"Je suis heureuse de constater que vous allez beaucoup mieux."

Translation:I am happy to notice that you are doing a lot better.

January 6, 2013

26 Comments


Chuckles16

If we are talking English, as opposed to American English, "way better" is not commonly used. We would say "much better" or "a lot better"

July 24, 2013

klooth

I'd say in American English it's not quite slang, but definitely casual usage.

September 20, 2013

cosmopolita61

I also wrote "much better",and it was accepted. I They accept both,I noticed

March 21, 2014

rosalindwills

"to see" is accepted as a translation of "constater" in other questions -- i think "I am happy to see..." should be accepted here.

January 6, 2013

riclage

I agree. Did you report it?

January 11, 2013

lpacker

I've never heard of any English speaker say "you're going better" unless they are discussing a medical issue best not elaborated upon.

May 3, 2013

JordanZ

As I understand it, the verb "aller" is used when asking and telling how things are going. Par example: Comment ça va? Je vais bien (I'm good/I'm fine). Or ça va bien (It's going well/Things are well).

It doesn't translate directly into English.

July 12, 2013

Mike_Wood

Absolutely, but it is the french idiom: je vais bien, Ca Va, nous allons bien et cetera. Some times you here in english "how are you going".

February 18, 2014

RabbieY

Normal English would be "How are you doing"

July 2, 2014

Schatzie14

"Va" needs to be changed to:: vous vous sentez beaucoup mieux. Je suis heureuse de constater que vous vous sentez beaucoup mieux.

June 14, 2015

NathanaelL2

For me, it seems totally normal, at least for Australian English.

July 12, 2014

ckolb2001

For American English, "way better" should not be the first translation. "Much better" would be much better. The former is slang, a little like saying, "true dat" instead of "that is true.

September 24, 2014

saunarie

could it be "je suis heureux" If the person speaking were male?

February 3, 2014

BlancheetNoir

I think "way better" is passé. More common in U.S. now to say "much better"or "a lot better".

March 2, 2014

DianaM

Yes, "way better" was only ever quite slangy. Glad to hear it's passing.

March 10, 2014

lingua

Why the ues of "allez". Surely it would make more sense to use the French word for "doing".

January 17, 2013

lesliewilman

"Comment allez-vous?"- a polite greeting asking after your health (not usually expecting a detailed answer) The equivalent is "How are you?" or quaintly "How do you do? So the sentence means " I'm pleased to see (notice) you are much better."

November 8, 2013

riclage

I'm not sure if it's this but in Portuguese too you use the verb "to go" in similar cases. I guess it's a language thing.

January 17, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How are you doing? How's it going? both are used in English. We cannot translate word for word. The expression in French uses "aller".

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/aller

If you want to ask "What are you doing?", use "faire":

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/faire

December 15, 2013

lumna

i am happy to notice that you are going much better as suggested in the hints!!!

August 28, 2014

DianaM

And? Was that accepted or not? Why did you post?

August 28, 2014

lumna

not accepted.

August 28, 2014

DianaM

Well, as I've said before, the hints are not at all trustworthy. "You are going much better" sounds very odd to most English-speakers, although someone in the above discussion says they say it in Australia. It is not what I'd call conventional English, in any case.

It is possible, in an extremely casual situation, to ask, "How's it going?", meaning "How are you?" and for the reply to be "It's going quite well." But in North America, at least, you don't hear "How are you going?"

August 29, 2014

lumna

So. 1- the hints are not trustworthy. 2- there is not always correspondence between hints and answer accepted. 3- English has got a lot of varieties. 4- I am a native Italinan learning French.

Sometimes it looks like a guessing game.

August 29, 2014

DianaM

My sympathies. I am endlessly impressed with the students here who are attempting to learn French via English when neither is their first language. I'm sure it must be very difficult.

I do think those hints should be discarded, they frequently mislead people.

The dictionary at http://www.wordreference.com/ is a much, MUCH better resource.

Best wishes!

August 29, 2014

charlotte.fr

Come on!!! my answer was wrong because i wrote very happy instead of just happy .............

September 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.