"Spiser dere suppen?"

Translation:Are you eating the soup?

October 23, 2015

8 Comments


johan.persson

The question is stated to more than one person and is why they said "dere" instead of "du"

November 18, 2016

DavieJonesLocker

I translated and got "You are eating soup?" instead of "Are you eating soup?", in english this is fine for me. Why would this be wrong?

November 30, 2015

cathychuppa

"You are eating the soup?" would be "Dere spiser suppen?", so "Are you eating the soup?" is the preferred answer here.

December 3, 2015

oambrose

It really should say "are y'all eating the soup" it's a much closer translation

January 23, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Y'all" is a regionalism.

We do accept it, and we've even experimented with using "you all" in the model translations, but ultimately it caused more confusion than it dispelled, as learners would translate it to "dere alle" or "alle dere".

January 23, 2018

Aquarius680401

How do you eat soup though? I thought it was drinking soup

January 14, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

With a spoon. You could drink it directly from the bowl, of course.

January 14, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.