1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen şimdi nereye gideceksin?"

"Sen şimdi nereye gideceksin?"

Translation:Where are you going to go now?

October 23, 2015

14 Comments


ErikRempe

Nereye = to where. So why not ''Where will you go TO now?''


mizinamo

Because in English, "where" can mean not only "in or at what place" (sense 1) but also "to what place" (sense 5): http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/where , especially in combination with "go" - so "Where are you going?" is the usual question.

(There is an old word "whither" which specifically means "where to" which could also be used in this connection, but it is all but forgotten.)

So English speakers often have difficulty knowing when to translate "where" as "nerede (wo, kie, ...)" and when as "nereye (wohin, kien, ...").


Sotirakis1

What you state is not incorrect. The ye in nereye gives you the impression that you are trying to get somewhere. In other words you are not there (nerede). This is why nereye is just where, as opposed to where to. Unless, off course, you are using a one-liner 'nereye!' = where?,which I am sure is occassionally used in Turkish when one is familiar with another.


menno.paauwe

Is where will you be going to now wrong? And if so, why? :)


Emel_Bilgin

It has a very similar meaning, but it is not precisely the translation of the given sentence. In Turkish "where will you be going to now?" would be "Şimdi nereye gidiyor olacaksın(ız)?".


zeid188584

Could it be: Sen şimdi nereye gidiyorceksin?


zeid188584

i mean how to make (the future and the -ing form) together


Mirage20

"Gidiyorceksin" is incorrect as you've put two different tense endings together. "Sen şimdi nereye gideceksin"? ("Where are you going to go now"?) Sen şimdi nereye gidiyorsun? ("Where are you going now"?)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sen şimdi nereye gideceksin?" Translation: Where are you going to go now?

&

Where are you going to now? - Correct other answer.


Sotirakis1

Gideceksin = you will go. Şimdi gideceksin = you will go now. Will you go now = şimdi gidecek misin. However, nereye turns a statement into a question şimdi nereye gideceksin = where will you go (to) now. In English, the (to) makes no difference, but for the sake of nere(ye) you add the to for direction.


MrHilmiNevzat

Sotirakis1

Günaydın

Thank you for your valued support & ChristineH76183 will be grateful for helping to answer her question.

Teşekkürler.


ChristineH76183

Why isn't this "Where will you go now?"


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Christine.

"Sen şimdi nereye gideceksin?" Translation: Where are you going to go now?

Why isn't this "Where will you go now?"

I cannot see by not using "to" in your answer, it is wrong?

Şimdi - "now"

Gidecek - "to go" + "-sin." - "You."

Nere - "where" + "-ye" where to?

Nereye? - "where to?" - I think this the answer to your question.

Where will you go to now? - Correct.

Teşekkürler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.