1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis heureuse de constate…

"Je suis heureuse de constater que vous allez beaucoup mieux."

Translation:I am happy to notice that you are doing a lot better.

January 6, 2013

26 Comments


Chuckles16

If we are talking English, as opposed to American English, "way better" is not commonly used. We would say "much better" or "a lot better"


klooth

I'd say in American English it's not quite slang, but definitely casual usage.


cosmopolita61

I also wrote "much better",and it was accepted. I They accept both,I noticed


rosalindwills

"to see" is accepted as a translation of "constater" in other questions -- i think "I am happy to see..." should be accepted here.


riclage

I agree. Did you report it?


lpacker

I've never heard of any English speaker say "you're going better" unless they are discussing a medical issue best not elaborated upon.


ghordano

As I understand it, the verb "aller" is used when asking and telling how things are going. Par example: Comment ça va? Je vais bien (I'm good/I'm fine). Or ça va bien (It's going well/Things are well).

It doesn't translate directly into English.


Mike_Wood

Absolutely, but it is the french idiom: je vais bien, Ca Va, nous allons bien et cetera. Some times you here in english "how are you going".


RabbieY

Normal English would be "How are you doing"


Schatzie14

"Va" needs to be changed to:: vous vous sentez beaucoup mieux. Je suis heureuse de constater que vous vous sentez beaucoup mieux.


NathanaelL2

For me, it seems totally normal, at least for Australian English.


ckolb2001

For American English, "way better" should not be the first translation. "Much better" would be much better. The former is slang, a little like saying, "true dat" instead of "that is true.


saunarie

could it be "je suis heureux" If the person speaking were male?


BlancheetNoir

I think "way better" is passé. More common in U.S. now to say "much better"or "a lot better".


DianaM

Yes, "way better" was only ever quite slangy. Glad to hear it's passing.


lingua

Why the ues of "allez". Surely it would make more sense to use the French word for "doing".


lesliewilman

"Comment allez-vous?"- a polite greeting asking after your health (not usually expecting a detailed answer) The equivalent is "How are you?" or quaintly "How do you do? So the sentence means " I'm pleased to see (notice) you are much better."


riclage

I'm not sure if it's this but in Portuguese too you use the verb "to go" in similar cases. I guess it's a language thing.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How are you doing? How's it going? both are used in English. We cannot translate word for word. The expression in French uses "aller".

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/aller

If you want to ask "What are you doing?", use "faire":

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/faire


lumna

i am happy to notice that you are going much better as suggested in the hints!!!


DianaM

And? Was that accepted or not? Why did you post?


DianaM

Well, as I've said before, the hints are not at all trustworthy. "You are going much better" sounds very odd to most English-speakers, although someone in the above discussion says they say it in Australia. It is not what I'd call conventional English, in any case.

It is possible, in an extremely casual situation, to ask, "How's it going?", meaning "How are you?" and for the reply to be "It's going quite well." But in North America, at least, you don't hear "How are you going?"


lumna

So. 1- the hints are not trustworthy. 2- there is not always correspondence between hints and answer accepted. 3- English has got a lot of varieties. 4- I am a native Italinan learning French.

Sometimes it looks like a guessing game.


DianaM

My sympathies. I am endlessly impressed with the students here who are attempting to learn French via English when neither is their first language. I'm sure it must be very difficult.

I do think those hints should be discarded, they frequently mislead people.

The dictionary at http://www.wordreference.com/ is a much, MUCH better resource.

Best wishes!


charlotte.fr

Come on!!! my answer was wrong because i wrote very happy instead of just happy .............

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.