"Sen şimdi nereye gideceksin?"

Translation:Where are you going to go now?

3 years ago

7 Comments


menno.paauwe

Is where will you be going to now wrong? And if so, why? :)

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

It has a very similar meaning, but it is not precisely the translation of the given sentence. In Turkish "where will you be going to now?" would be "Şimdi nereye gidiyor olacaksın(ız)?".

3 years ago

menno.paauwe

Thanks Emel!

3 years ago

zeid188584

Could it be: Sen şimdi nereye gidiyorceksin?

2 months ago

zeid188584

i mean how to make (the future and the -ing form) together

2 months ago

Mirage20

"Gidiyorceksin" is incorrect as you've put two different tense endings together. "Sen şimdi nereye gideceksin"? ("Where are you going to go now"?) Sen şimdi nereye gidiyorsun? ("Where are you going now"?)

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Sen şimdi nereye gideceksin?" Translation: Where are you going to go now?

&

Where are you going to now? - Correct other answer.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.