1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The frog eats the apple."

"The frog eats the apple."

Translation:Kurbağa elmayı yer.

October 23, 2015

26 Comments


notderin

Enjoy your meal // afiyet olsun. :)


London.CHANEL

I will use this phrase. Thanks

P.S. That costume is scary! Maybe cause I've been watching some creepypastas.


ahmad1791

the frog =kurbagayi


sainio

"Kurbağayı" is "the frog" in the accusative case, but that case is only for direct objects. The frog is the subject of this sentence, so it stays in the nominative case (kurbağa).


mizinamo

If it is the direct object.

Here, it is the subject.

The accusative case is only used for specific (definite) direct objects -- here, the word is definite, but not a direct object.


Crzysk

What about " kurbağayı bir elma yer " is it correct ?


Musab414

Lol that is "An apple eats the frog"


KlausGrosc

ahhahahahahahahahahha


Elementaldragons

Its to small to eat one


mizinamo

No, it is not. See the other comments on this page.


laura606448

Kurbağa ... Kermit the frog


PrinciKhew

What's the difference between "i" & "ı".


mizinamo

What's the difference between "i" & "ı".

They are different letters with different pronunciations, because Turkish has more vowels than the standard five (a e i o u) of Latin -- it has eight (a ı e ö i ü o u), which come in pairs (rounded and unrounded).

Note that the capital version of i is İ and the capital version of ı is I in Turkish.


mizinamo

Accusative case, because it's (a) definite and (b) a direct object.


rahma94864

Kurbağa elmayı yer


nahuatl1939

so, if one jump a space, DUO considers it as a mistake ? Now I understand why I have many WRONGS even when I have answered correctly. so I will have to write like a beginner !! problem is I write very fast.


Olekander

The problem would be your english. It will be hard to learn turkish through a language in which you are also a beginner.


Fikret380513

Can I pronounce elmayı with yi in the end?


AGreatUserName

It won't be correct. The correct pronunciation is with at the end. People would almost certainly understand you though.


London.CHANEL

So no accusative case (definite article) for subject?

I know it's not a "definite article", it's just how I consider it.


mizinamo

I know it's not a "definite article", it's just how I consider it.

And that leads to such problems :)

Subjects are in the nominative case -- there's really no reason to use the accusative case for a subject.

It would be like saying "Me am eating an apple" (since "me" is more or less accusative case).


London.CHANEL

Oh my... this was like a pinch .

I nearly didn't pay attention to accusative case thing which is for marking a direct obj. of a transitive verb; I've been concentrating on THE only.

Thank you so much for jogging my memory.


Heather35810

Think there is a bug in the system - the wrong letters keep appearing!


Toko863831

Frog doesn't eat apples

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.