1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du er vakker i profil."

"Du er vakker i profil."

Translation:You are beautiful in profile.

October 24, 2015

16 Comments


Gemblebee

Referring to a person's face; as seen from the side


cdnmark

I've never heard a native English speaker say "You are lovely in profile". You have a lovely profile, maybe.


MattHaythem

I could imagine a photographer saying that to a model in English. Many Continental European languages use "have" to describe personal qualities though.


IanWitham1

I have heard a native English say, "You are beautiful in profile" and "You are lovely in profile". He was cutting out profiles of women at the time.


Michael17867

I like your face shape when viewed at a 90° angle from where you are looking!!


j557

I've never heard of this saying before. Is it similar to "pretty in person?"


Rule322

No, in profile is a term mostly used in art. It means 'from the side'. Usually this is in reference to someone's face seen from the side. (google search for 'en profil' if you want more visual references)


JieZhang12

Why isnt it profilen


Luke_5.1991
  • "i profil" = in profile

  • "i profilen" = in the profile


Candidandelion

Damning with faint praise.


TheSnowKing

Eh, not really. Most people look better in profile for some reason.


JegErSnek

....they said to the bald eagle


MaxThePilot

Without context, this sentence sounds weird...


Candidandelion

Welcome to Duo Norsk! :D


PiHi20

No native speaker would use grammar this badly!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.