"Hva er egentlig typisk norsk?"

Translation:What is typical Norwegian actually?

October 24, 2015

16 Comments


amaratea

detailed elaboration here... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=86CvfPPd778

October 24, 2015

Arkhaeaeon

Så... brunost?

October 19, 2017

kosaruso

tusen takk. Var interessant

March 14, 2016

AnikiTheHuman

Å spørre hva som er typisk norsk.

November 9, 2017

amaratea

Bingo! https://www.aftenposten.no/meninger/sid/i/6Vxz/Hva-er-egentlig-typisk-norsk

Jeg mener nemlig at vi har svaret i spørsmålet om hva som er typisk norsk. Det er typisk norsk å være opptatt av hva som er typisk norsk. Vi får ofte dette spørsmålet, og vi svarer nesten alltid det samme; fjell, lange og dype daler, Kvikklunsj, ski, påskesol og mye annet.

November 9, 2017

nikita_simone

Katastrofe!!

August 3, 2017

rusyaaa

Å være god?

October 31, 2017

Methylation

Typically?

April 15, 2017

Regney
Mod

Good question.

In this sentence, "typical" is used as an adjective describing the Norwegian language.
Who speaks typical Norwegian? What actually is typical Norwegian? What does typical Norwegian sound like?

If you're asking about practices/products/habits/culture that are Norwegian, you would use the adverb, "typically," What (thing) is typically Norwegian?

Translations for both interpretations are accepted. :0)

March 28, 2019

sportkozmosz

å drikke masse kaffe

October 9, 2017

Maria159845

Brun ost and gammal ost

July 25, 2017

GiacomoLamanuzzi

A viking from a small fishing village who loves brun ost

August 12, 2017

amaratea

Strictly speaking, brunost was invented long after the end of the Viking age. Something fish-related, like a forefather of lutefisk, is more likely :)

August 12, 2017

sportkozmosz

Gå på tur I allslags vær

October 9, 2017

NuggetPls

Fenalår!

May 9, 2016

eGLeprechaun

Maybe Tacos? ^^

March 5, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.