pronunciation?

June 23, 2016

GeminiFireRat

Typed "what have she" and was counted wrong. No other choice, because mobile has a list of words for you to use already.

August 4, 2016

KyrreOlauson

"What is she?" Was wrong... correct answer was "What's she?" Awkward...

December 28, 2016

LilaLockhart

Me tooo.

August 10, 2017

LoveMam1

Hva har hun What has she but now it is okay

September 25, 2017

hollysue91

What has she?

September 29, 2017

Alvaro642992

Porque no es he en vez ee she

December 31, 2017

Dean908580

Is the h in "har" silent?

February 12, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.