Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This spring they are going to Azerbaijan."

Translation:Bu ilkbahar Azerbaycan'a gidiyorlar.

2 years ago

9 Comments


PeterHorvath7933

Why is it "ilkbahar" and not "ilkbaharda"? Is there any difference in meaning or does it sound weird?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

It sounds so weird that it's soaring over the border of being wrong. :D

We say: Yazın, Kışın, İlk/Sonbaharda, but if we have a "bu", "geçen" (last) or "gelecek" (next) we don't use those endings.

So much for a "totally logical language with no weird exceptions"…

2 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

Thank you! Then why is it even accepted as an answer?

2 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

Is this word order simply wrong? "Azerbaycan'a bu ilkbahar gidiyorlar." Can some sort of rule be generalised from it?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong, it is emphasizing WHEN they are going

2 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

Ok, thanks. That answer is currently not accepted though.

2 years ago

OzziAnders1
OzziAnders1

why is it Azerbaycan'a and not Azerbaycan'ya?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

'Azerbaycan" ends in a consonant, so there is no need for the buffer letter -y-. You only need to use -y when the word ends in a vowel.

1 year ago

OzziAnders1
OzziAnders1

ofcourse - thank you!

1 year ago