1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Why do you not eat fruit?"

"Why do you not eat fruit?"

Translation:¿Por qué no comes fruta?

January 6, 2013

62 Comments


DJamesCherry

Why is "Por qué no tú comes fruta?" Not acceptable?


SydneyDunn

Tú comes before no. "Por qué tú no comes fruta?"


OtteKalon

"no" always come before verb


missvy812

I have the same problem, we forgot just the accent


ScottBrownRN

I think the "no" is supposed to preceed the verb, not the subject.


adelewayah

Can it be "frutas" instead of "fruta"?


philipp.renner

Same problem here... Why should "frutas" be wrong? "Fruit" might as well be plural!


Samrickim

I've run into that problem more than once now.


wency777

Frutas is plural


PryncessAnna

Fruta = one fruit Frutas = fruits (more than one)


SAMujer

Frutas is now accepted 05-03-18


marliesk.

frutas is correct!!! they use it in for example Argentina!!!


mtrimbl2

What is vos? Why is that preceeding frutas not las?


ladykyuuketsuki

"Why do you not eat fruit" I translated to "Por qué no comes de la fruta". It corrected me by saying "por qué no comes tú fruta", but wouldn't that translate as " why are you not eating YOUR fruit" (as opposed to fruit in general)?


nollaf126

I put '¿Por qué no comes fruta?,' as well, and it gave me the same correction. It seems that adding the tú would make it mean 'your fruit'.


ashhab2010

are "¿Por qué no comes fruta?" and "¿Por qué no comen ustedes fruta?" same? shouldnt the sentence be translated as "Why do you not eat fruit?" and "Why do you all not eat fruit?"


PryncessAnna

We generally say "you" for second person singular (one person) AND for addressing more than one persons. No need to say "you all" as the situation usually indicates if it is one or more than one person's being addressed. So both are the same with the exception of how many persons are being addressed.


Jeevikaa_nan

"Por que no comes fruta " is used for tu(pronouns can be dropped). "Por que no comen fruta ustedes" (since ustedes is used).


marliesk.

frutas is correct!!


jeanne1215

Why did "comen" came first before "ustedes"? I simply don't get it. And my answer was "por que no como fruta" and it corrected it, "por que no come fruta" Isn't the form for "you" como?


duostud851

Because that is the way questions are formed in Spanish, with the verb before the subject. We do that frequently in English, Don't we? (Do = verb, we = subject)

"como" is the form for "yo" (I) "come" is the form for "you" (you) "comen" is the form for "ustedes" (you plural)


ckummere

Only time I've ever had a problem with the recorder. It doesn't hear me say "Por que" on this question. Very frustrating


s_moe

¿por qué? Why what?


J.Peezy

"¿Por qué?" is a phrase that means "Why?" I guess if you wanted a literal translation, "For what?" would be suitable, even though that's not technically correct ("For what" is translated to "¿Para qué?"). But, just as you have to memorize that "Lo siento" means "I'm sorry" and not (usually) "I feel it," you'll have to memorize that "¿Por qué?" means "Why?"


s_moe

Thanks! Very helpful.


dean_curtis

Why is "ustedes" in there?


duostud851

The "comen" form of the verb could also be used with "they", as in "Why don't they eat fruit?" The "ustedes" (you) is the subject of the sentence.


karthikayan

That's correct while I still believe ustedes is optional.


Thewolfgirl7

It is. I just left it out and it marked it as correct.


OwlJulie

Why could not fruit mean plural fruit- frutas? Fruit should be plural, not singular here! It should be frutas!


jsj24

It is talking about fruit in general. It sounds better to say "Why do you not eat fruit?" than "Why do you not eat fruits?" just like how it sounds better to say "Why don't you drink juice" instead of juices and "Why don't you eat meat?" instead of meats.


bokay1

problemo? how do I know it is not I,we, they etc.. The correct answer leaves out entirely to whom the question is directed


duostud851

The "comen" form of the verb could also be used with "they", as in "Why don't they eat fruit?" The "ustedes" (you) is the subject of the sentence. The correct answer is correct in English, which suffers from an inability to distinguish between you familiar, you formal, you singular, and you plural, without adding extra explanation. Spanish (and other languages) have different words for those forms, and don't need the explanation.


brandork135

Im lost, whats the difference between tu and ustede?


duostud851

Tú means you, but it is what we call the familiar you. It is used to talk to people you are close to, like family, close friends, young kids, pets, and even God. Usted (plural form ustedes) means you but it is what we call the formal you. It is used to talk to people you don't know, people above your social status, people in authority, people who are older than you are. When you first meet a person, and you want to say "you" to them, you use "usted." Eventually, if you become close friends, and you want to say "you" to them, you use "tú."


Donpablo1980

Why is porque no comiste la fruta not correct


duostud851

you wrote "why DID you not eat fruit?" The original asked for "why DO you not eat fruit?" "DID eat" (comiste) happened in the past. "DO eat" (comen) is happening now.


Jeevikaa_nan

May any one help me with ,formation of sentence in spanish. I was correct when i typed "por que no comen fruta ustedes".


msoni395

Why the word you is not included?? Plz help


chrisgor14

is por qué no come fruta correct?


KristenLym

I think it should accept Tu!


JesteinFut

Comes was the correct answer. Comen was the only option for the verb.


89sagy89

Why can't I say: Por que tu no come frura?


jennzilli

The translation is wrong... you are saying your fruit...


Constantin177574

I am sure it should be fruits, not fruit. Noone use word fruit for one fruit. When someone poining at fruit , he will ask Why you dont eat an apple or melon etc. Why you dont eat fruit sounds like google translate.


Diligent_Student

As far as I understand, "you" in this particular example, means formal (polite) form of asking two or more persons. That is why only "Ustedes" and "comen" fit.


craftyballerina

I said, "Por qué no comes fruta?". I need to stick the "tú" after "comes" because it's a question?


craftyballerina

Nm, second time around that answer is now magically correct.


safiya02

Does it matter if you use tu or ustedes?


KellyLingo

Por que abolir ustedes no comen fruta surely that should be accepted


BePissarro

They do no specify that the fruit belongs to the second person pronoun


walkbarrett

Why if I say la fruta is it considered wrong?


palmtressandsand

Why comes and not come?


deerodd2430

The sentence is talking about fruit in general not a specific fruit, wouldn't that call for using an article?


Pianorulz

How is this an idiom?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.