"She is naturally pretty."

Translation:Elle est naturellement jolie.

1/6/2013, 7:00:43 PM

4 Comments


Sjaitkaas

Why is 'Elle est naturellement gentille' wrong?

1/6/2013, 7:00:43 PM

erudis

Gentille means nice, not pretty.

1/16/2013, 3:17:41 PM

trung.n.thu

Gentile is nice/kind from inside while jolie is nice/pretty from outside (appearance)

9/21/2014, 10:50:58 AM

lpacker

The confusion might be because joli/jolie can also mean "nice".

3/13/2013, 4:36:35 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.