"Sen şimdi nereye gideceksin?"

Translation:Where are you going to go now?

3 years ago

5 Comments


menno.paauwe

Is where will you be going to now wrong? And if so, why? :)

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

It has a very similar meaning, but it is not precisely the translation of the given sentence. In Turkish "where will you be going to now?" would be "Şimdi nereye gidiyor olacaksın(ız)?".

3 years ago

menno.paauwe

Thanks Emel!

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Nereye = to where. So why not ''Where will you go TO now?''

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because in English, "where" can mean not only "in or at what place" (sense 1) but also "to what place" (sense 5): http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/where , especially in combination with "go" - so "Where are you going?" is the usual question.

(There is an old word "whither" which specifically means "where to" which could also be used in this connection, but it is all but forgotten.)

So English speakers often have difficulty knowing when to translate "where" as "nerede (wo, kie, ...)" and when as "nereye (wohin, kien, ...").

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.