1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Augenblick"

"Der Augenblick"

Translation:The moment

October 23, 2015

23 Comments


SophR94

Like, a blink of an eye?


mizinamo

Something like that :)

By itself, "der Blick" is "the view, the gaze", so "Augenblick" seems redundant (you always gaze with your eyes, don't you?). But perhaps its origin is from something like "blink of an eye".


lizzy0127

I think so since dict.cc says Augenblick can mean ''flash/instant'', it's like a very fast gaze.


sparkle1829

duo accepts "the blink of an eye"


chuka1000

Duo no longer accepts "the blink of an eye".


Sjodni

Like Swedish ögonblick


Holsen4

and dutch ogenblik


MissAntonescu

I don't understand the difference between Augenblick and Moment......??


mizinamo

They're pretty much the same.

If you'll look them up in Duden, you'll see that they are defined as each other:

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Augenblick = "Zeitraum von sehr kurzer Dauer, Moment"

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Moment_Zeitpunkt_Zeitspanne = "1. Zeitraum von sehr kurzer Dauer; Augenblick; 2. Zeitpunkt"

OK, so Moment means not only "short duration" but also "point in time", as in im Moment nicht "not at the moment" or diesen Moment festhalten "capture this moment".


BuffDoge

Can someone reply this? I also want to know it.


JAGascon

Can you use this more or less like "Zeitpunkt"? Is the meaning the same?


mizinamo

I'd say it has two, closely related meanings, and only one of them matches "Zeitpunkt".

It can mean "the moment when ..." = the point in time = der Zeitpunkt.

But it can also mean in einem Augenblick = "in a moment" = in a trice, in a jiffy, in a very short period of time, to emphasise that something happened very quickly or lasted very briefly -- "Zeitpunkt" can't be used for this meaning.

For example, if someone says "einen Augenblick, bitte", they are asking you to wait "one moment, please" -- you can't use "Zeitpunkt" for this.

But in "Der Augenblick, als ich begriff, wie alles begonnen hatte" = "The moment when I understood how everything had started", you could also say "Der Zeitpunkt, an dem ich begriff, wie alles begonnen hatte" with a very similar meaning. It's a bit less explicitly "quick moment" than "Zeitpunkt" but similar.


JAGascon

I see. Thanks a lot!


BuffDoge

Why "einen Augenblick" not "ein Augenblick"?


mizinamo

It's in the accusative because it signifies a measurement - here a measurement of time (expressing the length of the duration that the person should wait).

You would also use the accusative in measurements such as einen Meter lang "one metre long".


BuffDoge

When would one use masculine nouns in nominative form?


mizinamo

When they are the subject of a sentence, for example.

Der Augenblick war schnell vorbei "The moment was over very quickly"

Der Vater geht zur Arbeit "The father goes to work"


OgnjenG.

Could it be that it is Acc in the same way as in the expression "Guten Abend"? Something like: Gib mir noch einen Augenblick, bitte! Or am I overthinking this?


mizinamo

I think not -- I think it's probably short for something like Bitte warten Sie einen Augenblick, where einen Augenblick is not the direct object of warten (which doesn't take a direct object) but simple in the accusative of measurement, as in es ist einen Meter groß.


mborthwick

There is nothing wrong with literal translation dumpling!!!


iongantas

The eyeblink, or The Blink of an Eye, should be accepted, as this is literally what it means.


b.marcello

That's my favorite german word I've learned so far

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.