1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du er vakker i profil."

"Du er vakker i profil."

Translation:You are beautiful in profile.

October 24, 2015

11 Comments


Gemblebee

Referring to a person's face; as seen from the side


cdnmark

I've never heard a native English speaker say "You are lovely in profile". You have a lovely profile, maybe.


MattHaythem

I could imagine a photographer saying that to a model in English. Many Continental European languages use "have" to describe personal qualities though.


Michael17867

I like your face shape when viewed at a 90° angle from where you are looking!!


JieZhang12

Why isnt it profilen


Luke_5.1991
  • "i profil" = in profile

  • "i profilen" = in the profile


j557

I've never heard of this saying before. Is it similar to "pretty in person?"


Rule322

No, in profile is a term mostly used in art. It means 'from the side'. Usually this is in reference to someone's face seen from the side. (google search for 'en profil' if you want more visual references)


Candidandelion

Damning with faint praise.


TheSnowKing

Eh, not really. Most people look better in profile for some reason.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.