1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna ha un metro di lana…

"La donna ha un metro di lana verde."

Translation:The woman has a meter of green wool.

November 16, 2013

20 Comments


Lilfluffer

Anyone who doesn't carry a meter of wool is obviously a strange person that doesn't carry necessities.


gayston

My house is made of wool


kirelagin

Why is it verde instead of verda? Is that true that some colours (or adjectives in general) agree with nouns, and some don't?


pierugofoz

̶v̶e̶r̶d̶a̶ is not an italian word

All adjectives (and nouns(1)) (masc. and fem.) that in the singular end in -e, in the plural change their ending in -i

. . . . . . .male sing.- - -male pl.- - - fem.sing.- - - - fem pl.
(green) - verde - - - - - -verdi - - - - -verde - - - - - - -verdi
(strong) - forte - - - - - - forti - - - - - -forte - - - - - - - forti
(weak) -debole - - - - -deboli - - - - debole - - - - - - deboli
(fast) - -veloce - - - - - veloci - - - - -veloce - - - - - -veloci
(gentle) gentile - - - - -gentili - - - - gentile- - - - - - gentili
(sweet) - dolce - - - - - -dolci - - - - - dolce - - - - - - -dolci

(the sea) il mare - - - - i mari
(the ship) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -la nave - - - - - le navi


(1) The monosyllabic noun "re" (king) and nouns that end in accented "è" like "caffè", "tè", "bignè" (cream puff),... are exceptions.
They are invariable, and in the plural only change the article.
- il re → i re
- il caffè → i caffè


Cactus_Man

Is that true for all italian words ending in e? Interesting!


pierugofoz

not really, nouns ending in -e can be:

masc. sing.: il cane, il sale, il pane, il mare,...
fem. sing.: la neve, la luce, la carne, la nave,...
fem. pl.: le case, le strade, le scuole, le scarpe,...
These nouns must be learned by heart (or rather with their own articles)


sharkbbb

Most nouns exist only in either masculine or feminine form. This also applies to nouns ending in -e. Some nouns for people and animals have dual gender, but while the masculine form may end in -e, the corresponding feminine form usually ends in -a, -essa, -rice. Yet, there are some dual gender nouns with both genders ending in -e (animale, nipote).


tankydhg

what is green wool?


Cactus_Man

Maybe they dyed it with cactus green :) (minecraft reference)


Lynnich

I have reported this but "meter" is an American spelling but you can also spell it "metre" as we do in Australia, UK and New Zealand. Just putting it out there! Nothing against American spelling!!


R.deMeester

It accepts metre when i type it


sarahprinceton

Can you say "della lana" or is that wrong?


sharkbbb

If talking about a specific wool known from the context:

  • "La donna ha un metro della lana verde" = "The woman has a meter of THE green wool"

Or maybe:

  • "La donna ha della lana verde. Lei taglia un metro della lana" = "The woman has some green wool. She cuts a metre of the wool"

sarahprinceton

Thank you! That is very clear now...


ManishGupt731746

Yes I am confused about this too. To check della ONLY if specific but if general use di (is that general rule).


DErrico

I just had this same sentence in english and it said I spelled it wrong because I spelled the word green as "verde" and not "verdi". Now when they have it written in italian, it says the correct word is "verde", what gives?


biscuitamericain

is ''green'' wool simply wool which is colored, probably by dying? or is it in some intermediate stage of production - removed from the sheep but not yet fully prepared- carded or spun or whatever?


marko-b

wrong because i wrote metre(uk) and not meter (us)!!


BedirhanYilmazz

"the" Green wool should be accepted.


Robert922470

why is "lady" not acceptable for donna

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.