1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis le père de son fils."

"Je suis le père de son fils."

Translation:I am the father of her son.

January 6, 2013

82 Comments


smearedink

I prefer the slightly more intriguing translation, "I am the father of his son." :)


sohil2520

I actually tried to figure it out for a couple of minutes before it struck me! Curiously, Duo accepts 'his son' as well as the answer!


jrikhal

Fo example, in the meaning "I'm the (biological) father of his (adoptive) son."


TrueCB

Duo: Embracing gay marriage


eduardazo

Well, it only has to make sense grammatically. It's up to us to build a context around it.


sarah-duolingo

Or in the context of a male gay couple of course


TracyWilki2

Or where one partner has had a sex change.


inc0ncevable

I duh baby daddy


iyyume

Hehehe...The riddle, most people cant get right away:"A man is looking at a painted portrait closely for a long time. An observer asks the man why he is so interested in the painting. The man replies 'Why, this man's father is my father's son!'"


mere_des_chats

Hi @1_4M_M3 the way I know the riddle so only one answer correct is possible, is the man's words were:

Brothers and sisters I have none, but that man's father is my father's son


iyyume

Hullo! Yeah, Ive heard that too. Ive heard an awful lot of versions of this riddle. I like this one cause its the most simple.


mere_des_chats

My point was, if you do not eliminate the brothers and sisters, then there are two possible answers: son or nephew--as you found out when you gave "his son" as the answer and were challenged. By eliminating the man's siblings, then there can only be the one answer you gave.


LeoRogers

so, the portrait is of the mans nephew? or his son?


LeoRogers

why not his nephew? The father of his nephew could be the man's father's son, ie the mans brother.


leyciipuccino

The man looking at the portrait is the father of the man in the portrait


INeedMySpace

It could be this man himself :-)


Wonderboy6

'fils' comes up as both the plural and singular meaning but when i put the plural i was marked incorrect


smearedink

If it was plural it would be "ses fils" instead of "son fils".


Mihaela6

Is it "fils" an exception for pronunciation? I hear "s" in the end of the word


jrikhal

Yes it is when meaning son, in this case you pronounce the "s" and don't pronounce the "l".
When meaning threads/strings, you don't pronounce the "s" and pronounce the "l".


Gilgoose

Classic French. I wonder how it will be pronounced and translated in thousands of years when people like you are no longer able to tell learners these distinctions lol


mere_des_chats

Well, the learners who will have learned from others who learned from others who learned from him this will pass on the information just as those who passed it on to him learned from others before them.


Moh_kamal90

Okay I will put the context for this sentence.. There was a girl of age 16. She was having the signs of pregnancy. Her father was travelling for work, and when he came back. he started to ask his daughter who is the father who is the father who did that to you. And at that very moment her boyfriend enters the house and say "I AM THE FATHER OF HER SON"


thesiaynoq

The explanation says that "son" (fr) is used with masculine nouns. But, the translation says "I am the father of HER son". So, why doesn't the rule apply here? Shouldn't it be "Je suis le pere de sa fils"?


alphabeta

The noun fils is masculine, and that is what determines the gender of the possessive adjective. son fils could mean his or her son—which depends on the context, and can make for some weird translations into English when that context isn't given, as smeardink's comment above illustrates.


prky

Thank you for your explanation!


stokhosUrsus

I think you mean "his or her son". "His or her daughter" would be «sa fille»


prasadgupte

Fils = Son was never taught as a singular word. How do you say 'sons'?


LiquidBlade

Fils is masculine singular and plural. You put either son or ses to indicate which one it it.


SourireCache

Well this statement is handy, just in case you ever meet Jerry Springer in Paris....


Ishana92

i am just wondering here, but can this also be translated as I am following the father of his/her son?


stokhosUrsus

I retract my previous reply. I've learned to be suspect of Google Translate, and upon further research into your question, I believe you may be correct. All other references to «être» vs «suivre» indicate that context is the only way to distinguish between which word is being used (in the first person present indicative). I also read that there may be a difference in colloquial pronounciation. I would suspect to avoid confusion. So, I suppose in writing it's up to the author to make sure to clarify when context does not. Again, great question!


Joelinguo

This sentence is utterly confusing


Moh_kamal90

Because it is "son fils" not "ses fils"


fenn50

This should surely allow 'boy,' as in English that is used to signify 'son' at least as often as the word 'son' is.


jrikhal

Same in French with garçon, so I am the father of her/his boy. would be Je suis le père de son garçon.


ModernWoman

I got it right, but that doesn't mean I understand it. Would anybody else care to elaborate? The mind boggles!


_Avencia_

You can think of it as "I am the father of her son" (as in, that woman's child is mine, too) or "I am the father of his son" (as in, I am the biological father of that man's adopted son).


jrikhal

What is it that you don't understand?


ModernWoman

The biology of the sentence I think! Oh well, as long as I got the French right, that's the main thing I suppose. But how often would such a sentence be used in France?


jrikhal

Ah, ok. Well it's for French grammar, not a sentence you'll use on a daily basis.


4Elysa

Does it help to think of it as "I am the father of her son"? Without context we don't know if it is 'his son' or 'her son.'


CJ.Dennis

The scenario I imagined was a man going to a school to pick up his son. He is challenged; normally the mother picks him up. He says "I am the father of her son."


shone5

What is the plural of fils? Is it the same?


rrufai

Yes, same.

Mes fils sont jeunes = My sons are young.

Mon fils est jeune = My son is young.


Word_lover_HK

Une famille moderne


Graminthesalmon

What is the plural for fils?


CochiCarrie

Itself.

Le fils - the son, Les fils - the sons


Sundancer1026

"I am the father of his son." is accepted. It really strikes me. :)


sillabando

"fils" is also plural in French but the translation "her sons" is considered incorrect.


mere_des_chats

That is because the possessive adjective son is the clue that it is the singular fils that is intended here. Had it been "her sons" the possessive adjective would have been ses

son fils = her/his son

ses fils = her/his sons


Feeniqs

I thought this would mean "I follow the father of his/her son."


mere_des_chats

Seems to me that that would be an acceptable translation too.


stokhosUrsus

Yeah. That's an unfortunate conjugation in French. :)


royrituraj0

I just came here for the comments. Saw this coming.


rossemilie

I love that duolingo accepted. I hesitated before inputting incorrectly because it would have been do worth it to lose a heart.


Santia64

Can't believe it was marked wrong because I put the wrong accent mark on the e... (é instead of è)...sometimes they forgive worst mistakes....smh


stokhosUrsus

It's just basic translation, people! In many duolingo sentences, you have the option to choose his, her, or its, which are all grammatically correct for "son/sa". #smh


Oleg_Leontiev

there's a fault in "son' translation, pop-up window shows that 'son' could be translated as 'her'


BenYoung84

It's not an error. 'son' is used when the possessor is in the 3rd person and the possessee is a masculine noun or a feminine noun starting with a vowel. Note that unlike English this says nothing about whether the possessor is male, female or an inanimate object.


Oleg_Leontiev

Merci pour explication exhaustive, j'ai oublié le cas de substantifs feminines qui commencent d'une voyelle.


JoaoDSouza

Vous ne comprenez pas encore. Son/sa/ses all mean His/her/its. In English it is on the possessor. In French, the object's gender decides which to use. Her=son/sa/ses, his=son/sa/ses and its=son/sa/ses.


BenYoung84

Pas de problème.


EvelynOlson0

What would be the plural for "fils"


laweber3

Ha ha! I thought it was an impossible sentence, but I guess the whole point is that I need to learn not to associate either of his/her directly with "son fils".


DesVosges

I get it but really this is not a very practical sentence. Wouldn't you say "I am her husband (or ex-husband)"? We need to be learning usable French not engaging in tricky translations.


mere_des_chats

So what if the child is the product of an extramarital affair? You do not have to be married to someone to have a child with him or her.

Actor Eddie Murphy has a child with Spice Girl Mel B but they have never been married. Eddie could very well say "I am the father of her daughter" or "I am her daughter's father."


CJ.Dennis

It doesn't even have to be an extramarital affair. Some people deliberately choose not to get married but otherwise live as though they are, having kids, buying a house together, etc.


stokhosUrsus

More than non-married parents, you also have parents of same gender as possible solutions. The goal of the app is to teach you vocabulary, grammar, and all aspects of the language, not merely conversational French phrases. There are other apps that fulfill this goal if that's what you would like.


waynebrath

How do i know his and hers what is the rule or is there one


BenYoung84

his (as in his house, his car, not the phone is his) and her both translate to son or sa or ses. English and French approach this completely differently so there isn't a 1:1 translation.

In English it's all about whether the person doing the possessing is male (his) or female (her), there's no consideration for whether the thing possessed is male or female.

In French it's all about whether the thing (or things) possessed is male or female, they don't care about the person doing the possession.

If there is more than one thing (or person) possessed then they always use ses.

If the thing (or person) possessed is grammatically masculine then they use son.

If the thing (or person) possessed is grammatically feminine but starts with a vowel sound then they also use son because sa followed by a vowel sound is harder to say (compare with using a vs an in English).

If the thing (or person) possessed is grammatically feminine and starts with a consonant sound then they use sa.


stokhosUrsus

To expand on this: When conversing in French, one generally know the context (people and places involved) in which one speaks. So, while at first it might seem vague and confusing to an English speaker, it’s not actually quite different from distinguishing between two different women when saying “her” or two different men when saying “his”. Plus, I’d hate to have to deal with even more word forms to account for both the gender of the noun and the gender of the adjective modifying the noun. A good page to read about the special forms of adjectives to which BenYoung84 refers can be found here: https://www.thoughtco.com/french-adjectives-with-special-forms-1364547


stokhosUrsus

P.S. Wait until you get to pronouns as direct and indirect objects and reflexive pronouns. This will seem like child’s play then.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.