"Mio zio fa il conduttore."

Translation:My uncle is a presenter.

January 6, 2013

90 Comments


possumaki

There are two ways to talk in general about someone's profession .With essere 'mio zio e conduttore' and with fare 'mio zio fa il conduttore'. Fare needs the article, essere doesn't.

August 5, 2014

Owlspotting

So with the "fare" construction, the use of the definite article is because the occupation is represented as a type/category (like in English "The computer has revolutionized..." where it's not a particular/definite computer, but rather "the computer" as an abstract class)? And for "essere," the occupation doesn't need to be represented that way?

June 13, 2015

uroshu

I just want to thank everybody here for contributing to this and all other discussions. You help me tremendously, and I believe I speak for everybody else, too. This is the best language community ever! =)) 234 thumbs up! =)))

January 15, 2015

LouiseLitchfield

I agree but how does one start conversing. I am having so much trouble getting into conversations

March 1, 2017

M.artine

Yup! Very very helpful, sometimes more then just an explenation, because all the questions are being answerd also.

April 12, 2015

NancyCalde947017

Totally agree!!! Thanks a lot

November 28, 2017

Catia9

Second that!

January 20, 2015

lukesmom53

Agreed!!!

February 18, 2015

EthanFudge

Translation should read: "My uncle is THE driver/conductor."

January 6, 2013

giuliap

I actually think "the" is not correct, because "fare il + (job)" is equivalent to "to be a + job". "Faccio il medico = I am a doctor". "Sono il medico = I am the doctor".

January 7, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

And can you also say "Sono un medico" instead of "Faccio il medico"? Or is it just wrong?

December 20, 2013

Teaaaa

Yes, you can say „Sono medico“ instead of „Faccio il medico“. Just pay attention, because with „faccio“ you need to include the different articles, but with „sono“ you do not need anything.

April 2, 2014

wataya

Yes, I agree.

January 7, 2013

ziggKogg

It would be nice if an explanation like giuliap's would pop up if someone would get this question wrong.

May 12, 2013

mangoHero1

oh so fare il (job) is an expression to say i'm a whatever?

June 3, 2013

ericalridley

Yes

July 13, 2013

Maaike301429

But how do you say 'I am the doctor' in Italian?

June 30, 2016

f.formica
Mod

"Sono il dottore", "Io sono il dottore", "Sono io il dottore" or "Il dottore sono io", depending on what you wish to emphasize.

June 30, 2016

Maaike301429

Thanks. So, when you use ' sono' you emphasize that you are THE doctor. When you use faccio, you need to use the article anyway. Is that correct?

July 1, 2016

f.formica
Mod

Rather, when you use the forms of "essere" you can translate word by word from English; the Italian idiom "fare il/lo/la X" literally translates to "do the X" (not be) and means something closer to "play the X", i.e. perform what's required of the role X. It also works with non-professions, e.g. "fare lo scemo" (act like a fool) or "fare il furbo" (be crafty/underhanded). The subtle difference becomes evident when you say e.g. "sono uno scrittore ma faccio il barista per mantenermi" (I'm a writer but I work as a barman to support myself): the first is what you are, i.e. the profession you associate with, the second is what you do, i.e. the profession you are performing.

July 1, 2016

MariadelCa703168

You are 100% correct. Grazie.

February 28, 2019

MistG

I disagree. "Il" is the definite article. The fact that English tend to use a different article, is irrelavant to a proper translation. If you were rewriting the sentence in English, as part of a translation of a fictional novel, it is different of course, but for language learning, it is confusing to randomly change the article. I get a little upset by such errors, that make it harder to learn.

April 7, 2015

clleven

conduttore is being translated as "presenter"

January 15, 2018

esw14

It should say THE not a/an

November 24, 2018

Jim960910

Agree

November 27, 2018

MariadelCa703168

I wrote " My uncle is the driver" and it was marked wrong

February 28, 2019

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Shouldn't this "conduttore" mean a musical conductor/director? And shouldn't the Italian word for driver be "autista"?

April 23, 2014

safibta

Here in Pakistan, the person who collects the cash on a bus is known as the conductor.

March 26, 2015

Catia9

Same in Australia - except I don't think we have them any more, all is now automated!

November 8, 2015

BorislavStefanov

To contribute to global diversity, in Bulgaria, those are known as "conductors" too : )

November 26, 2015

Robin138467

Same in UK, I wish we still had a separate conductor and a driver on a bus, now there's just a driver

April 8, 2018

Mija438073

Conductors on the buses have also disappeared in Ireland. Makes it a less social place

October 28, 2018

LenOs7

Same in Russia :) conductors

August 9, 2016

Mohammad856484

Yeah, same here in Indonesia. Kondektur.

December 10, 2015

lukman.A

Nggak, mas. Beda sebutan. Kondektur itu yg kerja di bus. Mungkin maksud Mas konduktor.

No. It's different. 'Kondektur' works on the bus. Maybe what you meant is 'konduktor'.

July 3, 2016

LochlanBro1

Musical conductor/director is "maestro" or "direttore d'orchestra" like French "chef d’orchestre". Varies between languages. Germanic origin languages use "dirigent".

July 3, 2016

Gewittermiez

The online dictionary I widely rely on (dict.cc) does state "conducente" for a (car) driver/chauffeur, and "conduttore" more specificially for a tram/metro driver. Is that an important distinction or is conduttore more widely used? Hope my question is not too confusing. :D

March 25, 2013

PetiPri

Conducente is used for car drivers and sometime even for bus driver. Conduttore is not very used. Anyways, actually "autista" is the right translation of driver

March 31, 2013

gmj1892

This is what I thought. Do you know the correct distinction between autisita and conducente?

July 29, 2013

PetiPri

You can use those interchangeably; autista is more informal, conducente sounds more like a word the news would use.

August 3, 2013

LeandroGammuto

"conduttore" is commonly used to define the "television presenter", while "autista" is used for anybody drive a car/bus/metro/truk ecc...

December 14, 2014

BampaOwl

So what is the correct term for a musical conductor?

February 7, 2015

sharkbbb

direttore (d'orchestra)

August 13, 2015

JohnGadway

Am I the only one who got presenter as the translation? Presenter?!!!

February 4, 2016

erlhet

Conduttore equals presenter? Surely that must be wrong.

June 19, 2016

sharkbbb

conduttore

  • conductor (of heat, electricity etc)
  • driver (of a vehicle)
  • conductor (on a train)
  • host (of a TV program etc), presenter
  • renter, tenant
July 4, 2016

eloisa123

A better Italian translation for "driver" is "autista"

January 15, 2015

BampaOwl

My (proper paid-for bound) dictionary has Direttore for a musical conductor, Bigliettaio for a bus conductor, Controllore for a conductor in the US train sense, and Conduttore for an electrical conductor (i.e. thing, not person) - which would be a strange thing to say about your uncle, even if strictly he is one. And Autista for a bus driver or chauffeur. Conducente for driver of a car. But I am not a native Italian speaker.

February 12, 2015

Jalepenito

Let's say a friend and I are watching the news and I see my uncle on TV. How would I say "My uncle is THE presenter"? That was my answer and Duo marked that as wrong.

May 29, 2015

sharkbbb

In your case you can say that:

  • My uncle is the presenter (of this show) = Mio zio è il conduttore (di questa programma)

But Duo means just an occupation. In Italian there are three ways to say "My uncle is a presenter" or "My uncle works as a presenter":

  • Mio zio fa il conduttore
  • Mio zio è un conduttore
  • Mio zio lavore come conduttore
August 13, 2015

carolfair

I don't get the meaning of 'presenter' and 'conduttore' ... what is a presenter???

June 11, 2015

anna_ganda

What is the purpose of "fa" here?

December 17, 2014

anna_ganda

I mean, why can't we just use "è"?

December 17, 2014

LeandroGammuto

In italian "fa" is used to indicate someone's actions or Job. Both "è" or "fa" are corrects, but the first form denotes a more passive sense of the phrase, while the second a more active sense. But is perfectly correct say: "Mio zio fa l'idraulico" ---> "My uncle is a plumber" "Mio zio è un idraulico" ---> "My uncle is a plumber" They mean the same thing. Hope I've been clear ^^

December 17, 2014

Thijmen98

You have been clear :)

January 29, 2015

Erinewalpole

could this also translate as "conductor" as in a "train conductor"?

April 17, 2015

sharkbbb

Yes

August 13, 2015

maidarodri

If they say il conduttore must be the driver If they say un conduttore must be a driver

May 20, 2015

sharkbbb

Not in "Mio zio fa il conduttore", which is simply "My uncle is a presenter/driver"

August 13, 2015

stoupine

agree il is "the" not "a"

July 31, 2015

sharkbbb
  • il = the

but

  • fare il/lo/la X = to be a X (to work as a X)

My uncle is a presenter (My uncle works as a presenter):

  • Mio zio fa il conduttore
  • Mio zio è un conduttore
  • Mio zio lavore come conduttore
August 13, 2015

JMHiza

doesn't il mean "the" and un "a"

January 15, 2016

Elena18

I got it right- but would "My uncle does the driving" also be correct? (The context would be if you are talking about going on a trip with the family- my mother doesn't drive, so my father does the driving. Grazie.

March 21, 2013

JohnJennette

That's not what the sentence is saying though; those aren't the words. Duo is specifically looking for "my uncle is a conductor"

April 3, 2015

Diougnes2

... said Electro's nephew.

February 12, 2015

maceface948

I assure you, my uncle is not the conductor

May 7, 2015

cosmopolita61

A moderator in a show,I guess

June 15, 2015

Dr.Mystetious

Il means the in every context I have seen so while you may juxtapose the and a... "the" suggests a particular one... If I wanted to say the presenter, how would I then say it?

March 25, 2016

Jeffrey855877

If "conduttore" = "presenter" it might as well be "Master of Ceremonies" = "MC" or "EmCee"

November 6, 2016

JasminVu

The solution wrongly shows "My uncle is an anchor".

April 2, 2017

roseann988473

doesn't il translate as the?

April 9, 2017

LizWarner5489

Why is "my uncle is the presenter" marked wring when the article used is "il"

September 3, 2017

mariaelena256

I wrote the. Presenter,because it said il conduttore but dl says i wrote a presenter. So annoying!!!

October 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Duo is sexist. Duo accepted "conductor" here, but not when I translated conduttrice as "conductor"

May 26, 2018

Satyanaray217508

Though fare needs an article, here the sentence is not really defining the kind of profession as such but what he does, which is more functional and not definitive....ERGO

June 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I type "il" it says X it's "a". I type "il" it says X it's "the". Loving the constancy.

    July 18, 2018

Bill98991

    I have had trouble with this. I now know that the conductor on a train is a CAPOTRENO.

    August 16, 2018

Shira438250

    What the ❤❤❤❤ even is "presenter". ❤❤❤❤ you. Ah.

    October 27, 2018

MichaelPat627632

    I entered "My uncle is the presenter" and was marked wrong. How is it "a" presenter and not "the"?

    November 8, 2018

3000letters

    You used the definite "the" here, instead of the indefinite "a". My uncle is a presenter.

    since when has 'il' been used instead of un?

    November 9, 2018

Ibrahim854630

    (Mio zio fa il conduttore) sould be (My uncle is the presenter) not as presented in the site correction (my uncle is a presenter) The definite (THE) should be used.

    November 19, 2018

stefanie18530

    It says il conduttore.Than it is the presenter.Why it is an presenter instead of the?

    January 2, 2019

patrizia391221

    Error it is the presenter, not a presenter

    January 19, 2019

DominikSan14

    Why is 'My uncle is presenter' wrong?

    January 25, 2019

peterhoyle1

    No!!!!!!! My uncle is THE presenter

    March 8, 2019

jollyroger69

    This statement Mio zio fa il conduttore should be My uncle is the presenter not a presenter. Il (the) un (a).

    May 3, 2015

f.formica
    Mod

    "Fare" isn't synonymous with "essere"; as others have explained, fare + determinate article + job is a way to describe a person's job, something that in English is usually expressed with be + indeterminate article + job.

    May 3, 2015

jollyroger69

    But it shows il /doesn't that imply the? as a general rule? But my brain feels like a rubber band with all I'm learning. But loving it. Using Rosetta Stone as well.

    May 3, 2015

f.formica
    Mod

    Studying new languages definitely requires a lot of elasticity :) Yes, "il" means "the", but it's also used to refer to a general category: in this case the job of conductor/presenter. It's also possible to express it as "è un conduttore", similarly to English.

    May 3, 2015

jollyroger69

    Gotcha, thanks!

    May 3, 2015
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.