1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The frog eats the apple."

"The frog eats the apple."

Translation:Kurbağa elmayı yer.

October 23, 2015

18 Comments


ahmad1791

the frog =kurbagayi


sainio

"Kurbağayı" is "the frog" in the accusative case, but that case is only for direct objects. The frog is the subject of this sentence, so it stays in the nominative case (kurbağa).


mizinamo

If it is the direct object.

Here, it is the subject.

The accusative case is only used for specific (definite) direct objects -- here, the word is definite, but not a direct object.


i.lose.

Enjoy your meal // afiyet olsun. :)


London.CHANEL

I will use this phrase. Thanks

P.S. That costume is scary! Maybe cause I've been watching some creepypastas.


laura606448

Kurbağa ... Kermit the frog


BjBurns1

Yep! That's how i'm remembering it too!


mizinamo

Accusative case, because it's (a) definite and (b) a direct object.


PrinciKhew

What's the difference between "i" & "ı".


mizinamo

What's the difference between "i" & "ı".

They are different letters with different pronunciations, because Turkish has more vowels than the standard five (a e i o u) of Latin -- it has eight (a ı e ö i ü o u), which come in pairs (rounded and unrounded).

Note that the capital version of i is İ and the capital version of ı is I in Turkish.


rahma94864

Kurbağa elmayı yer


ZainabMuslim

Kurbağa =nominative Kurbağayı =Akkusative


Crzysk

What about " kurbağayı bir elma yer " is it correct ?


Musab414

Lol that is "An apple eats the frog"


KlausGrosc

ahhahahahahahahahahha


mizinamo

No, it is not. See the other comments on this page.


nahuatl1939

so, if one jump a space, DUO considers it as a mistake ? Now I understand why I have many WRONGS even when I have answered correctly. so I will have to write like a beginner !! problem is I write very fast.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.