1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist für dich heilig?"

"Was ist für dich heilig?"

Translation:What is holy for you?

October 24, 2015

18 Comments


Jelizor

Was curious to read the comments, and as soon as I read your witty comment I couldn't stop laughing.


LineOmre

Why not "What is sacred to you?"?


SimoneBa

That should count. Report it.


LyndzHi

Bier und Käse.


le05trelle

Owls, obviously


DerAndereLerner

Eulen, offensichtlich.


blackenedwolfy

As s native English speaker "for you" just sounds wrong. It should be "to you"


J.C.Fink

This sounds more natural to me, also.


samir1374

Then would "dir" work instead of "für dich"?


raphaelmoras

Could I put "für dich" at the end of the sentence?


LyndzHi

Yes, you could, but I believe it would change the emphasis of the sentence.

Maybe you would put "für dich" at the end if someone asked you the question first, and you respond with, "Und was ist heilig für dich?"

Native speakers, please correct me if I am wrong!


MichaelRos591172

Wahrheit und meine Kinder.


Alan778044

Sounds like Relativismus to me...


1000024421

Yep,it is the philosophy of reletavism. This means that all truth is relative to a persons culture or upbringing. The "for you" makes this reletivism


PierreBezu1

I wrote "What for you is holy?". It was rejected

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.