Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Comemos pescado en el almuerzo."

Translation:We eat fish for lunch.

5 years ago

116 Comments


fergkane

Is it also ok to say 'por almuerzo'?

5 years ago

LindaHill

It is correct and colloquial for English speakers to say, "We eat fish for lunch." In terms of translation, this translates from Spanish to English with the fewest words. It is equally good to say "We eat fish at lunchtime." In fact, English speakers use both translations equally.

4 years ago

juanes656292

This implies you eat fish for every lunch. One would normally at "we (will)l have fish for lunch" ot "its fidh for lunch".

1 year ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

I'd also like to know the answer to this. Surely 'por' makes more sense?

(And not 'para'.)

5 years ago

lambisqueiro

No, it is not OK. you can not use the preposition "Por" in this sentence

"Por" la palabra almuerzo entendemos que se trata de una comida al mediodia o primeras horas de la tarde y también en algunas regiones de España una comida que se toma por la mañana y que podria ser un desayuno o un desayuno mas contundente

By the word lunch we understand that it is a lunch at noon or early afternoon and also in some regions of Spain a meal that is taken in the morning and that could be a breakfast or a more forceful breakfast.

Yo como pescado en el almuerzo/ or la comida.

2 months ago

iBoL

If we have fish burritos for lunch or fish and greens on a plate, I would likely say that fish is "in" my lunch. Why isn't the word "in" accepted in this example? Comemos pescado en el almuerzo.

5 years ago

maryew1954

"Comemos pescado en el almuerzo". ... is what I got as correct... though I would argue endlessly as to its ridiculous grammatical usage. I don't know anyone who speaks this way. We eat fish in the lunch. Really? This does not sound like common spanish usage either. We eat fish (for, at, with.. etc.) lunch... or we eat fish IN (tacos, sandwich, soup, etc) I know Spanish grammar is different, but this usage does not sound correct, certainly not common.

5 years ago

stephrox
stephrox

En can meant at although a is more used for at

3 years ago

OwlJulie

I agree.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I don't think anyone/anything tried to translate as "In the lunch". From where did you get the "in" that you are railing against?

1 month ago

gasiormichal

This should obviously be "for lunch".

5 years ago

katemonster

"We eat fish for lunch" is an acceptable answer.

5 years ago

Ivan_G.G.

És "en el almuerzo". No "para el almuerzo", Soy de España y son cosas diferentes

2 years ago

Christochi

Gracias

2 months ago

Lacedaemonius

Except 'for' translates as "para", yes?

5 years ago

werewolf42

for is "para" in some circumstances, and "por" in others

4 years ago

mz1234
mz1234

In the sentence, "Comemos pescado __ almuerzo," which form would one use? Para or por?

4 years ago

werewolf42

Para, I believe. I'm using this as a reference: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

4 years ago

mz1234
mz1234

¡Gracias!

4 years ago

shaHardS

"en almuerzo" is not true because the rules for adding the definite articles in Spanish are somewhat different than English. The link can be helpful http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi

I don't get it, almuerzo means both lunch and lunchtime ? Why is there "en" ? Could "en" both mean "during" (for lunchtime) and "at" (for lunch) ?

5 years ago

vitor_funai

Almuerzo (almoço in portuguese) can be the food (mi almuerzo = the food you are going to eat at the lunchtime) and the moment (en el almuerzo = the moment of an action)

5 years ago

acalleyne

i see you point

5 years ago

DanTheYoutuber

(for those of you who do not know) there is no commonly used translation(in English) for 'Comemos pescado en el almuerzo', but the closest one would be 'we eat fish in the lunch' or 'we eat fish at lunchtime'. Duo is trying to make this easier for us to understand be changing the translation a bit. It's good to remember that every language is different, and usually there is no perfect English translation.

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

Or, a good translation is "for lunch". Seems to me that is a "perfectly good" translation. See this dictionary reference. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=en

"En" can mean: for,
in, at,
during, on,
by, before the end of (time).

1 month ago

paodemell

Why eat instead of ate, if it's in the past?

4 years ago

brownjoy5

It is in the present tense (comemos) not the past tense (comimos), so you cannot say 'ate'.

4 years ago

darthquaider

It said that the right answer is, "We've fish for lunch", even though the verb is "eat" and not "have"

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

By the way, the verb "almorzar" means "to eat lunch."

Almorzamos al mediodía. (we eat lunch at noon).

4 months ago

GodlessDivinity

Why is lunchtime a possible translation?

5 years ago

zbuddhaha

Agreed; I saw under the translation drop-down bar elevensies, midafternoon snack, lunch, but no lunchtime.... Almuerzo was sounding like a fair catch-all for Pippin in LOTR however.

5 years ago

LindaHill

In English, the preposition "at" refers to a time or a place. When the object of the preposition (the noun "lunch") is changed to a compound noun ("lunchtime"), the compound noun indicates both what is eaten ("lunch") and when it is eaten ("time"). The object of the preposition then meets a requirement of using the pronoun "at." That is, the prepositional phrase tells "when." The phrase also tells what. Telling "what" is essential, since a preposition must have as an object some part of speech used as a noun.

4 years ago

james.ryss

Is there a way to distinguish 'at lunchtime' from having fish in or as part of the lunch itself?

4 years ago

zaeanderson

en does not not mean at under any circumstances.

5 years ago

mendota

it's an idiomatic translation. en el almuerzo is roughly equivalent to either for lunch or at lunch given the context.

5 years ago

BroccoliMa

That's really not okay though. Teaching idioms is fine; but you can't ask students to translate the literal words that make them up into another language and expect it to make sense. In this case a literal translation of the phrase is being counted as incorrect; while the idiomatic translation has never been taught.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Sometimes, the "literal" translation is not a good translation. Por ejemplo, "me gustan los gatos" is literally, "Cats are liked by me." But the correct translation is "I like cats."

"Cómo se llama" is "literally" "how are you called" . But it means, and should be translated as "What is your name.:

Often DUO accepts the literal translation. But sometimes it rightly rejects a "literal" translation because it results in bad English.

It is important to remember that, with every lesson, we are shown new things. Rather than complain, I try to learn.

If I get it wrong, I try to find out why it is wrong, and why the right answer is right. I do this by reading these commentaries and researching on-line, and saving the results of my researches.

I certainly don't expect DUO to do all the work for me. And if I find a mistake, I report it, and by doing that I learn.

+++++++++++++ Espanol, bajo

A veces, la traducción "literal" no es una buena traducción. Por ejemplo, "me gustan los gatos" es, literalmente, "Cats are liked by me". Pero la traducción correcta es "I like cats".

"Cómo se llama" es "literalmente" "how are you called." . Pero significa, y debe traducirse como " "¿What is your name?"

A menudo DUO acepta la traducción literal. Pero a veces rechaza correctamente una traducción "literal" porque resulta un mal inglés.

Es importante recordar que, con cada lección, se nos muestran cosas nuevas. En lugar de quejarme, trato de aprender.

Si me equivoco, trato de averiguar por qué está mal y por qué la respuesta correcta es la correcta. Hago esto por leer estos comentarios e investigar en línea, y yo salvo los resultados de mis investigaciones.

Ciertamente no conto con que DUO haga todo el trabajo por mí. Y si encuentro un error, lo informo, y por hacerlo, aprendo.

4 months ago

rlquinn1980

And in an earlier lesson, an idiomatic translation was counted incorrect. Only the most literal translation was acceptable. Duolingo needs to fix their consistency.

3 years ago

LindaHill

Thank you, native Spanish speaker, for providing this information.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0
1 month ago

Primas
Primas

Is "en almuerzo" also right?

5 years ago

cmwalvatne

someone above said en is not good. someone else above said the phrase in the answer is idiomatic, which means it looks weird but it is right :) so memorize it.

5 years ago

nimrod117

I'm also interested to know

5 years ago

vitor_funai

I have used "ate" and it should be considered 'cause "comemos" is also the past form. "Comemos pescado en el almuerzo" can mean: - We eat fish at lunch (common action) - We ate fish at lunch (action that occurred at the last lunch)

Am I wrong? [i'm not a native english speaker]

5 years ago

brownjoy5

past tense would be "comimos" not "comemos"

4 years ago

nimrod117

Is "en almuerzo" also right?

5 years ago

gxxsh
gxxsh

exactly!! can someone please answer this question?

5 years ago

StanDaMan78

no, you need to ad "el" because articles(el,la) are always needed in spanish

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

Needed before meals, but not always needed.

1 month ago

Ezattack123

Why is it We eat fish at lunchtime? why not eat fish at lunchtime.

4 years ago

david.fato

Comemos refers to the subject "we" in the sentence. I think in Spanish, we don't need to state the subject as one form of verbs is related to certain subject (in this case, "comemos" has only relation to "we". Any other explanation, por favor?

4 years ago

louisng114

"We had fish for lunch" should be correct. :(

4 years ago

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Except that it's present tense, "has," rather than "had."

3 years ago

Grizzlybear13

Why do you need to add in "el?"

4 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

In English, the article is often omitted with abstract nouns and nouns that refer more to a concept than a tangible item. But it still is needed in Spanish. A few examples might help clarify: La ciencia es importante. (Science is important.) Creo en la justicia. (I believe in justice.) Estudio la literatura. (I study literature.) La primavera es bella. (Spring is beautiful.)

3 years ago

buhroduh

Do you need to add el/la in front to most or all things, or just a select few? Im confused sorry haha.

2 years ago

JMcharlie

why isn't nosotros used before comemos?

2 years ago

Lemonyc

There are 6 ways to use ¨en¨. http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/preposition_en.html

this website shows each way with examples. i hope it helps all of you too

2 years ago

Mangobird

Doesn't this sentence translate: "We eat fish in the lunch"? That just sounds really awkward to me, but "en" means "in". There's no word here that means "for", as in "for lunch".

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's interesting to me that there's no discussion here about the absence of the definite article before pescado.

The general rules is that the definite article should be used before general nouns:

From https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144

"The article is required with generic nouns: These are nouns that refer to a concept or to a substance in general or a member of a class in general, rather than a specific one (where the article would be required in both languages)."

I suppose the answer is that, although the English sounds like it's talking about fish in general, it's actually talking about a very limited amount of fish. In French, one would say du poisson = "some fish", so it seems like, if you could say "we are eating [some] fish at lunch" then it's OK to omit the definite article in Spanish, even though you're talking about fish in general.

4 months ago

arnulo
arnulo

We have fish for lunch. Accepted. 04/15/2018.

It's a delexical structure.

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/es/english-grammar/delexical-verbs-have-take-make-and-give

4 months ago

Z.Imparato
Z.Imparato

Almorzamos pescado.

3 months ago

Nevaeh720

I accedently said "We eat fish for life." Opps! LOL

3 months ago

NessaNessaJoy

could this also be 'let's eat?'

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Let's eat es imperativo de la primera persona del plural, equivalente a "comamos"

5 years ago

LindaHill

Gracias.

4 years ago

jorgary

You can to say,too..."al almuerzo" too is correct

5 years ago

Alafluidez

Para mi, la frase parece un poco torpe en español.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Es totalmente correcta en español y suena bien.

5 years ago

goldilocks101

I got "comemos pescados en el almuerzo" wrong? Why was it wrong to make pescados plural? Thanks

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

I don't know why you put the sentence in Spanish If it was a dictation the voice says pescado so you must write "pescado".

In Spanish is not usual to say "comer pescados" sound really weird, the only situation to say it is to eat different kind of fish in a dish and even in that situation most of us will say "comer pescado". Personally if I want to specify I would say "he comido distintos/varios pescados"

4 years ago

LindaHill

The same rule holds in English. Native English speakers never say"fishes" unless they are referring to "all the fishes of the ocean." To use "fishes" is to expect your listener to understand that you speak of every fish species or of every fish that exists. What this means is that when you speak of fish as singular, you say "I ate a fish." When you speak of fish as plural, you say, "The fishermen caught many fish."

4 years ago

Ruben_Blommaert

We eat fish DURING the lunch. Would this also be accepted or should "en" then be changed to "durante"

4 years ago

LindaHill

"During" is an acceptable, less known preposition that is in "ing" form. What this means is that you are eating (plural present progressive tense) either continuously or continually during the meal.

There is a slight shade of difference between the words "continuous" and "continual." "Continuous" means "with no interruptions." "Continual" means "for long periods of time with periodic interruptions." For more information on this subtle distinction:

http://www.dailywritingtips.com/continuous-or-continual/

4 years ago

RotBohnen
RotBohnen

Why is 'We eat fish in our lunch' not correct?

4 years ago

StephanieP526845

Think like en mi casa- at my house. Its kind of an idiom. There are a lot of translations that are not literal.

4 years ago

joedf
joedf

"we eat fish in the noon time" is wrong?

4 years ago

katemonster

Yes, that is wrong. This isn't about noon (a time of day), it is about lunch (a meal).

4 years ago

JeremiahSt5

In what sense does "En" mean "On." Can it be used interchangeably with "Sobre" or not?

4 years ago

ejbecool

I got it wrong for writing in the lunchtime and not at. However, the translation of en could mean "in" still. Aahh

4 years ago

katemonster

That is incorrect because you would never say, "We eat fish in the lunchtime" in English. You would say "We eat fish at lunch," or "We eat fish at lunchtime."

4 years ago

ezio91210

For lunch time? Who says that?

4 years ago

katemonster

Nobody. It would be "for lunch," or "at lunchtime" or possibly "at lunch."

4 years ago

gaurisreenidhi

Please help me with the difference of para and por.....

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Your question has a lot of different answers, but in general, when I have to guess which one to use, I insert the phrase "in order to" or "to enable me/you/her to" in some form or another into a sentence, and if it works, then I use para.

I also try something like "in exchange for" or "per/for/at the rate of", and then I use por. It's more of a comparison than an enabling of something. If you remember that "Percent" in Spanish is por ciento = "for each 100" or "per 100", then it helps figure out what por is used for.

"one dollar for each box" = un dólar por cada caja - there's a concept of exchange in this sentence. You hand over the dollar and get a box in exchange, at the rate of one box per dollar.

"one ticket for each patron" = un billete para cada cliente. There's no exchange here - you don't turn in the ticket and get a patron in return. The ticket enables the patron to do something - it's more complex than a simple exchange.

4 months ago

mcearbhaillx

Could you say " al amuerzo"

3 years ago

mfrknzby

"Al" means "a+el" not en+el

3 years ago

JusticeFig

Why not use al?

3 years ago

cortney_clr

I put we eat fish in the lunchtime and it said I was wrong and corrected me with we eat fish with the lunchtime..?

3 years ago

cortney_clr

With lunchtime* not with the lunchtime...

3 years ago

zeynepcatar

What kind of grammar is this?

3 years ago

NoahV.R.

Well, I don`t

1 year ago

emily177901

Why isn´t nosotros used infront of comemos?

11 months ago

tamtammm35

My question was to translate 'Comemos pescado en el almuerzo', is this gramatically correct? Is there also other ways to say 'We eat fish for lunch' other than the above answer.

I think I'm mainly confused about the 'en el', I know en can have many translations, but why is the el necessary?

Tnx

10 months ago

Ashley935701

You can say "Comemos pescado en el almuerzo" or "Nosotros almorzamos pescado" and the "en el almuerzo" i don't know how explain but it's the connection for lunch. In Spanish "for" can be in spanish: por, para, en (depends on the context)

6 months ago

elsabedutoit

the article should be left out here in English, it would only be used if you refer to a specific lunch

9 months ago

DianaLawho

Fish IN lunch was the correct answer, that doesn't seen correct. What's wrong with fish With or within lunch

7 months ago

Ashley935701

I don't know how is in Spain but in Latinamerica the lunch is like dinner and the dinner is like lunch

6 months ago

KennedyLaz

"we eat fish in the lunch" ??? weird

6 months ago

Ashley935701

Why

6 months ago

RANDALLDUN2

There are 2 terms for eat. Eat and ate. Isn't eat in Spanish the same word as ate?

6 months ago

Ashley935701

Eat: Comer Ate: Comio

6 months ago

Raz2018
Raz2018

You could just say : Nosotors almuerzo pescado No?

6 months ago

Ashley935701

No, but you can say "Nosotros almorzamos pescado" ;)

( I ) Almuerzo, ( You ) Almuerzas, ( She, He ) Almuerza, ( We ) Almorzamos ( They ) Almuerzan

6 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

They( Duolingo) does eventually fix problems. I used to work on my Spanish studies for hours all day long and then they would switch over for a new day between one thirty and two thirty in the middle of the night( a. m. ) Then I got up at 7:00 a. m. my days of doing the language would go back to zero and start me back ar zero days. Right now I am around 39 days straight working on the language without missing a day. I am so glad this problem was corrected.

3 months ago

joyceluna3

hi ..you are one of several that use do and does somewhat erratically . .. They DO eventually fix problems," they "being plural....he DOES like her...etcetera

3 months ago

Yuvakishore

Can we say "Nosotros almuerzo pescado"?

2 months ago

arnulo
arnulo

¿Nosotros almorzamos pescado? or without redundancy: ¿Almorzamos pescado?

2 months ago

alan967216

The audio is not good.

2 months ago

Capt_Gblade

Why is it not "para" instead its "en el almuerzo"?

2 months ago

Martin105229

I got as result ¨we lunch on fish¨. Is that proper english?

2 months ago

LewKhan

I typed: "We eat fish in the lunch" and it was considered as correct but it doesn't makes sense

What the hell is "In the lunch"??..

2 months ago

mela188

I'm confused. Is it for the lunch or for lunch?

1 month ago

FloorFan

Can you also say "comemos pescado el almuerzo" without the 'en'?

1 month ago