"Why do you not eat fruit?"

Translation:¿Por qué no comes fruta?

January 6, 2013

62 Comments

Sorted by top post

DJamesCherry

Why is "Por qué no tú comes fruta?" Not acceptable?

October 16, 2014

Baldwin1980

Agreed? Surely?

November 8, 2014

SydneyDunn

Tú comes before no. "Por qué tú no comes fruta?"

January 21, 2015

OtteKalon

"no" always come before verb

March 21, 2015

missvy812

I have the same problem, we forgot just the accent

December 5, 2014

ScottBrownRN

I think the "no" is supposed to preceed the verb, not the subject.

January 24, 2015

adelewayah

Can it be "frutas" instead of "fruta"?

April 6, 2013

philipp.renner

Same problem here... Why should "frutas" be wrong? "Fruit" might as well be plural!

April 16, 2013

Samrickim

I've run into that problem more than once now.

June 22, 2013

wency777

Frutas is plural

January 10, 2015

PryncessAnna

Fruta = one fruit Frutas = fruits (more than one)

June 3, 2016

SAMujer

Frutas is now accepted 05-03-18

May 3, 2018

marliesk.

frutas is correct!!! they use it in for example Argentina!!!

September 1, 2013

mtrimbl2

What is vos? Why is that preceeding frutas not las?

February 15, 2015

ladykyuuketsuki

"Why do you not eat fruit" I translated to "Por qué no comes de la fruta". It corrected me by saying "por qué no comes tú fruta", but wouldn't that translate as " why are you not eating YOUR fruit" (as opposed to fruit in general)?

January 20, 2015

nollaf126

I put '¿Por qué no comes fruta?,' as well, and it gave me the same correction. It seems that adding the tú would make it mean 'your fruit'.

February 24, 2015

ashhab2010

are "¿Por qué no comes fruta?" and "¿Por qué no comen ustedes fruta?" same? shouldnt the sentence be translated as "Why do you not eat fruit?" and "Why do you all not eat fruit?"

September 3, 2013

PryncessAnna

We generally say "you" for second person singular (one person) AND for addressing more than one persons. No need to say "you all" as the situation usually indicates if it is one or more than one person's being addressed. So both are the same with the exception of how many persons are being addressed.

June 3, 2016

Jeevikaa_nan

"Por que no comes fruta " is used for tu(pronouns can be dropped). "Por que no comen fruta ustedes" (since ustedes is used).

August 27, 2014

marliesk.

frutas is correct!!

September 1, 2013

jeanne1215

Why did "comen" came first before "ustedes"? I simply don't get it. And my answer was "por que no como fruta" and it corrected it, "por que no come fruta" Isn't the form for "you" como?

August 9, 2014

duostud851

Because that is the way questions are formed in Spanish, with the verb before the subject. We do that frequently in English, Don't we? (Do = verb, we = subject)

"como" is the form for "yo" (I) "come" is the form for "you" (you) "comen" is the form for "ustedes" (you plural)

August 9, 2014

ckummere

Only time I've ever had a problem with the recorder. It doesn't hear me say "Por que" on this question. Very frustrating

January 12, 2017

s_moe

¿por qué? Why what?

January 6, 2013

J.Peezy

"¿Por qué?" is a phrase that means "Why?" I guess if you wanted a literal translation, "For what?" would be suitable, even though that's not technically correct ("For what" is translated to "¿Para qué?"). But, just as you have to memorize that "Lo siento" means "I'm sorry" and not (usually) "I feel it," you'll have to memorize that "¿Por qué?" means "Why?"

January 6, 2013

s_moe

Thanks! Very helpful.

January 6, 2013

dean_curtis

Why is "ustedes" in there?

May 2, 2013

duostud851

The "comen" form of the verb could also be used with "they", as in "Why don't they eat fruit?" The "ustedes" (you) is the subject of the sentence.

May 2, 2013

dean_curtis

thank you.

May 6, 2013

karthikayan

That's correct while I still believe ustedes is optional.

August 9, 2013

Thewolfgirl7

It is. I just left it out and it marked it as correct.

December 17, 2013

OwlJulie

Why could not fruit mean plural fruit- frutas? Fruit should be plural, not singular here! It should be frutas!

May 22, 2013

jsj24

It is talking about fruit in general. It sounds better to say "Why do you not eat fruit?" than "Why do you not eat fruits?" just like how it sounds better to say "Why don't you drink juice" instead of juices and "Why don't you eat meat?" instead of meats.

June 20, 2013

bokay1

problemo? how do I know it is not I,we, they etc.. The correct answer leaves out entirely to whom the question is directed

November 3, 2013

duostud851

The "comen" form of the verb could also be used with "they", as in "Why don't they eat fruit?" The "ustedes" (you) is the subject of the sentence. The correct answer is correct in English, which suffers from an inability to distinguish between you familiar, you formal, you singular, and you plural, without adding extra explanation. Spanish (and other languages) have different words for those forms, and don't need the explanation.

November 4, 2013

brandork135

Im lost, whats the difference between tu and ustede?

July 13, 2014

duostud851

Tú means you, but it is what we call the familiar you. It is used to talk to people you are close to, like family, close friends, young kids, pets, and even God. Usted (plural form ustedes) means you but it is what we call the formal you. It is used to talk to people you don't know, people above your social status, people in authority, people who are older than you are. When you first meet a person, and you want to say "you" to them, you use "usted." Eventually, if you become close friends, and you want to say "you" to them, you use "tú."

July 14, 2014

Donpablo1980

Why is porque no comiste la fruta not correct

August 13, 2014

duostud851

you wrote "why DID you not eat fruit?" The original asked for "why DO you not eat fruit?" "DID eat" (comiste) happened in the past. "DO eat" (comen) is happening now.

August 13, 2014

Jeevikaa_nan

May any one help me with ,formation of sentence in spanish. I was correct when i typed "por que no comen fruta ustedes".

August 27, 2014

vpalminteri

Why come or comes?

September 27, 2014

msoni395

Why the word you is not included?? Plz help

October 16, 2014

chrisgor14

is por qué no come fruta correct?

October 22, 2014

KristenLym

I think it should accept Tu!

October 27, 2014

JesteinFut

Comes was the correct answer. Comen was the only option for the verb.

November 6, 2014

89sagy89

Why can't I say: Por que tu no come frura?

January 13, 2015

jennzilli

The translation is wrong... you are saying your fruit...

January 15, 2015

Constantin177574

I am sure it should be fruits, not fruit. Noone use word fruit for one fruit. When someone poining at fruit , he will ask Why you dont eat an apple or melon etc. Why you dont eat fruit sounds like google translate.

January 19, 2015

Diligent_Student

As far as I understand, "you" in this particular example, means formal (polite) form of asking two or more persons. That is why only "Ustedes" and "comen" fit.

January 19, 2015

craftyballerina

I said, "Por qué no comes fruta?". I need to stick the "tú" after "comes" because it's a question?

January 23, 2015

craftyballerina

Nm, second time around that answer is now magically correct.

January 23, 2015

safiya02

Does it matter if you use tu or ustedes?

January 24, 2015

KellyLingo

Por que abolir ustedes no comen fruta surely that should be accepted

January 30, 2015

BePissarro

They do no specify that the fruit belongs to the second person pronoun

February 16, 2015

crvn.mhee

Agree

February 22, 2015

springtrap22

Not

April 20, 2015

walkbarrett

Why if I say la fruta is it considered wrong?

May 31, 2015

palmtressandsand

Why comes and not come?

June 6, 2015

AdamDuggan

ud.?

June 24, 2015

Directioner5ever

But this is wrong!

November 8, 2015

deerodd2430

The sentence is talking about fruit in general not a specific fruit, wouldn't that call for using an article?

November 16, 2016

Pianorulz

How is this an idiom?

February 25, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.