1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We eat an orange."

"We eat an orange."

Translation:Bir portakal yeriz.

October 23, 2015

14 Comments


rokaia15

Portokal is used in arabic too


Mosi.B

Also in Persian


chiraag-nataraj

Derives from (or related to) Greek πορτοκάλι, I believe.


DimpleMotw2

What is the difference between yeriz ,yer and yerler ...when these are used


indiemickey

It depends on the person doing the action. Yer =he/she; yerler=they; yeriz=we


Sumaya_Duolingo

i only know that yerler is they eat


YousifDhey1

I think yeriz is used for we and yer for he or she .... but i srill dont know about yeriz


Tugba401729

We will eat an orange is the correct sentence....


AZIC364780

We the Arab Libyans say portakal


MelisT6

Shouldn't it be: biz portakal yiyoruz. Yeriz sounds wrong to me


KemaleMemm3

I am not sure if you


Amirmahdaviam

چرا آموزش زبان فارسی ندارید؟

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.