"Hva har hun?"

Translation:What does she have?

October 23, 2015

26 Comments


GRZYBuuR

I typed in "What is she" and got it wrong. Is there any reason that it should be "What's she" instead?


fveldig
Mod

'har' = 'have/has'

'what's' can mean both 'what is' and 'what has'.


GRZYBuuR

oh awesome! thanks :)


langjd

"har" sounds more like a "hoi". Is that intentional?


Deliciae

No, the audio for this sentence is poor.


DavidMiles7

i typed what has she got and it was correct why?


langjd

Edit: My previous comment was factually wrong; I misread your comment and tried to explain why the sentence is actually ungrammatical. It's correct, though (as you said), and here's an explanation:

http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/frage3.htm


GeminiFireRat

Typed "what have she" and was counted wrong. No other choice, because mobile has a list of words for you to use already.


KyrreOlauson

"What is she?" Was wrong... correct answer was "What's she?" Awkward...


LoveMam1

Hva har hun What has she but now it is okay


Alvaro642992

Porque no es he en vez ee she


Dean908580

Is the h in "har" silent?


Nikola101979

Why not '' What does she has'' ??


gabs005

Translation for English shold be she has


mak807288

Can hun also mean "her"?


Jeff49225

3 words to say 4 in English


Roo503925

Why does 'have' not have it's own word?


Ankit614187

What does she has?


AmineBkhm

So, har= does+have ???


Ivan718815

I think this wrong


Aston_Vill

Guys I am so confused like there are 3 words in Norwegian and yet you had to choose 4


Aston_Vill

This is slightly strange


Silvi926694

Hun = She Han = He

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.