Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why do you not eat fruit?"

Translation:¿Por qué no comes fruta?

5 years ago

62 Comments


DJamesCherry

Why is "Por qué no tú comes fruta?" Not acceptable?

3 years ago

Baldwin1980

Agreed? Surely?

3 years ago

SydneyDunn

Tú comes before no. "Por qué tú no comes fruta?"

3 years ago

OtteKalon

"no" always come before verb

3 years ago

missvy812

I have the same problem, we forgot just the accent

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

I think the "no" is supposed to preceed the verb, not the subject.

3 years ago

adelewayah

Can it be "frutas" instead of "fruta"?

5 years ago

philipp.renner

Same problem here... Why should "frutas" be wrong? "Fruit" might as well be plural!

5 years ago

Samrickim

I've run into that problem more than once now.

5 years ago

wency777

Frutas is plural

3 years ago

PryncessAnna

Fruta = one fruit Frutas = fruits (more than one)

2 years ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

Frutas is now accepted 05-03-18

4 months ago

marliesk.

frutas is correct!!! they use it in for example Argentina!!!

5 years ago

mtrimbl2

What is vos? Why is that preceeding frutas not las?

3 years ago

ladykyuuketsuki

"Why do you not eat fruit" I translated to "Por qué no comes de la fruta". It corrected me by saying "por qué no comes tú fruta", but wouldn't that translate as " why are you not eating YOUR fruit" (as opposed to fruit in general)?

3 years ago

nollaf126

I put '¿Por qué no comes fruta?,' as well, and it gave me the same correction. It seems that adding the tú would make it mean 'your fruit'.

3 years ago

ashhab2010

are "¿Por qué no comes fruta?" and "¿Por qué no comen ustedes fruta?" same? shouldnt the sentence be translated as "Why do you not eat fruit?" and "Why do you all not eat fruit?"

5 years ago

PryncessAnna

We generally say "you" for second person singular (one person) AND for addressing more than one persons. No need to say "you all" as the situation usually indicates if it is one or more than one person's being addressed. So both are the same with the exception of how many persons are being addressed.

2 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

"Por que no comes fruta " is used for tu(pronouns can be dropped). "Por que no comen fruta ustedes" (since ustedes is used).

4 years ago

marliesk.

frutas is correct!!

5 years ago

jeanne1215

Why did "comen" came first before "ustedes"? I simply don't get it. And my answer was "por que no como fruta" and it corrected it, "por que no come fruta" Isn't the form for "you" como?

4 years ago

duostud851

Because that is the way questions are formed in Spanish, with the verb before the subject. We do that frequently in English, Don't we? (Do = verb, we = subject)

"como" is the form for "yo" (I) "come" is the form for "you" (you) "comen" is the form for "ustedes" (you plural)

4 years ago

ckummere

Only time I've ever had a problem with the recorder. It doesn't hear me say "Por que" on this question. Very frustrating

1 year ago

s_moe

¿por qué? Why what?

5 years ago

J.Peezy
J.Peezy

"¿Por qué?" is a phrase that means "Why?" I guess if you wanted a literal translation, "For what?" would be suitable, even though that's not technically correct ("For what" is translated to "¿Para qué?"). But, just as you have to memorize that "Lo siento" means "I'm sorry" and not (usually) "I feel it," you'll have to memorize that "¿Por qué?" means "Why?"

5 years ago

s_moe

Thanks! Very helpful.

5 years ago

dean_curtis

Why is "ustedes" in there?

5 years ago

duostud851

The "comen" form of the verb could also be used with "they", as in "Why don't they eat fruit?" The "ustedes" (you) is the subject of the sentence.

5 years ago

dean_curtis

thank you.

5 years ago

karthikayan

That's correct while I still believe ustedes is optional.

5 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

It is. I just left it out and it marked it as correct.

4 years ago

OwlJulie

Why could not fruit mean plural fruit- frutas? Fruit should be plural, not singular here! It should be frutas!

5 years ago

jsj24

It is talking about fruit in general. It sounds better to say "Why do you not eat fruit?" than "Why do you not eat fruits?" just like how it sounds better to say "Why don't you drink juice" instead of juices and "Why don't you eat meat?" instead of meats.

5 years ago

bokay1

problemo? how do I know it is not I,we, they etc.. The correct answer leaves out entirely to whom the question is directed

4 years ago

duostud851

The "comen" form of the verb could also be used with "they", as in "Why don't they eat fruit?" The "ustedes" (you) is the subject of the sentence. The correct answer is correct in English, which suffers from an inability to distinguish between you familiar, you formal, you singular, and you plural, without adding extra explanation. Spanish (and other languages) have different words for those forms, and don't need the explanation.

4 years ago

brandork135

Im lost, whats the difference between tu and ustede?

4 years ago

duostud851

Tú means you, but it is what we call the familiar you. It is used to talk to people you are close to, like family, close friends, young kids, pets, and even God. Usted (plural form ustedes) means you but it is what we call the formal you. It is used to talk to people you don't know, people above your social status, people in authority, people who are older than you are. When you first meet a person, and you want to say "you" to them, you use "usted." Eventually, if you become close friends, and you want to say "you" to them, you use "tú."

4 years ago

Donpablo1980

Why is porque no comiste la fruta not correct

4 years ago

duostud851

you wrote "why DID you not eat fruit?" The original asked for "why DO you not eat fruit?" "DID eat" (comiste) happened in the past. "DO eat" (comen) is happening now.

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

May any one help me with ,formation of sentence in spanish. I was correct when i typed "por que no comen fruta ustedes".

4 years ago

vpalminteri

Why come or comes?

3 years ago

msoni395

Why the word you is not included?? Plz help

3 years ago

chrisgor14

is por qué no come fruta correct?

3 years ago

KristenLym

I think it should accept Tu!

3 years ago

JesteinFut

Comes was the correct answer. Comen was the only option for the verb.

3 years ago

89sagy89

Why can't I say: Por que tu no come frura?

3 years ago

jennzilli

The translation is wrong... you are saying your fruit...

3 years ago

Constantin177574

I am sure it should be fruits, not fruit. Noone use word fruit for one fruit. When someone poining at fruit , he will ask Why you dont eat an apple or melon etc. Why you dont eat fruit sounds like google translate.

3 years ago

Diligent_Student

As far as I understand, "you" in this particular example, means formal (polite) form of asking two or more persons. That is why only "Ustedes" and "comen" fit.

3 years ago

craftyballerina

I said, "Por qué no comes fruta?". I need to stick the "tú" after "comes" because it's a question?

3 years ago

craftyballerina

Nm, second time around that answer is now magically correct.

3 years ago

safiya02

Does it matter if you use tu or ustedes?

3 years ago

KellyLingo

Por que abolir ustedes no comen fruta surely that should be accepted

3 years ago

BePissarro

They do no specify that the fruit belongs to the second person pronoun

3 years ago

crvn.mhee

Agree

3 years ago

springtrap22

Not

3 years ago

walkbarrett

Why if I say la fruta is it considered wrong?

3 years ago

palmtressandsand

Why comes and not come?

3 years ago

AdamDuggan

ud.?

3 years ago

Directioner5ever

But this is wrong!

2 years ago

deerodd2430
deerodd2430

The sentence is talking about fruit in general not a specific fruit, wouldn't that call for using an article?

1 year ago

Pianorulz

How is this an idiom?

1 year ago