"Du er vakker i profil."

Translation:You are beautiful in profile.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Gemblebee

Referring to a person's face; as seen from the side

3 years ago

cdnmark

I've never heard a native English speaker say "You are lovely in profile". You have a lovely profile, maybe.

2 years ago

MattHaythem

I could imagine a photographer saying that to a model in English. Many Continental European languages use "have" to describe personal qualities though.

1 year ago

Michael17867

I like your face shape when viewed at a 90° angle from where you are looking!!

1 year ago

effyleven

That's a kind thing to say, Michael. (I think you are nice, too.)

1 year ago

davidolson22

Is this supposed to be a compliment? Cause it sort of implies that from other angles you are less than beautiful.

1 year ago

effyleven

Well, thank you.

1 year ago

JieZhang12

Why isnt it profilen

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Mod
  • "i profil" = in profile

  • "i profilen" = in the profile

3 years ago

j557

I've never heard of this saying before. Is it similar to "pretty in person?"

3 years ago

Rule322

No, in profile is a term mostly used in art. It means 'from the side'. Usually this is in reference to someone's face seen from the side. (google search for 'en profil' if you want more visual references)

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.