"The man"

Translation:L'homme

January 6, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scar_as_coot

Shouldn't "Le homme" work as well?


maseratimaniac

no, because when using an article (le, la, de, du, etc.) with a word that starts with a vowel or 'h' you must use the l apostrophe.


LuizzViniciuss

With "h" the Duolingo don't explained, so thank you.


Thundernek

That's so cool! I love your explanation. It makes sense to me.


[deactivated user]

SheetalSin2

    No , because I'm French h is considered a vowel . so hence l'


ommie3

    Nice one.. Thanks for that


french_phoenix

    The h is silent in french if its the beginning of a word, so the vowel sound requires a "l' "


Kodadog546

    Thanks french-phoenix. That pronunciation happens in other languages too. I couldnt figure out what the woman was saying at first, it sounded like ''lom-ey'' or something around that. And 'o' seems to be pronounced 'aw'.


Debobington

    no because there is a vowel before the h


TeaganShea1

    The french language really likes the flow of their words so when putting two vowels or a vowel and "h" together just doesnt sound correct. It's very odd.


VictoriaUk

    I love this app


tacofriendo

    Why doesnt duo have lessons on not only the language but the rules and grammar as well? I am taking German, French and Spanish and I learned half of the stuff I know from the comments.


Sitesurf

    There are Tips and Notes in the lessons. But you have to use a PC to access them from every exercise and on every Skill's main page.


DerrionGar

    Merci beaucoup ......


Estherr_133

    yes le homme should work


KateSimpson0

    Le homme is incorrect. A silent H is treated as a vowel. When there is a vowel or silent h at the beginning of the next word, le or la changes to l'


vbe313

    If H is a vowel, are there any other trick vowels?


Sitesurf

    H is not a vowel, it is a consonant.

    Yet it never produce any sound in French (it is always mute).

    Just as you would not say "a hour" but "an hour", the French do not say "le homme" but "l'homme", so that the language flows better. Pronunciation: LOM

    However, some French words starting with an H do keep the full article, for instance "le héros". In this case, even though the H is still mute, it works as a barrier before the next vowel sound. Pronunciation: LUH ERO


DominicOwu

    L'homme is it correct.


Sitesurf

    No, the plural is "les hommes", pronunciation: LE-ZOM


HabibahAngeli

    if it's le homme then why do we pronounce it 'LAWhma"


KateSimpson0

    It's l'homme and pronounced "lomme"


veiled_int

    What's the difference between "es" and "est"?


FuzzyPanda-SK

    "Es" means are, as in "Tu es", "est" means is, as in "Il/Elle est"


lovegal1

    Why is it a lowwer case l and not capilitized


KateSimpson0

    It is not a complete sentence. As such you can chose whether or not to capitalise.


Brooklyn71115

    Why isn't le l'homme working isn't dat "the man"


KateSimpson0

    le, la, and l' all mean the. so what you've written is "the the man"

    Le for masculine, La for feminine, and they both become l' if the next word starts with a vowel, or vowel sound.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.