1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio zio fa il conduttore."

"Mio zio fa il conduttore."

Translation:My uncle is a presenter.

January 6, 2013

64 Comments


possumaki

There are two ways to talk in general about someone's profession .With essere 'mio zio e conduttore' and with fare 'mio zio fa il conduttore'. Fare needs the article, essere doesn't.


ClassiDuo

So with the "fare" construction, the use of the definite article is because the occupation is represented as a type/category (like in English "The computer has revolutionized..." where it's not a particular/definite computer, but rather "the computer" as an abstract class)? And for "essere," the occupation doesn't need to be represented that way?


Ampus_Questor

Yes, you don't use the indefinite article in Italian (and in many other European languages), unlike English, to state someone's unqualified (no intervening adjective) occupation.


Bakin8

Thank you for clarifying that!


uroshu

I just want to thank everybody here for contributing to this and all other discussions. You help me tremendously, and I believe I speak for everybody else, too. This is the best language community ever! =)) 234 thumbs up! =)))


EthanFudge

Translation should read: "My uncle is THE driver/conductor."


giuliap

I actually think "the" is not correct, because "fare il + (job)" is equivalent to "to be a + job". "Faccio il medico = I am a doctor". "Sono il medico = I am the doctor".


TiagoMoita_PT

And can you also say "Sono un medico" instead of "Faccio il medico"? Or is it just wrong?


Teaaaa

Yes, you can say „Sono medico“ instead of „Faccio il medico“. Just pay attention, because with „faccio“ you need to include the different articles, but with „sono“ you do not need anything.


MaaikeSnijder

But how do you say 'I am the doctor' in Italian?


f.formica
Mod

"Sono il dottore", "Io sono il dottore", "Sono io il dottore" or "Il dottore sono io", depending on what you wish to emphasize.


MaaikeSnijder

Thanks. So, when you use ' sono' you emphasize that you are THE doctor. When you use faccio, you need to use the article anyway. Is that correct?


f.formica
Mod

Rather, when you use the forms of "essere" you can translate word by word from English; the Italian idiom "fare il/lo/la X" literally translates to "do the X" (not be) and means something closer to "play the X", i.e. perform what's required of the role X. It also works with non-professions, e.g. "fare lo scemo" (act like a fool) or "fare il furbo" (be crafty/underhanded). The subtle difference becomes evident when you say e.g. "sono uno scrittore ma faccio il barista per mantenermi" (I'm a writer but I work as a barman to support myself): the first is what you are, i.e. the profession you associate with, the second is what you do, i.e. the profession you are performing.


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Shouldn't this "conduttore" mean a musical conductor/director? And shouldn't the Italian word for driver be "autista"?


safibta

Here in Pakistan, the person who collects the cash on a bus is known as the conductor.


Catia9

Same in Australia - except I don't think we have them any more, all is now automated!


BorislavStefanov

To contribute to global diversity, in Bulgaria, those are known as "conductors" too : )


Robin138467

Same in UK, I wish we still had a separate conductor and a driver on a bus, now there's just a driver


Mija438073

Conductors on the buses have also disappeared in Ireland. Makes it a less social place


LenOs7

Same in Russia :) conductors


Dick403354

There were conductors on the buses in St Petersburg last June.


Linda497180

We have conductors on trains and drivers on buses.


Mohammad856484

Yeah, same here in Indonesia. Kondektur.


lukman.A

Nggak, mas. Beda sebutan. Kondektur itu yg kerja di bus. Mungkin maksud Mas konduktor.

No. It's different. 'Kondektur' works on the bus. Maybe what you meant is 'konduktor'.


LochlanBro1

Musical conductor/director is "maestro" or "direttore d'orchestra" like French "chef d’orchestre". Varies between languages. Germanic origin languages use "dirigent".


Gewittermiez

The online dictionary I widely rely on (dict.cc) does state "conducente" for a (car) driver/chauffeur, and "conduttore" more specificially for a tram/metro driver. Is that an important distinction or is conduttore more widely used? Hope my question is not too confusing. :D


[deactivated user]

    Conducente is used for car drivers and sometime even for bus driver. Conduttore is not very used. Anyways, actually "autista" is the right translation of driver


gmj1892

    This is what I thought. Do you know the correct distinction between autisita and conducente?


    [deactivated user]

      You can use those interchangeably; autista is more informal, conducente sounds more like a word the news would use.


LeandroGammuto

      "conduttore" is commonly used to define the "television presenter", while "autista" is used for anybody drive a car/bus/metro/truk ecc...


BampaOwl

      So what is the correct term for a musical conductor?


sharkbbb

      direttore (d'orchestra)


BampaOwl

      My (proper paid-for bound) dictionary has Direttore for a musical conductor, Bigliettaio for a bus conductor, Controllore for a conductor in the US train sense, and Conduttore for an electrical conductor (i.e. thing, not person) - which would be a strange thing to say about your uncle, even if strictly he is one. And Autista for a bus driver or chauffeur. Conducente for driver of a car. But I am not a native Italian speaker.


erlhet

      Conduttore equals presenter? Surely that must be wrong.


sharkbbb

      conduttore

      • conductor (of heat, electricity etc)
      • driver (of a vehicle)
      • conductor (on a train)
      • host (of a TV program etc), presenter
      • renter, tenant

Jalepenito

      Let's say a friend and I are watching the news and I see my uncle on TV. How would I say "My uncle is THE presenter"? That was my answer and Duo marked that as wrong.


sharkbbb

      In your case you can say that:

      • My uncle is the presenter (of this show) = Mio zio è il conduttore (di questa programma)

      But Duo means just an occupation. In Italian there are three ways to say "My uncle is a presenter" or "My uncle works as a presenter":

      • Mio zio fa il conduttore
      • Mio zio è un conduttore
      • Mio zio lavore come conduttore

anna_ganda

      What is the purpose of "fa" here?


anna_ganda

      I mean, why can't we just use "è"?


LeandroGammuto

      In italian "fa" is used to indicate someone's actions or Job. Both "è" or "fa" are corrects, but the first form denotes a more passive sense of the phrase, while the second a more active sense. But is perfectly correct say: "Mio zio fa l'idraulico" ---> "My uncle is a plumber" "Mio zio è un idraulico" ---> "My uncle is a plumber" They mean the same thing. Hope I've been clear ^^


Thijmen98

      You have been clear :)


Erinewalpole

      could this also translate as "conductor" as in a "train conductor"?


cosmopolita61

      A moderator in a show,I guess


Jeffrey855877

      If "conduttore" = "presenter" it might as well be "Master of Ceremonies" = "MC" or "EmCee"


Bill98991

      I have had trouble with this. I now know that the conductor on a train is a CAPOTRENO.


Dr.Mystetious

      So il isn't always "the" but can be "a". Really? I believe The Kingston Trio said it best "Like muddy water, it covers the ground, but not too clearly."


Leo805005

      why a and not il


Dr.Mystetious

      It doesn't fly. Faccio conductore OK il for a not acceptable. unless you state it as a colloquialism and alert us before slipping into a lesson.


jollyroger69

      This statement Mio zio fa il conduttore should be My uncle is the presenter not a presenter. Il (the) un (a).


f.formica
      Mod

      "Fare" isn't synonymous with "essere"; as others have explained, fare + determinate article + job is a way to describe a person's job, something that in English is usually expressed with be + indeterminate article + job.


jollyroger69

      But it shows il /doesn't that imply the? as a general rule? But my brain feels like a rubber band with all I'm learning. But loving it. Using Rosetta Stone as well.


f.formica
      Mod

      Studying new languages definitely requires a lot of elasticity :) Yes, "il" means "the", but it's also used to refer to a general category: in this case the job of conductor/presenter. It's also possible to express it as "è un conduttore", similarly to English.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.