"Hvaslagsdyrtrengersaltvannforåleve?"

Translation:What kind of animals need salt water in order to live?

3 years ago

9 Comments


lstor
lstor

While technically correct, this sentence is ambiguous and poorly written. I would rather say: "Hva slags dyr er det som trenger saltvann for å leve?"

Compare: "Hva slags drivstoff trenger bilen for å kjøre?" (What kind of fuel does the car need in order to run/drive?), where 'drivstoff' (the requirement) comes before 'bilen' (the requiring entity).

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Compare: "Hva slags bil trenger drivstoff for å kjøre?"

Compare: "Hva slags saltvann trenger dyret for å leve?"

3 years ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

I was under the impression that "slags" was pronounced more like "shlaks" than "shlags." Am I wrong? Have I been listening to Liv too much, rather than real people?

9 months ago

lstor
lstor

Either is fine. I think the g is more prominent with older people.

The Norwegian language has been heavily influenced by Danish from the time of Denmark-Norway. Soft consonants are one of the most apparent indications of that, but they are being phased out of the language. For example, it used to be "håber" (håper), "måde" (måte) and "lige" (like). I believe that our tendency to say "shlaks" is a natural (non-prescribed) adoption of that transition -- or maybe just an artifact of pronunciation.

Interestingly, most people I know say "I like måte", but write "I lige måde", even though that spelling is is not valid any more.

(Note that "slag" (kind) and "slak" (soft, loose -- en slak bakke) are different words, and "hva slaks" would be incorrect spelling. For now.)

9 months ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

Tusen takk! Jeg skjønner nå.

9 months ago

Peter-A
Peter-A

Just a quick tip; While your comment is perfectly valid grammatically, it would probably be more natural for a Norwegian to write "Nå skjønner jeg".

6 days ago

Peter-A
Peter-A

Interesting. I've never met anyone that says "I like måte". Most of the people who I've met still pronounce it as "I lige måde".

6 days ago

Beate678388

... need salt water to live in?

1 month ago

lstor
lstor

That is implied, yes. Or the answer could be 'allergics during pollen season'.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.