1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils sont supérieurs à eux."

"Ils sont supérieurs à eux."

Translation:They are superior to them.

November 16, 2013

9 Comments


Tirina61

The hint doesn't give "them" as an option. Is eux used for male, female and both? I had seen Ils sont supérieurs à elles.


Imnuts7

Eux and elles are distinct, just like singular lui and elle.


hdcanis

They are their superiors?


jrikhal

Would be Ce sont leurs supérieurs..


200709709

can i write "ces" instead of "ce"?


Maltagerr

no. it's always 'ce' before 'sont'.


salihua

Does it sound like Ils sont supérieurs d' eux.


Pam98991

Does ‘supérieurs’ mean senior here? Age wise, work experience wise??? Please could you explain in what context do we use this word. Merci

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.