Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Comemos pescado en el almuerzo."

Translation:We eat fish for lunch.

3
5 years ago

116 Comments


fergkane

Is it also ok to say 'por almuerzo'?

64
Reply25 years ago

LindaHill

It is correct and colloquial for English speakers to say, "We eat fish for lunch." In terms of translation, this translates from Spanish to English with the fewest words. It is equally good to say "We eat fish at lunchtime." In fact, English speakers use both translations equally.

24
Reply4 years ago

juanes656292

This implies you eat fish for every lunch. One would normally at "we (will)l have fish for lunch" ot "its fidh for lunch".

3
Reply1 year ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

I'd also like to know the answer to this. Surely 'por' makes more sense?

(And not 'para'.)

20
Reply5 years ago

lambisqueiro

No, it is not OK. you can not use the preposition "Por" in this sentence

"Por" la palabra almuerzo entendemos que se trata de una comida al mediodia o primeras horas de la tarde y también en algunas regiones de España una comida que se toma por la mañana y que podria ser un desayuno o un desayuno mas contundente

By the word lunch we understand that it is a lunch at noon or early afternoon and also in some regions of Spain a meal that is taken in the morning and that could be a breakfast or a more forceful breakfast.

Yo como pescado en el almuerzo/ or la comida.

0
Reply2 months ago

iBoL

If we have fish burritos for lunch or fish and greens on a plate, I would likely say that fish is "in" my lunch. Why isn't the word "in" accepted in this example? Comemos pescado en el almuerzo.

33
Reply15 years ago

maryew1954

"Comemos pescado en el almuerzo". ... is what I got as correct... though I would argue endlessly as to its ridiculous grammatical usage. I don't know anyone who speaks this way. We eat fish in the lunch. Really? This does not sound like common spanish usage either. We eat fish (for, at, with.. etc.) lunch... or we eat fish IN (tacos, sandwich, soup, etc) I know Spanish grammar is different, but this usage does not sound correct, certainly not common.

10
Reply5 years ago

stephrox
stephrox

En can meant at although a is more used for at

2
Reply3 years ago

OwlJulie

I agree.

0
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I don't think anyone/anything tried to translate as "In the lunch". From where did you get the "in" that you are railing against?

0
Reply1 month ago

gasiormichal

This should obviously be "for lunch".

25
Reply5 years ago

katemonster

"We eat fish for lunch" is an acceptable answer.

15
Reply15 years ago

Ivan_G.G.

És "en el almuerzo". No "para el almuerzo", Soy de España y son cosas diferentes

5
Reply2 years ago

Christochi

Gracias

0
Reply2 months ago

Lacedaemonius

Except 'for' translates as "para", yes?

2
Reply5 years ago

werewolf42

for is "para" in some circumstances, and "por" in others

3
Reply4 years ago

mz1234
mz1234

In the sentence, "Comemos pescado __ almuerzo," which form would one use? Para or por?

6
Reply4 years ago

werewolf42

Para, I believe. I'm using this as a reference: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

7
Reply4 years ago

mz1234
mz1234

¡Gracias!

1
4 years ago

shaHardS

"en almuerzo" is not true because the rules for adding the definite articles in Spanish are somewhat different than English. The link can be helpful http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm

11
Reply5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi

I don't get it, almuerzo means both lunch and lunchtime ? Why is there "en" ? Could "en" both mean "during" (for lunchtime) and "at" (for lunch) ?

5
Reply5 years ago

vitor_funai

Almuerzo (almoço in portuguese) can be the food (mi almuerzo = the food you are going to eat at the lunchtime) and the moment (en el almuerzo = the moment of an action)

13
Reply15 years ago

acalleyne

i see you point

0
Reply5 years ago

DanTheYoutuber

(for those of you who do not know) there is no commonly used translation(in English) for 'Comemos pescado en el almuerzo', but the closest one would be 'we eat fish in the lunch' or 'we eat fish at lunchtime'. Duo is trying to make this easier for us to understand be changing the translation a bit. It's good to remember that every language is different, and usually there is no perfect English translation.

4
Reply4 months ago

SGuthrie0

Or, a good translation is "for lunch". Seems to me that is a "perfectly good" translation. See this dictionary reference. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=en

"En" can mean: for,
in, at,
during, on,
by, before the end of (time).

0
Reply1 month ago

paodemell

Why eat instead of ate, if it's in the past?

2
Reply4 years ago

brownjoy5

It is in the present tense (comemos) not the past tense (comimos), so you cannot say 'ate'.

5
Reply4 years ago

darthquaider

It said that the right answer is, "We've fish for lunch", even though the verb is "eat" and not "have"

2
Reply4 months ago

SGuthrie0

By the way, the verb "almorzar" means "to eat lunch."

Almorzamos al mediodía. (we eat lunch at noon).

2
Reply4 months ago

GodlessDivinity

Why is lunchtime a possible translation?

1
Reply5 years ago

zbuddhaha

Agreed; I saw under the translation drop-down bar elevensies, midafternoon snack, lunch, but no lunchtime.... Almuerzo was sounding like a fair catch-all for Pippin in LOTR however.

15
Reply5 years ago

LindaHill

In English, the preposition "at" refers to a time or a place. When the object of the preposition (the noun "lunch") is changed to a compound noun ("lunchtime"), the compound noun indicates both what is eaten ("lunch") and when it is eaten ("time"). The object of the preposition then meets a requirement of using the pronoun "at." That is, the prepositional phrase tells "when." The phrase also tells what. Telling "what" is essential, since a preposition must have as an object some part of speech used as a noun.

4
Reply4 years ago

james.ryss

Is there a way to distinguish 'at lunchtime' from having fish in or as part of the lunch itself?

2
Reply4 years ago

zaeanderson

en does not not mean at under any circumstances.

1
Reply5 years ago

mendota

it's an idiomatic translation. en el almuerzo is roughly equivalent to either for lunch or at lunch given the context.

51
Reply5 years ago

BroccoliMa

That's really not okay though. Teaching idioms is fine; but you can't ask students to translate the literal words that make them up into another language and expect it to make sense. In this case a literal translation of the phrase is being counted as incorrect; while the idiomatic translation has never been taught.

6
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Sometimes, the "literal" translation is not a good translation. Por ejemplo, "me gustan los gatos" is literally, "Cats are liked by me." But the correct translation is "I like cats."

"Cómo se llama" is "literally" "how are you called" . But it means, and should be translated as "What is your name.:

Often DUO accepts the literal translation. But sometimes it rightly rejects a "literal" translation because it results in bad English.

It is important to remember that, with every lesson, we are shown new things. Rather than complain, I try to learn.

If I get it wrong, I try to find out why it is wrong, and why the right answer is right. I do this by reading these commentaries and researching on-line, and saving the results of my researches.

I certainly don't expect DUO to do all the work for me. And if I find a mistake, I report it, and by doing that I learn.

+++++++++++++ Espanol, bajo

A veces, la traducción "literal" no es una buena traducción. Por ejemplo, "me gustan los gatos" es, literalmente, "Cats are liked by me". Pero la traducción correcta es "I like cats".

"Cómo se llama" es "literalmente" "how are you called." . Pero significa, y debe traducirse como " "¿What is your name?"

A menudo DUO acepta la traducción literal. Pero a veces rechaza correctamente una traducción "literal" porque resulta un mal inglés.

Es importante recordar que, con cada lección, se nos muestran cosas nuevas. En lugar de quejarme, trato de aprender.

Si me equivoco, trato de averiguar por qué está mal y por qué la respuesta correcta es la correcta. Hago esto por leer estos comentarios e investigar en línea, y yo salvo los resultados de mis investigaciones.

Ciertamente no conto con que DUO haga todo el trabajo por mí. Y si encuentro un error, lo informo, y por hacerlo, aprendo.

4
Reply4 months ago

rlquinn1980

And in an earlier lesson, an idiomatic translation was counted incorrect. Only the most literal translation was acceptable. Duolingo needs to fix their consistency.

3
Reply3 years ago

LindaHill

Thank you, native Spanish speaker, for providing this information.

5
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0
0
Reply1 month ago

Primas
Primas

Is "en almuerzo" also right?

1
Reply5 years ago

cmwalvatne

someone above said en is not good. someone else above said the phrase in the answer is idiomatic, which means it looks weird but it is right :) so memorize it.

2
Reply5 years ago

nimrod117

I'm also interested to know

0
Reply5 years ago

vitor_funai

I have used "ate" and it should be considered 'cause "comemos" is also the past form. "Comemos pescado en el almuerzo" can mean: - We eat fish at lunch (common action) - We ate fish at lunch (action that occurred at the last lunch)

Am I wrong? [i'm not a native english speaker]

1
Reply5 years ago

brownjoy5

past tense would be "comimos" not "comemos"

2
Reply4 years ago

nimrod117

Is "en almuerzo" also right?

1
Reply5 years ago

gxxsh
gxxsh

exactly!! can someone please answer this question?

0
Reply5 years ago

StanDaMan78

no, you need to ad "el" because articles(el,la) are always needed in spanish

1
Reply6 months ago

SGuthrie0

Needed before meals, but not always needed.

0
Reply1 month ago

Ezattack123

Why is it We eat fish at lunchtime? why not eat fish at lunchtime.

1
Reply4 years ago

david.fato

Comemos refers to the subject "we" in the sentence. I think in Spanish, we don't need to state the subject as one form of verbs is related to certain subject (in this case, "comemos" has only relation to "we". Any other explanation, por favor?

1
Reply4 years ago

louisng114

"We had fish for lunch" should be correct. :(

1
Reply4 years ago

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Except that it's present tense, "has," rather than "had."

1
Reply3 years ago

Grizzlybear13

Why do you need to add in "el?"

1
Reply4 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

In English, the article is often omitted with abstract nouns and nouns that refer more to a concept than a tangible item. But it still is needed in Spanish. A few examples might help clarify: La ciencia es importante. (Science is important.) Creo en la justicia. (I believe in justice.) Estudio la literatura. (I study literature.) La primavera es bella. (Spring is beautiful.)

2
Reply3 years ago

buhroduh

Do you need to add el/la in front to most or all things, or just a select few? Im confused sorry haha.

1
Reply2 years ago

JMcharlie

why isn't nosotros used before comemos?

1
Reply2 years ago

Lemonyc

There are 6 ways to use ¨en¨. http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/preposition_en.html

this website shows each way with examples. i hope it helps all of you too

1
Reply2 years ago