1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er kommt aus dem Haus heraus…

"Er kommt aus dem Haus heraus."

Translation:He is coming out of the house.

October 24, 2015

57 Comments


Raimy21

Is this sentence right? It seems a little redundant. There certainly is a lot of "aus" happening in this sentence. Maybe it just sounds like it is wrong to me.


quis_lib_duo

The sentence is correct. herauskommen is a separable verb, and the preposition aus specifies from where the herauskommen is taking place.


Aviya.Cohen

Duolingo should seriously mark separable verbs, or at least show the full verb when hovering on part of it.


Pamela233937

Yes, listing those NEW separable verbs in the TIPS before the session would be helpful. : D


BaconChomper

Duo should be teaching us this detail.


gtandes

You can't mandate that from service that you're not paying for. But your feedback is very important and I hope DL does work on it.


ktamkun

Duo should be teaching us this detail. (Note that I'm using Duolingo Plus. ;D)


JohnmarkMe2

I am paying for this, and I would like for this to happen as well.


GiorgiChom

How I understand, You wanted to say that, that person was little bit impolite, if his comment was like this "It would be better, if DL will bring more details in learning materials" I think you did not reply this way.

But both comments' main idea is the same, its just a form of the talking. sorry for my broke English :)


Raimy21

Thank you for your feedback =)


royalt213

Is it reasonable to think of the other "aus" as "from," making the sentence, "He is coming out from the house"?


crispybacon4

Ok, but would it be actually wrong to simply say "er kommt aus dem Haus"?


NeoTubNinja

Based on what quis_lib_duo said, I don't believe so. Herauskommen, which is separable, is the verb here.

I believe "Er kommt aus dem Haus." would more generally mean he is from that house. Not necessarily indicative of him having left it. This is based on how I've seen kommen used. For example, "Ich komme aus den USA." doesn't really mean "I come out of the USA." so much as it does "I am from the USA."


beagoodone

I didn't know it was one phrasal verb and thanks to you now I got it!


redactedname85

I think it would be "he comes from the house", without an indication of movement. Not a native tho.


dcounts

This is from the Department of Redundancy Department.


gaeleigh

Why is it dative "dem"? I thought locative takes dative, directional takes accusative. This is clearly directional. Shouldn't it be accusative 'den'?


Guend1

As someone replied before, some prepositions take dative always, such as: aus, bei, mit, nach, zu, and others


gaeleigh

I had a momentary brain fart. I remember the dative song now.


KjayJ

Yes, what is this Dative song then? Please share.


Tim952328

Mit, nach, von, aus,

Bei, seit, zu,

The dative case,

We give to you!

(And gegenüber)

is the rhyme I learnt at skool. I now need to remember to add "außer" after gegenüber.

I hope this helps


Jaepiro

Du hast "außer" vergessen!


chase.O

Why is Haus dative when there is motion in the sentence?


crispybacon4

Because "aus" always takes dative


AlexandraZerner

Since "raus" should be a shorter version of "heraus" (at least this is what I've read, including here, on Duolingo), why using "raus" in this sentence was marked as wrong? Should I report it or I miss something? Thanks in advance!


mizinamo

In a "type what you hear" exercise, you have to type exactly the words that the voice used - no shortenings or unshortenings or synonyms.


Guend1

I have no idea, but I suggest that the shortening is not applicable in the case of verbs! may be!


Guend1

why repeating: "aus dem", and "heraus" even the later is a part of the verb! Is it not enough to give the meaning! Could you please explain the meaning in details! Thanks in advance

++++

Duolingo accepted this translation:

Er kommt aus dem Haus heraus. = he comes out, from the house

++ what do you think about it? does it give the sense of this phrase?


Guend1

as someone replied before, heraus here is not a separate preposition, but it is a part of the verb: herauskommen.


JohnBirckbichler

I was taught that an action belonged to the accusative not the dative. Why is this different?


crispybacon4

Because, as pointed out above, "aus" always takes the dative, and that rule overrides any question of movement or action.


nick40vmi

He comes outside from the house.

Marked incorrect, why?


Niborus

If 'herauskommen' is a separable verb, then this sentence should work too: Er kommt dem Haus heraus. Can someone please confirm this? Thank you in advance!


-Copernicus-

No, you need "aus." In English we need a preposition too: "He comes out the house" doesn't make any sense. You can think of "aus" as being "He comes out from the house."


Niborus

Okay, I understand where you´re coming from. Thank you!


VideostarA3

Why is Dative if he is still move?


-Copernicus-

"Aus" always takes the dative. It's not a two-way preposition.


Skrettnation

How would you say "He is coming from outside the house?"


JocelynSha861387

Why is "He comes out of the house" incorrect?


JezzaJeuew

So I get that herauskommen is a separable verb and is in use here (hence the 2 aus's) but couldn't one just say "er kommt aus dem Haus"? Does that mean something slightly different?


tomerisrael

Why not "He is going outside of the house"?


tstrick

Because then you'd need "gehen" instead of "kommen." Similar meaning, but not the same verb.


Highpower223

Why is it not "He is coming outside of the house?"


NeoTubNinja

My guess would be because they don't use draußen and instead use aus.

Also I think "outside of the house" might be a little redundant. To me, "He is coming outside." and "He is coming out of the house." are fairly synonymous with the latter being more specific to the location.


Saheed727960

Exactly captures it. For those get it ;)


Nick33162

Why is it indicating a double 'out'?


MN_Honig_Dachs

I'm not entirely sure if I'm correct, but will take a stab on how I translated this: Er kommt "aus" dem Haus (heraus) I picture that I am standing outside of the house and: He comes "from" the house (out towards me/here). The first "aus" is "from" as in Ich komme aus Amerika the "heraus" means that there is a physical movement from in to out.


PushythePirate1

Thanks! Maybe like he comes out from the house?


Mr_Matty

I only remember this because it rhymes!


NeoTubNinja

One of the best ways to remember things!


sarah114666

Why is "He comes here from out of the house" wrong?


NeoTubNinja

There is nothing in the German sentence that indicates either here or there. Just that he is coming out.


vitaminoid

"Он выходит из дома". Видимо, одно "aus" приходится на "вы-", второе — на "из". Если задуматься, избыточности нет.


MeHigh11

I think "вы" better corresponds to "heraus", as the full verb is "herauskommen", with the detachable "heraus" comming to the end of the sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.