"Hva har hun?"

Translation:What does she have?

October 23, 2015

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mak807288

Can hun also mean "her"?


wolfofaredsun

That would be 'henne'.


Silvi926694

Hun = She Han = He


GRZYBuuR

I typed in "What is she" and got it wrong. Is there any reason that it should be "What's she" instead?


fveldig

'har' = 'have/has'

'what's' can mean both 'what is' and 'what has'.


GRZYBuuR

oh awesome! thanks :)


langjd

"har" sounds more like a "hoi". Is that intentional?


Deliciae

No, the audio for this sentence is poor.


DavidMiles7

i typed what has she got and it was correct why?


langjd

Edit: My previous comment was factually wrong; I misread your comment and tried to explain why the sentence is actually ungrammatical. It's correct, though (as you said), and here's an explanation:

http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/frage3.htm


GeminiFireRat

Typed "what have she" and was counted wrong. No other choice, because mobile has a list of words for you to use already.


KyrreOlauson

"What is she?" Was wrong... correct answer was "What's she?" Awkward...


LoveMam1

Hva har hun What has she but now it is okay


aalvarogmzz

Porque no es he en vez ee she


Dean908580

Is the h in "har" silent?


Nikola101979

Why not '' What does she has'' ??


wolfofaredsun

Because has and have are not variants of the same word. She HAD a good time / She will HAVE a good time. She HAS had a good time


Jeff49225

3 words to say 4 in English


Pluvio_Roo

Why does 'have' not have it's own word?


yasmine_y

? It does. It's "har".


AmineBkhm

So, har= does+have ???


yasmine_y

"Har" is the verb "to have" for every person in present tenses.


Aston_Vill

Guys I am so confused like there are 3 words in Norwegian and yet you had to choose 4


Aston_Vill

This is slightly strange


Sanju253938

The has option wasn't there, so my answer was marked wrong.


Dean469611

Would 'hva gjør hun har' work instead? It translates better into English and the ver is still second (gjør)


EdThePro

Is it common to not hear the "h" in "har"? I'm hearing something like "Var hun?"


wolfofaredsun

It tends to get rolled together when there are two similar sounds together, in order for it to flow together. It's "hva har hun" and 'hva' & 'har' both sound phonetically close enough to roll together into more like "hva-'ar hun". It's similar with other sounds like "en kvinne er..." where the end of 'kvinne' rolls into 'er'


PriyankaSa835715

what is "har" and when to use ?


yasmine_y

"Har" is the verb "to have" for every person in present tenses.


a.linta

When it's spoken fast it's so hard for me to tell the difference between hva/har, and er/og. I was sure I heard 'hva er hun' here. I'm going to do so poorly in Norway


juraj385267

What does she have


cerichisholm

in the fast version the speaker does not say 'har', it sounds like 'hva hun'!


wolfofaredsun

They do say it, but it is rolled together with the 'hva' rather than creating a 'hiccup' sound. Think of it as rolling 'hva' and 'har' together out of laziness/ usage.


cerichisholm

Thanks for that. I do think that since this example is in the basic level of the language and intended for complete beginners that the words should be enunciated more clearly.


iulia622918

One can hear :"hva har hunden?" the audio voice is really bad...


Sseb11

He says hunden


Enail7

I dont know, what does she have?


AnthonyBear

Anyone else think the male voice sounds like its saying hunden when it's speaking slow? Almost as if the n has two sylables.


faf925749

او چه چیزی دارد؟


faf925749

او چه چیزی دارد؟


justine79647

Why would it be wrong to say "what have she?"

I know this doesnt make sense in English but how am I meant to know the following: 1) that "does" is in this sentence when jts not in the word 2) when is hun at the end of the sentencd in Norwegian but in English its not?

Thanks


yasmine_y

I don't understand the question: to put it shortly... are you confused about how the interrogative sentence is formed in Norwegian?


Maweran

I typer "Hva er hun" instead of "Hva har hun" and Duo blocked my answer saying I was typing in english instead of norwegian !!


JonnyNut279750

"She has what?" should be acceptable.


yasmine_y

Completely different meaning.


SenenQQ

"What is she having" should be correct, shouldn't it? I mean, I believe "å ha" works also for drinks and food like in English, byt does it?


asim121

What does she has?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.