"The man"

Translation:L'homme

January 6, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scar_as_coot

Shouldn't "Le homme" work as well?

January 6, 2013

maseratimaniac

no, because when using an article (le, la, de, du, etc.) with a word that starts with a vowel or 'h' you must use the l apostrophe.

January 6, 2013

LuizzViniciuss

With "h" the Duolingo don't explained, so thank you.

November 25, 2014

Thundernek

That's so cool! I love your explanation. It makes sense to me.

January 29, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Helpful.

    February 10, 2015

SheetalSin2

    No , because I'm French h is considered a vowel . so hence l'

    April 16, 2014

ommie3

    Nice one.. Thanks for that

    October 2, 2015

french_phoenix

    The h is silent in french if its the beginning of a word, so the vowel sound requires a "l' "

    January 25, 2015

Kodadog546

    Thanks french-phoenix. That pronunciation happens in other languages too. I couldnt figure out what the woman was saying at first, it sounded like ''lom-ey'' or something around that. And 'o' seems to be pronounced 'aw'.

    June 8, 2015

Debobington

    no because there is a vowel before the h

    April 23, 2015

TeaganShea1

    The french language really likes the flow of their words so when putting two vowels or a vowel and "h" together just doesnt sound correct. It's very odd.

    October 3, 2015

VictoriaUk

    I love this app

    March 8, 2015

tacofriendo

    Why doesnt duo have lessons on not only the language but the rules and grammar as well? I am taking German, French and Spanish and I learned half of the stuff I know from the comments.

    July 16, 2015

Sitesurf

    There are Tips and Notes in the lessons. But you have to use a PC to access them from every exercise and on every Skill's main page.

    December 22, 2016

DerrionGar

    Merci beaucoup ......

    November 27, 2015

Estherr_133

    yes le homme should work

    December 15, 2015

KateSimpson0

    Le homme is incorrect. A silent H is treated as a vowel. When there is a vowel or silent h at the beginning of the next word, le or la changes to l'

    September 18, 2016

MasterB12345

    If H is a vowel, are there any other trick vowels?

    March 2, 2015

Sitesurf

    H is not a vowel, it is a consonant.

    Yet it never produce any sound in French (it is always mute).

    Just as you would not say "a hour" but "an hour", the French do not say "le homme" but "l'homme", so that the language flows better. Pronunciation: LOM

    However, some French words starting with an H do keep the full article, for instance "le héros". In this case, even though the H is still mute, it works as a barrier before the next vowel sound. Pronunciation: LUH ERO

    December 22, 2016

DominicOwu

    L'homme is it correct.

    January 7, 2016

daiana358

    Isnt it plural?

    February 9, 2016

Sitesurf

    No, the plural is "les hommes", pronunciation: LE-ZOM

    December 22, 2016

HabibahAngeli

    if it's le homme then why do we pronounce it 'LAWhma"

    June 12, 2016

KateSimpson0

    It's l'homme and pronounced "lomme"

    September 18, 2016

veiled_int

    What's the difference between "es" and "est"?

    June 23, 2016

FuzzyPanda-SK

    "Es" means are, as in "Tu es", "est" means is, as in "Il/Elle est"

    December 22, 2016

lovegal1

    Why is it a lowwer case l and not capilitized

    September 18, 2016

KateSimpson0

    It is not a complete sentence. As such you can chose whether or not to capitalise.

    September 19, 2016

Brooklyn71115

    Why isn't le l'homme working isn't dat "the man"

    November 27, 2016

KateSimpson0

    le, la, and l' all mean the. so what you've written is "the the man"

    Le for masculine, La for feminine, and they both become l' if the next word starts with a vowel, or vowel sound.

    November 28, 2016
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.