Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is to go."

Translation:Het is om mee te nemen.

0
2 years ago

4 Comments


edwin.walker

What does this sentence mean?!?!

0
Reply2 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

When you order food at a restaurant or café or something and want to bring it home, you order it "to go".

0
Reply2 years ago

edwin.walker

I see. It's a little confusing in isolation when I'm strengthening skills, especially because the question is usually "eat-in or takeaway?" in Britain.

0
Reply2 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Ah, okay. I didn't think of that difference. I'll see if I can make the sentence clearer somehow.

0
Reply2 years ago