"Sie sind Besucher von einem anderen Stern."

Translation:They are visitors from another star.

October 23, 2015

104 Comments


luisromano_91

May 3, 2016

DodoKlon

I love people who can give me meme when I dont expect it

November 27, 2017

Hannah182145

How do you do that???? So COOOOOOOL!!!!!!!

June 26, 2016

JayanthVarmaB

There is a post dedicated to explaining on how to use markup in duolingo comments section. I don't have the link so you better do a lookup in the site's help section.

December 2, 2018

thestralithe

Very easy since its not codingcoding. :)

December 1, 2017

ArturDonda

February 9, 2017

Minipulpe

Stern Trek

July 12, 2016

mamzxq

Why dont i even have a translation of what this means

April 20, 2017

Anass434724

Neither do i

January 9, 2018

MaxMetzger3

They are visitors from another star

December 20, 2018

mermaid4life

Keep calm, they're only aliens....

July 12, 2016

emreh_lacr

Calm down earthlings

July 14, 2016

Starkad2

Why do we use Anderen instead of Anderes or Andere?

March 21, 2016

Jebercito1

We use ANDEREN because it refers to a mixed inflection preceded by a undefined article or possessive pronouns. https://www.alemansencillo.com/m/andere

March 13, 2018

ThomasIsComing

Thanks so much man, everybody should read this

July 9, 2019

claire_resurgent

Dative case after "vom". vom einem (m/n) / vom einer (f)

May 31, 2017

Vicky2911

I think it should be "von" not "vom" since vom = von+dem and if you use vom, it inherently means "from the" (von dem), so einem/eine has no place...sorry if I said it wrong I am just at intermediate level and this grammar is just absolut schön. I wish English followed such rules.

December 25, 2017

kfdaugherty

At first I thought I translated this incorrectly!

November 9, 2015

Sam-io

Yes, Duolingo keeps surprising. It's embracing pop culture vey much. Other day, I saw 'her wife' at I thought I mistranslated it and then I saw 'partner' with two men picture.Then, I was like Ahh.

November 5, 2017

MistrzuPiotr

yup. I've seen it as well. It's so cool.

September 23, 2018

TheOriginalBlob

Omg where??

August 12, 2018

CarinaLage

Greetings from earth

July 10, 2016

Enricomaria7

Guys, the dative of "anderer" is "anderem". So why we dative (einem) and accusative (anderen) after "Von", that requires dative? O.o please help me understand

February 11, 2017

Paco2L

Adjetive declension, mixed inflection. EineM indicates case (genitive) and anderEN is declined by mixed inflection because einem is already indicating the case.

December 10, 2017

NuclearMr.Rogers

How is "different star" not accepted???

May 12, 2018

Baconeta

because "ein(em) andere(n)" means another

May 17, 2019

funnyface8

Xfiles beaches.

December 10, 2016

Damon-scherz

...alians?

August 5, 2017

grrv84

Oh snap, we can post pics now?

September 9, 2017

TheZiGO

Have you found how to do that?

September 30, 2018

CapnDoug

See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12948453 for info on all the formatting codes (including posting images).

September 30, 2018

marksman003

Can we say the sentence without einem?

May 27, 2016

veridiandrade

andere=other

September 17, 2018

mick44296

Same again

March 18, 2019

Vitisvinif

Shouldn't anderer be placed in dative case as well? (anderem instead of anderen).

January 26, 2017

WandererBo

Can "aus" be used instead of "von" ? Like for example "Ich komme aus Kanada" which is very current.

April 9, 2018

danc76

I have the same question, but until this day I could not find any answer.

January 29, 2019

veridiandrade

I believe I've just answered it below here.

February 2, 2019

katerina.a

Kann Man sagt "vom anderen Stern"?

July 18, 2016

Ashley334002

All of these comments keep talking about anderen and stern. Im sitting over here like why von? Why not aus

January 31, 2019

veridiandrade

As I see it, aus would be literally translated as out of. I guess the visitors didn't come exactly out of another star, but from a solar system whose sun is another star. This post may help.

February 2, 2019

Enricomaria7

"anderen" can be only singular ack. or plural dat. https://de.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/anderer Still I don't understand :/ IT should be "vom einem andereM"

February 20, 2017

RegisCampo1

I think this article might help you: http://www.learn-german-smarter.com/learn-german-adjective-endings/

As far as I understood, you never have two cases declensions in a row, like 'eineM andereM', the second word, in this case an adjectiv, will have a weak ending, that doesn' t indicates the case. So in 'eineM andereN' , the "M" indicates the case, and the "N" is not indicating the case at all! Note that if the preceding word doesn't have a strong ending, then you would need to use 'andereM'. I hope I am right, and that I made it clear enough.

June 15, 2017

Paco2L

In this case it's mixed inflection

December 10, 2017

nayeem_ruet_eee

16342057 Sentence meaning? anyone knows?

April 25, 2017

djvlo

They are visitors from another star

May 15, 2017

OliverKalman

Aus?

December 18, 2017

veridiandrade

I believe I've just answered it below here.

February 2, 2019

coryONdrums

Shouldn't I be able to say "They are visitors from a different star."?

June 10, 2018

eshan943679

Difference between "aus" vs "von"?

January 24, 2019

veridiandrade

See below

February 2, 2019

KentChester

Are Aliens really invading Earth?

June 25, 2016

Hannah182145

YEEEAAAA!!!!!!

June 26, 2016

EvgeniaKos3

Many thanks for sharing the link above, it's really of great help.

September 4, 2017

PersianAhm

Nein, ich bin von der Erde und ich bin stolz darauf.

October 28, 2017

PersianAhm

Nein, niemand kann von einem anderen Stern kommen, weil die Sterne zu heiß sind, um weiterzuleben. sie können nur von anderen Planeten sein

October 28, 2017

Paco2L

It is perflectly understood that when you say another star it means from the planetary system orbiting that star.

December 10, 2017

michio727792

I know von is a preposition but isn't Stern an indirect object? Shouldn't it be in Dative along with Einem?

February 19, 2018

AnotherDryu

So I take it "andere" cannot replace the article like it does in English?

September 17, 2018

veridiandrade

Please check my reply below.

September 17, 2018

om606na

Apart from the 'aliens' topic .. why can't it be "They are visitors from AN another star" ? There is "einem" so .. why not?

November 12, 2018

veridiandrade

einem = an

anderen = other

Finally, an + other = another

February 2, 2019

thesandvich

So einem already took the dative form here, that's why it's just anderen?

April 7, 2019

Laura.USA

What's wrong with They are visitors from a different star? Different is in the dropdown hints.

April 14, 2019

Es-haq1

Why not fuer?

February 1, 2017

ahmad954806

Einem is dativ and anderen is not akusativ

February 15, 2017

Zebra_Ninja

Does Stern have a figurative meaning here or is this a line that would be used in a scifi about aliens?

August 28, 2017

tufteboy

Macht’s gut und danke für den Fisch

March 10, 2018

CapnDoug

Don't panic!!!

April 30, 2018

TroyDoby

Why not 'You are visitors from another star'?

June 6, 2018

veridiandrade

Yeap, it's impossible to differentiate here without a context.

September 17, 2018

krittiyamichael

Hello aliens

September 18, 2018

dfwgator

My favorite KDrama....."My Love from Another Star"

November 16, 2018

NatasaDelic1215

Now, this is one weird sentence! LoL

February 5, 2019

mick44296

Sie sind besucher von. They are visitors from. einem=a anderen=diferent Stern=star

March 18, 2019

IngridMari52687

Ich muss mich leider einmal wieder beschweren, weil Sie von Duolingo die Woerter "Sie" und "sie" nicht richtig bewerten. "Sie sind …" kann entweder eine eher foermliche Anrede eines Bekannten oder Fremden sein, den man noch nicht per Du anspricht, oder es kann auch die Pluralform von mehreren Personen sein. Sie muessten eigentlich beide Uebersetzungen als richting markieren.

They are visitors from another star. (oder ebenfalls:) You are a visitor from another star.

Beide Saetze muessten meines Erachtens nach gleichmaessig ins Deutsche uebersetzt warden.

March 25, 2019

Bill763190

What?

March 27, 2019

rphdrgn85

Why von and not aus?

May 27, 2019

Con230409

Why is it "anderen" and not "anderem". Checking the word in wiktionary, this must be "mixed masculine singular dative form of anderer", is this correct? It might not be the missing word in the question, but it still is confusing, as I'm not taught strong/weak/mixed declensions yet

May 30, 2019

William109450

To tell where someone is "from" when do you use "aus" and when do you use "von"? Or are they interchangeable ?

July 9, 2019

RobertHJMa

'Sie sind Besucher von anderen Stern' (They are visitors from another star' is correct, surely?

July 18, 2019

shivnaina

Translation : You are visitors of another star

July 20, 2017

veridiandrade

See above

February 2, 2019

nathanbriggs

These are the voyages of the starship Duolingo...

February 28, 2018

ghaith415370

So anderen has nothing to do with the cases but it has to modify the gender?

May 25, 2018

Delkiren

Why are humans so confused? Other stars are very common, so are us

xoxo from cordinates x-709.46

June 20, 2018

OmerMK

Can it also be translated as: You are visitor from an another star.

June 22, 2018

veridiandrade

Not singular you [formal] because it'd require a/ein. But plural you [formal] would be identical.

September 17, 2018

carlos-III

Why can't Besucher be translated in the singular ... "You are a visitor ..."

July 10, 2018

CapnDoug

Besucher could be singular, but then the sentence would be "Sie sind ein Besucher... "

There is no ein in the sentence to translate.

July 10, 2018

JordanBrah1

Shouldn't "anderen" be "anderem"?

February 14, 2018

WarrenBrow3

No. Explained more than once above. Read the existing comments before posting a question that's already been asked and answered!

May 16, 2018

annaterd

why is "einem" included in this sentence? Why not just "another star" instead of "a another star"?

March 12, 2018

veridiandrade

another=an+other

September 17, 2018

Iamobsessive14
November 15, 2017

chraxan6
January 22, 2018

SuzyCakes1

Oh my

February 16, 2018

Quinn254356

Duolingo is at it again, teachimg us valuable day to day sentences

October 23, 2017

Purva1405

Hey, but a star doesn't have conditions siluitable for life. It's too damn hot.

January 26, 2018

veridiandrade

That's why it's von not aus. They didn't come exactly out of the star, but from a solar system where the sun is another star.

February 2, 2019

TwinPeaksOwl

But what if this life form is very different from everything we know and can live at extreme temperatures?

May 27, 2018

Ursula.R

From another star? This is what we're translating?!

September 26, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.