1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det kommer en ny versjon."

"Det kommer en ny versjon."

Translation:There is a new version coming.

October 24, 2015

7 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Do Norwegians prefer to say it like this rather than "En ny versjon kommer"?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, there are few things we love more than to start our sentences with "Det".


r2p2d2

Well that and brunost.


KyssKyllingen

I've noticed while seeing a Norwegian show! "Det" everywhere.

But it's fine, if a little unusual, to start the sentence with the subject directly?


Deliciae
Mod

In some cases it's perfectly fine, sometimes it may even sound a bit poetic, but in others again it will sound less than natural. This sentence would fall into the latter category for me.

We do put the subject first when it's definite: "Den nye versjonen kommer."

PS: As with so many other things, this is less strict in spoken Norwegian, as you can often use your intonation to make up for unorthodox sentence structures. However, starting sentences like the above with "Det" is still the most common by far.


davidolson22

So, long story short, it depends, just like in Englisg.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started