1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sind Besucher von einem …

"Sie sind Besucher von einem anderen Stern."

Translation:They are visitors from another star.

October 23, 2015

130 Comments


DodoKlon

I love people who can give me meme when I dont expect it


Hannah182145

How do you do that???? So COOOOOOOL!!!!!!!


JayanthVarmaB

There is a post dedicated to explaining on how to use markup in duolingo comments section. I don't have the link so you better do a lookup in the site's help section.


thestralithe

Very easy since its not codingcoding. :)


FernandoAl138147

How do you posted a damn meme???


OnlyTrueEvelynn

the obvious answer is that they are aliens ¯_(ツ)_/¯


11thbornunicorn

I came here to comment that.


mamzxq

Why dont i even have a translation of what this means


MaxMetzger3

They are visitors from another star


Starkad2

Why do we use Anderen instead of Anderes or Andere?


Jebercito1

We use ANDEREN because it refers to a mixed inflection preceded by a undefined article or possessive pronouns. https://www.alemansencillo.com/m/andere


DuoYaViene

Thanks so much man, everybody should read this


kef

BRB learning spanish


claire_resurgent

Dative case after "vom". vom einem (m/n) / vom einer (f)


Vicky2911

I think it should be "von" not "vom" since vom = von+dem and if you use vom, it inherently means "from the" (von dem), so einem/eine has no place...sorry if I said it wrong I am just at intermediate level and this grammar is just absolut schön. I wish English followed such rules.


mermaid4life

Keep calm, they're only aliens....


emreh_lacr

Calm down earthlings


kfdaugherty

At first I thought I translated this incorrectly!


Sam-io

Yes, Duolingo keeps surprising. It's embracing pop culture vey much. Other day, I saw 'her wife' at I thought I mistranslated it and then I saw 'partner' with two men picture.Then, I was like Ahh.


MistrzuPiotr

yup. I've seen it as well. It's so cool.


Enricomaria7

Guys, the dative of "anderer" is "anderem". So why we dative (einem) and accusative (anderen) after "Von", that requires dative? O.o please help me understand


Paco2L

Adjetive declension, mixed inflection. EineM indicates case (genitive) and anderEN is declined by mixed inflection because einem is already indicating the case.


CarinaLage

Greetings from earth


NuclearMr.Rogers

How is "different star" not accepted???


Baconeta

because "ein(em) andere(n)" means another


Chaos03

It should be accepted.


grrv84

Oh snap, we can post pics now?


TheZiGO

Have you found how to do that?


CapnDoug

See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12948453 for info on all the formatting codes (including posting images).


marksman003

Can we say the sentence without einem?


Chaos03

No, except you put in "dem". But then you are referring to a specific star they are coming from


WandererBo

Can "aus" be used instead of "von" ? Like for example "Ich komme aus Kanada" which is very current.


danc76

I have the same question, but until this day I could not find any answer.


veridiandrade

I believe I've just answered it below here.


requin230

Not if you are talking about other planets, because ppl usually live on it and not in it. You can only come out of something if you are inside it.


Wayne____

That's not necessarily a distinction that translates, and the difference between "on" and "in" in English is often due to convention rather that physical properties. So there's no reason to assume that another language would use the same prepositions.

For example, you could be on a planet, not in it. You can be in Canada, not on it, even though in each case you'd be on the surface of it. You can be on the road and something can be in the street. I can live on Smith street, but 150 years ago in the US, I would have said that I live in Smith street. I can queue up in New York and be on line. I'd be physically standing on the line. I can go to California and be in line, even though there's no enclosure. There might be ropes, but there might not be.

These and many other examples show that "in" doesn't necessarily mean that something is inside of something, and "on" doesn't necessarily mean that something is on top of something else. If I say that I live on Smith Street, chances are that what I mean is that my house is adjacent to Smith Street but not on the street itself.


Vitisvinif

Shouldn't anderer be placed in dative case as well? (anderem instead of anderen).


katerina.a

Kann Man sagt "vom anderen Stern"?


Ashley334002

All of these comments keep talking about anderen and stern. Im sitting over here like why von? Why not aus


veridiandrade

As I see it, aus would be literally translated as out of. I guess the visitors didn't come exactly out of another star, but from a solar system whose sun is another star. This post may help.


Enricomaria7

"anderen" can be only singular ack. or plural dat. https://de.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/anderer Still I don't understand :/ IT should be "vom einem andereM"


RegisCampo1

I think this article might help you: http://www.learn-german-smarter.com/learn-german-adjective-endings/

As far as I understood, you never have two cases declensions in a row, like 'eineM andereM', the second word, in this case an adjectiv, will have a weak ending, that doesn' t indicates the case. So in 'eineM andereN' , the "M" indicates the case, and the "N" is not indicating the case at all! Note that if the preceding word doesn't have a strong ending, then you would need to use 'andereM'. I hope I am right, and that I made it clear enough.


Paco2L

In this case it's mixed inflection


veridiandrade

I believe I've just answered it below here.


tufteboy

Macht’s gut und danke für den Fisch


coryONdrums

Shouldn't I be able to say "They are visitors from a different star."?


eshan943679

Difference between "aus" vs "von"?


KentChester

Are Aliens really invading Earth?


nayeem_ruet_eee

16342057 Sentence meaning? anyone knows?


djvlo

They are visitors from another star


EvgeniaKos3

Many thanks for sharing the link above, it's really of great help.


PersianAhm

Nein, ich bin von der Erde und ich bin stolz darauf.


PersianAhm

Nein, niemand kann von einem anderen Stern kommen, weil die Sterne zu heiß sind, um weiterzuleben. sie können nur von anderen Planeten sein


Paco2L

It is perflectly understood that when you say another star it means from the planetary system orbiting that star.


DesertFox1978

Salam, thanks for the clarificarion, could you please provide this comment in english. thanks.


michio727792

I know von is a preposition but isn't Stern an indirect object? Shouldn't it be in Dative along with Einem?


carlos-III

Der Stern is not an indirect object becase it is not being affected by the action of the verb; nothing is hapening to it directly or indirectly. Rather it is an object of a preposition and it's case is dictated by the preposition. "von einem anderen Stern" is in dative (reflected by the "m" in "einem") only because "von" takes the dative case.


TroyDoby

Why not 'You are visitors from another star'?


veridiandrade

Yeap, it's impossible to differentiate here without a context.


AnotherDryu

So I take it "andere" cannot replace the article like it does in English?


veridiandrade

Please check my reply below.


om606na

Apart from the 'aliens' topic .. why can't it be "They are visitors from AN another star" ? There is "einem" so .. why not?


veridiandrade

einem = an

anderen = other

Finally, an + other = another


thesandvich

So einem already took the dative form here, that's why it's just anderen?


Con230409

Why is it "anderen" and not "anderem". Checking the word in wiktionary, this must be "mixed masculine singular dative form of anderer", is this correct? It might not be the missing word in the question, but it still is confusing, as I'm not taught strong/weak/mixed declensions yet


carlos-III

von einem Stern / von einem anderen Stern

The identifier of case only needs to be reflected once. Since the dative is reflected by "eineM", the following adjective takes the weak ending (andereN).

Likewise: von dem Stern / von dem kleineren Stern


_Sarxx00_

Ich bin kein Erwachsene, ich bin das Kind! :D


ahmad954806

Einem is dativ and anderen is not akusativ


Zebra_Ninja

Does Stern have a figurative meaning here or is this a line that would be used in a scifi about aliens?


dfwgator

My favorite KDrama....."My Love from Another Star"


NatasaDelic1215

Now, this is one weird sentence! LoL


mick44296

Sie sind besucher von. They are visitors from. einem=a anderen=diferent Stern=star


IngridMari52687

Ich muss mich leider einmal wieder beschweren, weil Sie von Duolingo die Woerter "Sie" und "sie" nicht richtig bewerten. "Sie sind …" kann entweder eine eher foermliche Anrede eines Bekannten oder Fremden sein, den man noch nicht per Du anspricht, oder es kann auch die Pluralform von mehreren Personen sein. Sie muessten eigentlich beide Uebersetzungen als richting markieren.

They are visitors from another star. (oder ebenfalls:) You are a visitor from another star.

Beide Saetze muessten meines Erachtens nach gleichmaessig ins Deutsche uebersetzt warden.


ColetteJoh6

This comment is too complicated for someone with a limited vocabulary to understand.


rphdrgn85

Why von and not aus?


William109450

To tell where someone is "from" when do you use "aus" and when do you use "von"? Or are they interchangeable ?


RobertHJMa

'Sie sind Besucher von anderen Stern' (They are visitors from another star' is correct, surely?


sojtea

why is it von and not vor?


DerAndereLerner

Ich vermute, dass sie Außerirdischen sind...


Wayne____

Visitors came from another star, yet it was somehow left up to me to tell the Germans about it? I would have to consider that rather unlikely.


fehrerdef

"von" is more like "from", "aus" is literally "out of". But you use it for movements away from cities and countries.


SudhanshuC172980

In this "anderen" is used for the same reason "ein Apfel" turns into "einen Apfel" in accusative?


fehrerdef

Not exactly, because it is not accusative, but dative here. "anderer" is declined like an adjective. And after an indefinite article you have to use the "mixed inflection" table.

https://www.germanveryeasy.com/adjective-declension


Andres.huertas.7

I got this right but im still confused as to why einem is dativ but anderen seems to be akkusativ? why is it not anderem


fehrerdef

Both are dative. There are tree different inflection tables for adjectives. After indefinite artuicles and possessive pronouns you have to use the "mixed inflection" table, which shows "-en" in dative.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


VictorPalmer

Ziggy spielte Gitarre mit den Spinnen vom Mars. He played it left handed, but took it too far.....

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XXq5VvYAI1Q


Sterling691040

why is einem in there?


fehrerdef

"from a different star", "from another" star


shivnaina

Translation : You are visitors of another star


JordanBrah1

Shouldn't "anderen" be "anderem"?


WarrenBrow3

No. Explained more than once above. Read the existing comments before posting a question that's already been asked and answered!


nathanbriggs

These are the voyages of the starship Duolingo...


ghaith415370

So anderen has nothing to do with the cases but it has to modify the gender?


Delkiren

Why are humans so confused? Other stars are very common, so are us

xoxo from cordinates x-709.46


OmerMK

Can it also be translated as: You are visitor from an another star.


veridiandrade

Not singular you [formal] because it'd require a/ein. But plural you [formal] would be identical.


carlos-III

Why can't Besucher be translated in the singular ... "You are a visitor ..."


CapnDoug

Besucher could be singular, but then the sentence would be "Sie sind ein Besucher... "

There is no ein in the sentence to translate.


minidayz118

whaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa?!!!?!?!


annaterd

why is "einem" included in this sentence? Why not just "another star" instead of "a another star"?


Quinn254356

Duolingo is at it again, teachimg us valuable day to day sentences


Purva1405

Hey, but a star doesn't have conditions siluitable for life. It's too damn hot.


veridiandrade

That's why it's von not aus. They didn't come exactly out of the star, but from a solar system where the sun is another star.


TwinPeaksOwl

But what if this life form is very different from everything we know and can live at extreme temperatures?


Ursula.R

From another star? This is what we're translating?!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started