1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Comemos pescado en el almuer…

"Comemos pescado en el almuerzo."

Translation:We eat fish for lunch.

January 6, 2013

118 Comments


fergkane

Is it also ok to say 'por almuerzo'?


LindaHill

It is correct and colloquial for English speakers to say, "We eat fish for lunch." In terms of translation, this translates from Spanish to English with the fewest words. It is equally good to say "We eat fish at lunchtime." In fact, English speakers use both translations equally.


juanes656292

This implies you eat fish for every lunch. One would normally at "we (will)l have fish for lunch" ot "its fidh for lunch".


Rich__K

I'd also like to know the answer to this. Surely 'por' makes more sense?

(And not 'para'.)


lambisqueiro

No, it is not OK. you can not use the preposition "Por" in this sentence

"Por" la palabra almuerzo entendemos que se trata de una comida al mediodia o primeras horas de la tarde y también en algunas regiones de España una comida que se toma por la mañana y que podria ser un desayuno o un desayuno mas contundente

By the word lunch we understand that it is a lunch at noon or early afternoon and also in some regions of Spain a meal that is taken in the morning and that could be a breakfast or a more forceful breakfast.

Yo como pescado en el almuerzo/ or la comida.


iBoL

If we have fish burritos for lunch or fish and greens on a plate, I would likely say that fish is "in" my lunch. Why isn't the word "in" accepted in this example? Comemos pescado en el almuerzo.


maryew1954

"Comemos pescado en el almuerzo". ... is what I got as correct... though I would argue endlessly as to its ridiculous grammatical usage. I don't know anyone who speaks this way. We eat fish in the lunch. Really? This does not sound like common spanish usage either. We eat fish (for, at, with.. etc.) lunch... or we eat fish IN (tacos, sandwich, soup, etc) I know Spanish grammar is different, but this usage does not sound correct, certainly not common.


stephrox

En can meant at although a is more used for at


SGuthrie0

I don't think anyone/anything tried to translate as "In the lunch". From where did you get the "in" that you are railing against?


gasiormichal

This should obviously be "for lunch".


katemonster

"We eat fish for lunch" is an acceptable answer.


Ivan_G.G.

És "en el almuerzo". No "para el almuerzo", Soy de España y son cosas diferentes


Lacedaemonius

Except 'for' translates as "para", yes?


werewolf42

for is "para" in some circumstances, and "por" in others


mz1234

In the sentence, "Comemos pescado __ almuerzo," which form would one use? Para or por?


shaHardS

"en almuerzo" is not true because the rules for adding the definite articles in Spanish are somewhat different than English. The link can be helpful http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm


Arjofocolovi

I don't get it, almuerzo means both lunch and lunchtime ? Why is there "en" ? Could "en" both mean "during" (for lunchtime) and "at" (for lunch) ?


vitor_funai

Almuerzo (almoço in portuguese) can be the food (mi almuerzo = the food you are going to eat at the lunchtime) and the moment (en el almuerzo = the moment of an action)


DanTheYoutuber

(for those of you who do not know) there is no commonly used translation(in English) for 'Comemos pescado en el almuerzo', but the closest one would be 'we eat fish in the lunch' or 'we eat fish at lunchtime'. Duo is trying to make this easier for us to understand be changing the translation a bit. It's good to remember that every language is different, and usually there is no perfect English translation.


SGuthrie0

Or, a good translation is "for lunch". Seems to me that is a "perfectly good" translation. See this dictionary reference. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=en

"En" can mean: for,
in, at,
during, on,
by, before the end of (time).


paodemell

Why eat instead of ate, if it's in the past?


brownjoy5

It is in the present tense (comemos) not the past tense (comimos), so you cannot say 'ate'.


darthquaider

It said that the right answer is, "We've fish for lunch", even though the verb is "eat" and not "have"


antonmo

have lunch = eat lunch


SGuthrie0

By the way, the verb "almorzar" means "to eat lunch."

Almorzamos al mediodía. (we eat lunch at noon).


GodlessDivinity

Why is lunchtime a possible translation?


zbuddhaha

Agreed; I saw under the translation drop-down bar elevensies, midafternoon snack, lunch, but no lunchtime.... Almuerzo was sounding like a fair catch-all for Pippin in LOTR however.


LindaHill

In English, the preposition "at" refers to a time or a place. When the object of the preposition (the noun "lunch") is changed to a compound noun ("lunchtime"), the compound noun indicates both what is eaten ("lunch") and when it is eaten ("time"). The object of the preposition then meets a requirement of using the pronoun "at." That is, the prepositional phrase tells "when." The phrase also tells what. Telling "what" is essential, since a preposition must have as an object some part of speech used as a noun.


james.ryss

Is there a way to distinguish 'at lunchtime' from having fish in or as part of the lunch itself?


zaeanderson

en does not not mean at under any circumstances.


mendota

it's an idiomatic translation. en el almuerzo is roughly equivalent to either for lunch or at lunch given the context.


BroccoliMa

That's really not okay though. Teaching idioms is fine; but you can't ask students to translate the literal words that make them up into another language and expect it to make sense. In this case a literal translation of the phrase is being counted as incorrect; while the idiomatic translation has never been taught.


SGuthrie0

Sometimes, the "literal" translation is not a good translation. Por ejemplo, "me gustan los gatos" is literally, "Cats are liked by me." But the correct translation is "I like cats."

"Cómo se llama" is "literally" "how are you called" . But it means, and should be translated as "What is your name.:

Often DUO accepts the literal translation. But sometimes it rightly rejects a "literal" translation because it results in bad English.

It is important to remember that, with every lesson, we are shown new things. Rather than complain, I try to learn.

If I get it wrong, I try to find out why it is wrong, and why the right answer is right. I do this by reading these commentaries and researching on-line, and saving the results of my researches.

I certainly don't expect DUO to do all the work for me. And if I find a mistake, I report it, and by doing that I learn.

+++++++++++++ Espanol, bajo

A veces, la traducción "literal" no es una buena traducción. Por ejemplo, "me gustan los gatos" es, literalmente, "Cats are liked by me". Pero la traducción correcta es "I like cats".

"Cómo se llama" es "literalmente" "how are you called." . Pero significa, y debe traducirse como " "¿What is your name?"

A menudo DUO acepta la traducción literal. Pero a veces rechaza correctamente una traducción "literal" porque resulta un mal inglés.

Es importante recordar que, con cada lección, se nos muestran cosas nuevas. En lugar de quejarme, trato de aprender.

Si me equivoco, trato de averiguar por qué está mal y por qué la respuesta correcta es la correcta. Hago esto por leer estos comentarios e investigar en línea, y yo salvo los resultados de mis investigaciones.

Ciertamente no conto con que DUO haga todo el trabajo por mí. Y si encuentro un error, lo informo, y por hacerlo, aprendo.


rlquinn1980

And in an earlier lesson, an idiomatic translation was counted incorrect. Only the most literal translation was acceptable. Duolingo needs to fix their consistency.


LindaHill

Thank you, native Spanish speaker, for providing this information.


Primas

Is "en almuerzo" also right?


cmwalvatne

someone above said en is not good. someone else above said the phrase in the answer is idiomatic, which means it looks weird but it is right :) so memorize it.


nimrod117

I'm also interested to know


vitor_funai

I have used "ate" and it should be considered 'cause "comemos" is also the past form. "Comemos pescado en el almuerzo" can mean: - We eat fish at lunch (common action) - We ate fish at lunch (action that occurred at the last lunch)

Am I wrong? [i'm not a native english speaker]


brownjoy5

past tense would be "comimos" not "comemos"


nimrod117

Is "en almuerzo" also right?


gxxsh

exactly!! can someone please answer this question?


StanDaMan78

no, you need to ad "el" because articles(el,la) are always needed in spanish


SGuthrie0

Needed before meals, but not always needed.


Ezattack123

Why is it We eat fish at lunchtime? why not eat fish at lunchtime.


david.fato

Comemos refers to the subject "we" in the sentence. I think in Spanish, we don't need to state the subject as one form of verbs is related to certain subject (in this case, "comemos" has only relation to "we". Any other explanation, por favor?


louisng114

"We had fish for lunch" should be correct. :(


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Except that it's present tense, "has," rather than "had."


Grizzlybear13

Why do you need to add in "el?"


thekatmorgan

In English, the article is often omitted with abstract nouns and nouns that refer more to a concept than a tangible item. But it still is needed in Spanish. A few examples might help clarify: La ciencia es importante. (Science is important.) Creo en la justicia. (I believe in justice.) Estudio la literatura. (I study literature.) La primavera es bella. (Spring is beautiful.)


buhroduh

Do you need to add el/la in front to most or all things, or just a select few? Im confused sorry haha.


JMcharlie

why isn't nosotros used before comemos?


Lemonyc

There are 6 ways to use ¨en¨. http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/preposition_en.html

this website shows each way with examples. i hope it helps all of you too


Mangobird

Doesn't this sentence translate: "We eat fish in the lunch"? That just sounds really awkward to me, but "en" means "in". There's no word here that means "for", as in "for lunch".


Jeffrey855877

It's interesting to me that there's no discussion here about the absence of the definite article before pescado.

The general rules is that the definite article should be used before general nouns:

From https://www.thoughtco.com/use-and-omission-of-definite-article-3078144

"The article is required with generic nouns: These are nouns that refer to a concept or to a substance in general or a member of a class in general, rather than a specific one (where the article would be required in both languages)."

I suppose the answer is that, although the English sounds like it's talking about fish in general, it's actually talking about a very limited amount of fish. In French, one would say du poisson = "some fish", so it seems like, if you could say "we are eating [some] fish at lunch" then it's OK to omit the definite article in Spanish, even though you're talking about fish in general.


Z.Imparato

Almorzamos pescado.


Nevaeh720

I accedently said "We eat fish for life." Opps! LOL


NessaNessaJoy

could this also be 'let's eat?'


caiser

Let's eat es imperativo de la primera persona del plural, equivalente a "comamos"


jorgary

You can to say,too..."al almuerzo" too is correct


Alafluidez

Para mi, la frase parece un poco torpe en español.


caiser

Es totalmente correcta en español y suena bien.


goldilocks101

I got "comemos pescados en el almuerzo" wrong? Why was it wrong to make pescados plural? Thanks


caiser

I don't know why you put the sentence in Spanish If it was a dictation the voice says pescado so you must write "pescado".

In Spanish is not usual to say "comer pescados" sound really weird, the only situation to say it is to eat different kind of fish in a dish and even in that situation most of us will say "comer pescado". Personally if I want to specify I would say "he comido distintos/varios pescados"


LindaHill

The same rule holds in English. Native English speakers never say"fishes" unless they are referring to "all the fishes of the ocean." To use "fishes" is to expect your listener to understand that you speak of every fish species or of every fish that exists. What this means is that when you speak of fish as singular, you say "I ate a fish." When you speak of fish as plural, you say, "The fishermen caught many fish."


Ruben_Blommaert

We eat fish DURING the lunch. Would this also be accepted or should "en" then be changed to "durante"


LindaHill

"During" is an acceptable, less known preposition that is in "ing" form. What this means is that you are eating (plural present progressive tense) either continuously or continually during the meal.

There is a slight shade of difference between the words "continuous" and "continual." "Continuous" means "with no interruptions." "Continual" means "for long periods of time with periodic interruptions." For more information on this subtle distinction:

http://www.dailywritingtips.com/continuous-or-continual/


RotBohnen

Why is 'We eat fish in our lunch' not correct?


StephanieP526845

Think like en mi casa- at my house. Its kind of an idiom. There are a lot of translations that are not literal.


joedf

"we eat fish in the noon time" is wrong?


katemonster

Yes, that is wrong. This isn't about noon (a time of day), it is about lunch (a meal).


JeremiahSt5

In what sense does "En" mean "On." Can it be used interchangeably with "Sobre" or not?


ejbecool

I got it wrong for writing in the lunchtime and not at. However, the translation of en could mean "in" still. Aahh


katemonster

That is incorrect because you would never say, "We eat fish in the lunchtime" in English. You would say "We eat fish at lunch," or "We eat fish at lunchtime."


ezio91210

For lunch time? Who says that?


katemonster

Nobody. It would be "for lunch," or "at lunchtime" or possibly "at lunch."


gaurisreenidhi

Please help me with the difference of para and por.....


Jeffrey855877

Your question has a lot of different answers, but in general, when I have to guess which one to use, I insert the phrase "in order to" or "to enable me/you/her to" in some form or another into a sentence, and if it works, then I use para.

I also try something like "in exchange for" or "per/for/at the rate of", and then I use por. It's more of a comparison than an enabling of something. If you remember that "Percent" in Spanish is por ciento = "for each 100" or "per 100", then it helps figure out what por is used for.

"one dollar for each box" = un dólar por cada caja - there's a concept of exchange in this sentence. You hand over the dollar and get a box in exchange, at the rate of one box per dollar.

"one ticket for each patron" = un billete para cada cliente. There's no exchange here - you don't turn in the ticket and get a patron in return. The ticket enables the patron to do something - it's more complex than a simple exchange.


mcearbhaillx

Could you say " al amuerzo"


mfrknzby

"Al" means "a+el" not en+el


cortney_clr

I put we eat fish in the lunchtime and it said I was wrong and corrected me with we eat fish with the lunchtime..?


cortney_clr

With lunchtime* not with the lunchtime...


zeynepcatar

What kind of grammar is this?


emily177901

Why isn´t nosotros used infront of comemos?


tamtammm35

My question was to translate 'Comemos pescado en el almuerzo', is this gramatically correct? Is there also other ways to say 'We eat fish for lunch' other than the above answer.

I think I'm mainly confused about the 'en el', I know en can have many translations, but why is the el necessary?

Tnx


Ashley935701

You can say "Comemos pescado en el almuerzo" or "Nosotros almorzamos pescado" and the "en el almuerzo" i don't know how explain but it's the connection for lunch. In Spanish "for" can be in spanish: por, para, en (depends on the context)


elsabedutoit

the article should be left out here in English, it would only be used if you refer to a specific lunch


DianaLawho

Fish IN lunch was the correct answer, that doesn't seen correct. What's wrong with fish With or within lunch


Ashley935701

I don't know how is in Spain but in Latinamerica the lunch is like dinner and the dinner is like lunch


KennedyLaz

"we eat fish in the lunch" ??? weird


CosmicStorm

There are 2 terms for eat. Eat and ate. Isn't eat in Spanish the same word as ate?


Ashley935701

Eat: Comer Ate: Comio


Raz2018

You could just say : Nosotors almuerzo pescado No?


Ashley935701

No, but you can say "Nosotros almorzamos pescado" ;)

( I ) Almuerzo, ( You ) Almuerzas, ( She, He ) Almuerza, ( We ) Almorzamos ( They ) Almuerzan


bgwmson

They( Duolingo) does eventually fix problems. I used to work on my Spanish studies for hours all day long and then they would switch over for a new day between one thirty and two thirty in the middle of the night( a. m. ) Then I got up at 7:00 a. m. my days of doing the language would go back to zero and start me back ar zero days. Right now I am around 39 days straight working on the language without missing a day. I am so glad this problem was corrected.


joyceluna3

hi ..you are one of several that use do and does somewhat erratically . .. They DO eventually fix problems," they "being plural....he DOES like her...etcetera


Yuvakishore

Can we say "Nosotros almuerzo pescado"?


arnulo

¿Nosotros almorzamos pescado? or without redundancy: ¿Almorzamos pescado?


alan967216

The audio is not good.


Capt_Gblade

Why is it not "para" instead its "en el almuerzo"?


antonmo

para should work too


Martin105229

I got as result ¨we lunch on fish¨. Is that proper english?


LewKhan

I typed: "We eat fish in the lunch" and it was considered as correct but it doesn't makes sense

What the hell is "In the lunch"??..


mela188

I'm confused. Is it for the lunch or for lunch?


FloorFan

Can you also say "comemos pescado el almuerzo" without the 'en'?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.