"Hvis jeg hadde hatt penger, ville jeg ha kjøpt bedre klær."

Translation:If I had had money, I would have bought better clothes.

October 23, 2015

11 Comments


lunar688

I just cannot hear the difference between "ville jeg" and "vil jeg" :( I've listened to it about 10times now and still can't hear it

March 4, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It sounds as much as "vil" as "ville" here, to be honest, as the "e" is very soft and flows into the next word, so don't beat yourself up over it.

A native speaker will still hear it as "ville", as that's the only thing that makes sense. I wouldn't have reacted to the audio if it weren't pointed out to me, but I understand how it could be difficult to distinguish.

March 4, 2018

OtakuLoaf

If i had a little money

August 1, 2018

ArtyomBondartsov

I don't know if it could be of use to the course creators, but I'll leave this feedback anyway. The notes section contains absolutely no mention whatsoever of how exactly the Norwegian Conditionals align with the English I,II,III counterparts. Maybe for an English speaker it is somehow obvious, but it made a huge difference for me. Till this moment I had an impression that any English conditional is expressed the same way in Norwegian. Thus if I wanted to say If I had had money, I would have bought better clothes, I would say Hvis jeg hadde penger, ville jeg [ha] kjøpt bedre klær. And apparently this is not the way you say it

January 17, 2019

SonjaJavielsker

Not fond of these English translation options. Mine was 'If I had money I would have bought better clothes, so I was counted wrong. Doubling the word 'had' doesn't seem correct to me even though it is a direct word for word translation. Never have I said 'had had' but there is lots of English grammar I am learning.

October 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Had had" is grammatical in English. It sounds a little weird at first for non-natives, but it's perfectly grammatical.

  • We had had five sons before our first daughter.
October 24, 2015

vasibaby777

It's completely grammatical but most of us here just drop the second had, the only people I know of that say "had had" are people who don't have english as a first language

September 19, 2016

Wiwa4444

While I agree that some dialects in English rarely use the phrasing that includes the second had, most people do say it. :)

May 24, 2018

Moongrovenly

Some say it as "if I'd had", with the 'd becoming ever quieter through generations, it would seem.

August 29, 2018

londoncallling

What about this:

'James, while John had had "had," had had "had had"; "had had" had had a better effect on the teacher'.

It's quite a well-known sentence that people use to demonstrate/joke about this particular oddity of the English language.

January 7, 2016

adysah

This is the third conditional in English and as a rule the if-clause is in Past Perfect tense (had had).

December 12, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.