1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You are simply too young."

"You are simply too young."

Translation:Du er rett og slett for ung.

October 23, 2015

5 Comments


user_ken

Is there any reason "Dere er simpelthen for ung" would be marked as incorrect?


fveldig
Mod

Yes. You have to use the plural adjective 'unge' if you're using 'dere'.


user_ken

Ah, of course, thank you.


quammmom1

How does "rett og slett" translate literally?


Deliciae
Mod

"Rett" translates to "straigth" and "slett" to "plane" as in "flat". That combination is usually a straightforward one, unlikely to cause anyone much trouble, which is the connection to its adverbial meaning.

The closest expression in English is "plain and simple".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.