"Il est quinze heures."

Translation:It is three p.m.

January 6, 2013

40 Comments


n6zs
Mod

There is nothing unusual or wrong about "Il est quinze heures." The French often use 24-hour time so this is simply "It is three p.m." It's not just military time and it's not a challenging mathematical problem. Take it as an opportunity to learn something about the culture surrounding the language you are learning.

January 25, 2014

Rajuliazutarty

After getting a parking ticket in Montreal because I messed up the time limit, I made it a point to learn 24-hour time.

I do appreciate that you don't have to specify whether it's a.m./p.m. in French, and avoid any confusion that way.

June 20, 2015

mamayamaha

Merck beaucoup !

August 19, 2018

jordnthoms

can't i say "it is 15 hours" as for a duration?

June 13, 2013

percyflage

You can say "fifteen hundred hours" as the time, and be understood by many English speakers. This phrasing originated with the armed forces.

October 25, 2014

Neil-VA5WX

Yes, you CAN say it's 15 hours. I just answered with that. French often uses 24-hour time, as does science. But there are not 2,400 hours in a day, so let's leave the hundreds of hours with the military, and stick with fifteen hours for 3 p.m.

October 29, 2017

bpromas

I don't think so. "Il est quinze heures" is like saying "it's 3 PM" with "il" in the phrase referring to the time of day. I may be wrong though

November 11, 2013

xuyang1233321

can it be "it is 15 o'clock"?

July 10, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They do say 15 hours in military time, but if you want to use o'clock you would have to say 3 o'clock. The clock only goes to 12 and then goes back to 1 doesn't it? 3pm would be as precise as 15 hours.

November 24, 2013

ambientpsyche

no, but you can say "it is fifteen hundred hours" if you want to be very specific. though that is only used in military lingo. otherwise, in english there's only 3 o'clock

December 20, 2013

lenoranon

Also, if you wanted to write it numerically it would be 1500 (without the colon)

March 31, 2014

gracefgfg12

No milllatary time if 12 p.m Plus 3 equal 15 but you say 3 p.m

December 15, 2016

lukivr

I say this myself, but i'm not sure if it is a recognized standard. 3 o'clock or 15 o'clock is the same to me. In context you don't need the pm.

October 4, 2013

annakrahn

You really wouldn't say 15 o'clock (in the UK anyway). It is 3 o'clock or 3pm. In general we write 15:00 but we don't use it in spoken English unlike the French.

October 28, 2013

tim_ope

I said 3:00 and I was counted wrong. Why?

April 25, 2015

Neil-VA5WX

that would be 3:00 hours, or 3:00 a.m. you'd have to write 3:00 p.m. to get it right in 12-hour time. 24-hour time is much easier; you don't get morning and afternoon mixed up. As an amateur astronomer, I've used 24-hour time for about 40 years, and now I'm finding myself less willing to translate to olde-fashioned time for my work colleagues. More so, since we all use 24-hour time on the time sheets at work.

October 29, 2017

HairyChris88

Bit disgruntled that '15h00' wasn't accepted, given that that is the format that is used almost universally across France.

February 15, 2016

KarenM75

The problem I have is they do European/metric translations for some things and imperial for other. There is no consistency. I think I'm going to go back to buzz as it's more European friendly.

January 29, 2013

aerlond

why is "3 pm" wrong, i.e. with a space between 3 and pm? What's the difference between 3pm and 3 (space) pm?

April 22, 2013

shaktee76

It doesn't look wrong to me. Report it!

April 22, 2014

Neil-VA5WX

It is wrong. It should be 3 p.m. - with the periods.

October 29, 2017

Randonneur3
Plus

Definitely no full stops. Duo, don't believe the dictionary, we've moved on. Not 'It is 3 p.m.', but 'It is 3 pm'.

November 23, 2017

S0R0USH

For those in the millitary, the quinze would literally translate into english. Otherwise, for you normal people, it's three post meridiem :)

January 1, 2014

hellie-1

It is three o'clock PM - is wrong? maybe my English is worse than my French, it's possible :)

March 17, 2016

Neil-VA5WX

three o'clock p.m. in lower case with the periods should work, though I don't know. 15 hours is so much less work. :)

October 29, 2017

JessLynn95

why can you not say "3 oclock"? is there something in this that is time specific to am or pm?

December 1, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"3 o'clock" is the proper spelling and it is not specific to am or pm.

December 1, 2016

JessLynn95

i know that 3 o'clock is not specific, but the question "Il est quinze heures" i was wondering if that was specific or not, like how I would know it is 3 pm or am. Is it because it is saying 15 hours, as in military time?

December 3, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"Trois heures" is not specific = 3am or 3pm

"Quinze heures" is specific = 3pm

December 3, 2016

Neil-VA5WX

Trois heures IS specific (to me, at least). It means 3:00 a.m. in fahrenheit. :)

October 29, 2017

Victoria761031

It is three o'clock in the afternoon is not correct because?

August 29, 2017

Lingvist444285

Why it does not accept 24 hours format for answer? Not all use 12 hours format here.

September 17, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

It does accept 24-hour format. My answer was "It's 15 hours" and that was acceptable to the owl.

And yes, I'm a fanatic for 24-hour time. It's the PROPER way to do things. Merci, France!

October 29, 2017

BrookeGabriels

Isn't the way they type it actually "15h"? how is that counted wrong

December 13, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

We can abbreviate "quinze heures" to "15h" or "15h00". However, if you write "15h", the computer-checker will not know if you can write and say it properly.

December 13, 2017

RendezVousMinuit

Military/24 hour time helped me on this one ;)

August 1, 2018

Bbews

quinze is not 'three' as the correction states!

August 22, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

When it comes to the time it is, "quinze heures" is "three in the afternoon".

August 23, 2018

Pedersen_Astrid

why not three o'clock?

November 3, 2018

mamayamaha

I think they use military time

November 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.