1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Onkel hat achtzig Tiere…

"Mein Onkel hat achtzig Tiere."

Translation:My uncle has eighty animals.

October 23, 2015

25 Comments


Krxystek

Alle sind Käfer :D


SManSte

A ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ farm I tell ya :D


SomeLingo

My uncle is a zoo keeper!


Sans_Nutdealer

Alt MacDonald Hat ein Bauernhof!


aposes

Veilleicht er ist ein Bauer?


VincentOostelbos

Just a little correction: "Vielleicht ist er Bauer", I think. At least the "ist er" order is correct; German is verb second, so if you put "vielleicht" at the front, you want "ist" second (in a main clause such as this). Also I think you don't put the indefinite article before a profession here, although that one I'm less sure on.


TheNewDawn.

In other words: a zoo.


Tujja

Sometimes I think this thing just doesn't understand German!


rumnraisin

If you had a speaking exercise, I eventually (about 20 tries) got it to recognise my achtzig by slowing down that one word as I said it and really nursing the cht.


RichardForan

Maybe he is the preadator and has a big game room with brandy and cigars


alexandra69776

my family has almost 300 animals


Commonmarble

Wow, you have 298 siblings?


DawHar

Das sind viele tiere


skyjo77

But they do not emphasize: "acht-zig" Tiere


RexJohn

this is the uncle we see in the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ maths problems


Catriona738514

When I first heard this I thought it had said my uncle has eighty ears


Agent.Waffles

then your Uncle has a LOT of pets!!! :D :P


DieSumpfHexe

Lol all the people talking that he has a zoo, no fools, he's a animal HOARDER :D And they are all probably cats! XD


FarazYazdani

Isn't achtzig an adjective? Shouldn't it be achtzige here?


Lynda823575

The pronunciation of Tiere is not clear. It sounds like deare


ByronSteel

Dein Onkel ist komisch.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.