1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This spring they are going t…

"This spring they are going to Azerbaijan."

Translation:Bu ilkbahar Azerbaycan'a gidiyorlar.

October 23, 2015

11 Comments


PeterHorvath7933

Why is it "ilkbahar" and not "ilkbaharda"? Is there any difference in meaning or does it sound weird?


Ektoraskan

It sounds so weird that it's soaring over the border of being wrong. :D

We say: Yazın, Kışın, İlk/Sonbaharda, but if we have a "bu", "geçen" (last) or "gelecek" (next) we don't use those endings.

So much for a "totally logical language with no weird exceptions"…


PeterHorvath7933

Thank you! Then why is it even accepted as an answer?


Anja618967

How should anyone have known that??? And how can we remember it? :(


JasoonS

Is this word order simply wrong? "Azerbaycan'a bu ilkbahar gidiyorlar." Can some sort of rule be generalised from it?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong, it is emphasizing WHEN they are going


JasoonS

Ok, thanks. That answer is currently not accepted though.


OzziAnders1

why is it Azerbaycan'a and not Azerbaycan'ya?


AlexinNotTurkey

'Azerbaycan" ends in a consonant, so there is no need for the buffer letter -y-. You only need to use -y when the word ends in a vowel.


OzziAnders1

ofcourse - thank you!


JuergenZirak

Are there other classes of words besides nations where you separate the suffix with an apostrophe? Names in general perhaps, with nations being just one case? (I may have seen it for persons' names already, but cannot remember right now.)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started