Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The frog eats the apple."

Translation:Kurbağa elmayı yer.

2 years ago

6 Comments


ahmad1791

the frog =kurbagayi

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Kurbağayı" is "the frog" in the accusative case, but that case is only for direct objects. The frog is the subject of this sentence, so it stays in the nominative case (kurbağa).

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If it is the direct object.

Here, it is the subject.

The accusative case is only used for specific (definite) direct objects -- here, the word is definite, but not a direct object.

2 years ago

Crzysk
Crzysk

What about " kurbağayı bir elma yer " is it correct ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, it is not. See the other comments on this page.

2 years ago

laura606448

Kurbağa ... Kermit the frog

10 months ago