"À qui sont ces tasses ?"

Translation:Whose are these cups?

January 6, 2013

19 Comments


gtmckee

We do say "Whose are these cups?" as well as "Whose cups are these?" in English

January 6, 2013

DianaM

Accepted.

March 17, 2015

Rinsewind

"Who do these cups belong to?" is wrong. Thanks for correcting my English, Duolingo. :-/

March 9, 2014

ARCHANAWEE

I said mugs and it said it was incorrect Am I wrong?

July 17, 2018

mtzguido

Same for me, I think it should be accepted.

January 27, 2019

pellucidon

"Who owns these cups?" ?

October 14, 2015

HairyChris88

"Qui possède ces tasses".

November 21, 2016

lit060

petite question. why "to whom are these cups" is wrong. thanks

February 3, 2016

WraythRose

would "Who owns these cups?" be acceptable translation?

March 11, 2016

Gunthervh

'Whom cups are these?' isn't considered correct.. I'm a native Dutch speaker, so please correct me. :)

July 5, 2018

PaulHodges6

"Whom" is the form of the pronoun "who" used with prepositions (or archaicly as the object of the verb). E.g. "To whom am I speaking". "Whose" is the form to show possession. E.g "Whose cups are these".

September 4, 2018

InternacioDuo

"Whom do these cups belong to?" is also proper English.

March 15, 2019

Radzot

It's just the word order that isn't correct in English.

April 7, 2014

roncledor

I put: These cups are for whom? Wrong!

October 11, 2015

DianaM

I believe that would be, "Ces tasses sont pour qui?"

October 11, 2015

Andreusset

It actually is, you can use one of the following sentences : Whose are these/those cups? or whose cups are these/those?

June 18, 2016

Harry.TP

Is 'mug' an acceptable translation for 'tasse'? I know in Spanish 'mug' is 'taza', so I thought it might be the same in French...

May 28, 2018

Pat19409

I have always understood accents are omitted from upper case/capital letters, but I have just been warned to watch my accents when I did this...

October 16, 2018

EddietheOwl

What cups? I don't see any cups.

January 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.