1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Spiser dere suppen?"

"Spiser dere suppen?"

Translation:Are you eating the soup?

October 23, 2015

10 Comments


johan.persson

The question is stated to more than one person and is why they said "dere" instead of "du"


Aquarius680401

How do you eat soup though? I thought it was drinking soup


Deliciae

With a spoon. You could drink it directly from the bowl, of course.


LiamBlack11

but one still sips soup from a spoon like they sip water from a glass.


oambrose

It really should say "are y'all eating the soup" it's a much closer translation


Deliciae

"Y'all" is a regionalism.

We do accept it, and we've even experimented with using "you all" in the model translations, but ultimately it caused more confusion than it dispelled, as learners would translate it to "dere alle" or "alle dere".


DavieJonesLocker

I translated and got "You are eating soup?" instead of "Are you eating soup?", in english this is fine for me. Why would this be wrong?


cathychuppa

"You are eating the soup?" would be "Dere spiser suppen?", so "Are you eating the soup?" is the preferred answer here.


MichaelGau272860

How does it differ from 'do you eat soup?'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.