Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The summer is over."

Translation:Tá an samhradh thart.

2 years ago

4 Comments


LangForThought
LangForThought

Why is it not "an tsamhradh"?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Samhradh is a masculine noun, so it wouldn't prefix a <t> before a word beginning with <s>

2 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

Ohhh I forgot the gender rule. Thanks!

2 years ago

poblach
poblach

''Why is it not "an tsamhradh"?'' I came to ask the same thing as I have heard it said this way.. In fact it is in the Irish dictionary during summer i rith an tsamhraidh, i gcaitheamh an tsamhraidh. Yet they also have'' á an samhradh ann'' Is this some dialectal thing or is there some grammatical rule at play here?

2 years ago